How to watch ESL Pro League Season 13: stream, groups, schedule, results - Dexerto
CS:GO

Heroic crowned ESL Pro League Season 13 Champions: Full placements & recap

Published: 12/Apr/2021 1:23

by Andrew Amos

Share


ESL Pro League Season 13 has wrapped up, with the original 24 teams battling until only Danish org Heroic remained standing. This Pro League has already set the scene for the rest of 2021, so here’s how it all went down.


  • Heroic become the ESL Pro League Season 13 Champions, with a 3-2 win over Gambit.
  • Heroic beat FURIA 2-0 to advance to Grand Finals match vs. Gambit.
  • Gambit walks away with 2nd place and $85,000, plus a solid win over Astralis.

The ESL Pro League returned in style for Season 13, featuring the highest level of Counter-Strike competition to be seen anywhere.

24 of the world’s best teams fought it out for the prestigious title, $750,000 prize money, and bragging rights. After the dust settled and the Playoffs were all said and done, Heroic and cadiaN remained as the last team standing.

ESL Pro League Season 13: Final placements

Danish esports org Heroic have not only established themselves as the team to beat going forward into 2021, but they also took home a cool $200,000 after winning the Grand Final.

Advertisement

Gambit will walk away with $85,000 and in third and fourth, FURIA and NiP leave with $45,000 and $50,000, respectively.

Place Team Winnings
1 Heroic $200,000
2 Gambit Esports $85,000
3 FURIA $45,000
4 Ninjas in Pyjamas $50,000
5 Astralis $35,000
6 Complexity Gaming $30,000
7 G2 Esports $27,500
8 Virtus.Pro $27,500

ESL Pro League Season 13 playoffs: full results

Friday, April 2: Round of 12

Match PT ET GMT
FURIA 2-1 FPX 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Liquid 1-2 G2 Esports 10AM 1PM 5PM

Saturday, April 3: Round of 12

Match PT ET BST
Virtus.pro 2-1 ENCE 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Complexity 2-0 Na’Vi 10AM 1PM 5PM

Sunday, April 4: Round of 8

Match PT ET BST
FURIA 2-0 G2 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Virtus.pro 1-2 Complexity 10AM 1PM 6PM

Thursday, April 8: Play-In Matches

Match PT ET BST
Heroic 2-0 NIP 6AM 9AM 2PM
Gambit 2-0 Astralis 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Friday, April 9: Quarterfinals

Match PT ET BST
NiP 2-1 Complexity 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Astralis 0-2 Furia 10AM 1PM 6PM

Saturday, April 10: Semifinals

Match PT ET BST
Gambit 2-0 NiP 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Furia 0-2 Heroic 10AM 1PM 6PM

Sunday, April 11: Grand Final

Match PT ET BST
Gambit 2-3 Heroic 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM

ESL Pro League Season 13 groups: results

Group A: March 8 – March 12

Monday, March 8

Match PT ET GMT
Complexity 2-0 FPX 4AM 7AM 11AM
Heroic 2-0 Renegades 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
BIG 1-2 OG 11AM 2PM 6PM

Tuesday, March 9

Match PT ET GMT
FPX 2-0 Renegades 4AM 7AM 11AM
Complexity 2-0 OG 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
BIG 2-0 Heroic 11AM 2PM 6PM

Wednesday, March 10

Match PT ET GMT
Renegades 0-2 OG 4AM 7AM 11AM
Heroic 2-0 FPX 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
BIG 2-0 Complexity 11AM 2PM 6PM

Thursday, March 11

Match PT ET GMT
OG 1-2 Heroic 4AM 7AM 11AM
BIG 1-2 FPX 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Renegades 0-2 Complexity 11AM 2PM 6PM

Friday, March 12

Match PT ET GMT
Heroic 2-1 Complexity 4AM 7AM 11AM
BIG 0-2 Renegades 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
OG 1-2 FPX 11AM 2PM 6PM

Group B: March 13 – March 18

Saturday, March 13

Match PT ET GMT
mousesports 1-2 ENCE 4AM 7AM 11AM
G2 2-0 NIP 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Vitality 2-1 FaZe 11AM 2PM 6PM

Sunday, March 14

Match PT ET GMT
ENCE 1-2 NIP 4AM 7AM 11AM
mousesports 0-2 FaZe 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Vitality 0-2 G2 11AM 2PM 6PM

Monday, March 15

Match PT ET GMT
NIP 2-0 FaZe 4AM 7AM 11AM
ENCE 2-1 G2 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Vitality 2-0 mousesports 11AM 2PM 6PM

Wednesday, March 17

Match PT ET GMT
G2 2-0 FaZe 4AM 7AM 11AM
NIP 2-1 mousesports 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Vitality 0-2 ENCE 11AM 2PM 6PM

Thursday, March 18

Match PT ET GMT
G2 0-2 mousesports 4AM 7AM 11AM
FaZe 2-0 ENCE 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Vitality 0-2 NIP 11AM 2PM 6PM

Group C: March 19 – March 24

Friday, March 19

Match PT ET GMT
Gambit 2-1 MIBR 4AM 7AM 11AM
Na’Vi 2-1 Cloud9 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
FURIA 2-0 oNe 11AM 2PM 6PM

Saturday, March 20

Match PT ET GMT
Gambit 2-1 Cloud9 4AM 7AM 11AM
Na’Vi 0-2 FURIA 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
MIBR 2-1 oNe 11AM 2PM 6PM

