Renegades defeat Cloud9 CSGO team despite teammate's broken mic - Dexerto
CS:GO

Renegades defeat Cloud9 CSGO team despite teammate’s broken mic

Published: 24/Jan/2020 20:48

by Scott Robertson

Share


The Renegades’ Counter-Strike roster from Australia delivered a massive uppercut to the surging Cloud 9 team in the first round of DreamHack Master Leipzig, and all while their teammate Liam ‘malta’ Schembri played with a broken microphone.

There’s nothing more frustrating or disappointing for a CSGO player trying to win a game than a teammate who won’t talk. At the pro level, communication isn’t just key to victory, it’s absolutely vital.

So for a team to have a player’s ability to communicate down, that puts them at a massive disadvantage, especially when facing another roster that’s come into a tournament with a lot of confidence.

The Renegades faced off against Cloud 9 in their opening match. Both sets of players are relatively new to their respective organizations, with the ATK team joining C9 in January, and the Grayhound players signing with Renegades in December after the previous roster left for 100 Thieves.

ESL
The former Renegades roster, now with 100 Thieves, at IEM Beijing.

RNG emerged victorious over Cloud9, and even dominated the first half against the North American/South African side. Malta had a quiet game at 18 kills and 19 deaths, as teammates Chris ‘dexter’ Nong and Joshua ‘INS’ Potter led the way with big performances, but that wasn’t as quiet as he himself was on the comms.

After the win, he tweeted that his microphone wasn’t working “the whole game,” forcing his teammates to watch him “run around on the radar like a [matchmaking] teammate.”

FACEIT director and CS commentator James Bardolph asked the Australian lurker why he would play without a working mic, and malta replied that they went through a new PC, a new headset, and an attempt to fix settings in TeamSpeak, and still weren’t able to get it working.

He also said that his teammates could hear him a little if he yelled during pauses or quiet moments.

The boys from Australia were also playing with a relatively new signing in Jordan ‘Hatz’ Bajic, who joined the team less than two weeks before DreamHack after Oliver ‘DickStacy’ Tierney was forced to step down due to an eye condition.

To win with a new teammate and with another one muted is even more impressive when you consider the roll that Cloud 9 has been on heading into the event, with successful qualification runs for this tournament and IEM Katowice coming in the same week.

Renegades would subsequently fall to BIG in the Group A Winners’ game, meaning they may end up facing Cloud 9 again if they can defeat Virtus.Pro in the Elimination match.

CS:GO

How to watch CSGO cs_summit 7: Stream, schedule & more

Published: 24/Jan/2021 0:23

by Alan Bernal

Share


Cs_summit 7 is inviting some of the biggest CSGO teams to one of the first events of 2021 that’ll feature a packed schedule filled with exciting matchups. There’s $200,000 and early bragging rights on the line as we kick off the new year’s campaign.


  • Cloud9, FaZe Clan, NiP will all be competing
  • A massive $200,000 prize pool is on the line
  • Last Chance format gives fourth-place teams chance for playoffs

There are a lot of teams hoping to get off on the right foot in the new year. After a lot of recent roster updates have left questions that remain answering with teams like Cloud9 and FaZe Clan, and this is a great chance to experiment with something new.

Meanwhile, we’re seeing teams testing out their project-rosters going up against notable competition, so there’s plenty of chances for upsets and nail-biters in the brief group play stage.

Cs_summit 7: Stream

The event is going to be streamed on Beyond the Summit’s CSGO channel with VODs being uploaded on their YouTube channel if you missed out.

Cs_summit 7: Format and Schedule

The 12 invited teams have been split into three groups for the event that runs through January 25 to January 31. The Group stage will have double-elimination best of three fixtures, with the first and second seed advancing to the playoffs.

Third placed teams will go into the ‘Last Chance Stage’ along with the best performing 4th place team in the entire group stage.

Two more teams will come out of the single-elimination best of three Last Chance stage to join the top eight in the playoffs. From there, the top eight will fight it out in single-elimination best of threes to crown the cs_summit 7 champion.

Day 1 — Monday, January 25

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Opening match OG vs Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match Fnatic vs Complexity 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match FaZe Clan vs mouz 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match Heroic vs MIBR 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match FURIA vs Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM
Opening match Virtus.pro vs NiP 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 2 — Tuesday, January 26

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A UB Finals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B UB Finals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C UB Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 3 — Wednesday, January 27

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Elim game TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Elim game TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Elim game TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 4 — Thursday, January 28

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 5 — Friday, January 29

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 6 — Saturday, January 30

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 7 — Sunday, January 31

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Cs_summit 7: Standings

Group A

Placements Team Record
OG 0 – 0
Complexity Gaming 0 – 0
Fnatic 0 – 0
Dignitas 0 – 0

Group B

Placements Team Record
Heroic 0 – 0
mousesports 0 – 0
FaZe Clan 0 – 0
MIBR 0 – 0

Group C

Placements Team Record
FURIA 0 – 0
Virtus.pro 0 – 0
Cloud9 0 – 0
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 – 0

Cs_summit 7: Teams

Like mentioned before, there are some teams that are going to be testing out new players in their five-man rosters. A few days before the event, FaZe Clan still doesn’t have a completed team, so there’s going to be interesting games in cs_summit 7, to say the least.

Team Players
Cloud9 floppy ALEX mezii es3tag Xeppaa
Complexity Gaming blameF RUSH k0nfig poizon jks
Dignitas f0rest friberg hallzerk H4RR3 HEAP
FaZe Clan rain coldzera broky Kjaerbye x
Fnatic KRIMZ JW Brollan Golden Jackinho
FURIA Esports yuurih arT VINI KSCERATO honda
Heroic stavn b0RUP cadiaN TeSeS niko
MIBR chelo yel shz boltz danoco
mousesports ropz karrigan frozen Bymas acoR
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ Polpski twist nawwk hampus
OG NBK Aleksib valde ISSAA mantuu
virtus.pro buster qikert Jame SANJI YEKINDAR