Sunday, March 21

Match PT ET GMT
Na’Vi 1-2 Gambit 4AM 7AM 11AM
oNe 1-2 Cloud9 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
MIBR 0-2 FURIA 11AM 2PM 6PM

Tuesday, March 22

Match PT ET GMT
oNe 0-2 Gambit 4AM 7AM 11AM
Na’Vi 2-0 MIBR 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Cloud9 2-0 FURIA 11AM 2PM 6PM

Wednesday, March 24

Match PT ET GMT
FURIA 1-2 Gambit 4AM 7AM 11AM
Na’Vi 2-0 oNe 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Cloud9 0-2 MIBR 11AM 2PM 6PM

Group D: March 25 – March 29

Thursday, March 25

Match PT ET GMT
Virtus.pro 2-0 Endpoint 4AM 7AM 11AM
Liquid 2-0 Fnatic 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Astralis 1-2 Evil Genisues 11AM 2PM 6PM

Friday, March 26

Match PT ET GMT
Endpoint 2-0 Fnatic 4AM 7AM 11AM
Virtus.pro 2-1 Evil Geniuses 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Astralis 2-0 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Saturday, March 27

Match PT ET GMT
Fnatic 2-1 Evil Geniuses 4AM 7AM 11AM
Astralis 2-1 Virtus.pro 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Endpoint 0-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Sunday, March 28

Match PT ET GMT
Fnatic 0-2 Virtus.pro 4AM 7AM 11AM
Astralis 2-0 Endpoint 7:30AM 10:30AM 2:30PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Monday, March 29

Match PT ET GMT
Astralis 2-0 Fnatic 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Liquid 2-0 Virtus.pro 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Endpoint 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM

ESL Pro League Season 13 groups: final standings

Group A

Place Team Record
1 Heroic 5-0
2 Complexity 3-2
3 FunPlus Phoenix 3-2
4 OG 2-3
5 Renegades 1-4
6 BIG 1-4

The action started with Group A, and right from the start it was clear Heroic would be the team to beat. Despite a valiant effort from BIG on the second day of match play, Heroic would go undefeated and earn a play-in match against NiP.

Group B

Place Team Record
1 NiP 4-1
2 ENCE 3-2
3 G2 Esports 3-2
4 Vitality 2-3
5 FaZe Clan 2-3
6 mousesports 1-4

Group B was a bit more of a toss up, with eventual first-place finishers Ninjas in Pyjamas losing on the first day to G2. NiP wouldn’t drop another match though, and will face Heroic during the play-ins.

Advertisement

Group C

Place Team Record
1 Gambit 5-0
2 FURIA 3-2
3 NaVi 3-2
4 MIBR 2-3
5 Cloud9 2-3
6 TeamOne 0-5

Over in Group C it was all Gambit, who managed to go undefeated despite close matches against MiBR, Na’Vi, and FURIA. The latter of these two teams will join Gambit in the Playoffs, so it will be interesting to watch if they can extract some revenge for these early setbacks.

Group D

Place Team Record
1 Astralis 4-1
2 Team Liquid 4-1
3 Virtus.Pro 3-2
4 Endpoint 2-3
5 Fnatic 1-4
6 Evil Geniuses 1-4

Finally, Group D rounded things off with a three-way race between Virtus.Pro, Team Liquid, and Astralis for the top spots. In the end it was favorites Astralis that earned their way to a Play-In match against Gambit, but VP and Liquid are still lurking in the main bracket as well.

Advertisement

ESL Pro League Season 13: teams

24 teams from Australia to Brazil to Europe competed in ESL Pro League Season 13. IEM Katowice champions Gambit Esports were in attendance, as well as finalists Virtus.pro. However, rising CIS stars Team Spirit failed to qualify.

Usual suspects like Astralis and Na’Vi will be looking to bounce back, while the new-look G2 Esports without kennyS will be one to keep your eyes on.

Group A

Team Players
BIG tabseN, tiziaN, XANTARES, syrsoN, k1to
Heroic stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
Complexity blameF, RUSH, k0nfig, poizon, jks
OG Aleksib, valde, ISSAA, mantuu, niko
Renegades malta, Sico, INS, Hatz, aliStar
FunPlus Phoenix zehN, STYKO, maden, farlig, suNny

Group B

Team Players
Vitality apEX, RpK, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa
G2 Esports JaCkz, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo
mousesports rops, frozen, Bymas, acoR, dexter
FaZe Clan rain, coldzero, broky, Twistzz, karrigan
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ, Plopski, nawwk, hampus, TBD
ENCE allu, doto, Snappi, Spinx, dycha

Group C

Team Players
Natus Vincere flamie, s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto
FURIA yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, Junior
Gambit nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1le, Hobbit
Cloud9 floppy, ALEX, mezii, es3tag, Xeppaa
Team One Maluk3, prt, pesadelo, malbsMd, skullz
MIBR chelo, yel, shz, boltz, danoco

Group D

Team Players
Astralis device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk
Liquid EliGE, NAF, Stewie2k, Grim, FalleN
Virtus.pro buster, qikert, Jame, SANJI, YEKINDAR
Evil Geniuses Brehze, CeRq, tarik, stanislaw, oBo
Fnatic KRIMZ, JW, Brollan, Golden, Jackinho
Endpoint Surreal, CRUC1AL, robiin, MiGHTYMAX, flameZ