How to watch CWL Championship 2019 - Multi-stream, brackets, schedule and more - Dexerto
Call of Duty

How to watch CWL Championship 2019 – Multi-stream, brackets, schedule and more

Published: 31/Jul/2019 10:30 Updated: 19/Aug/2019 1:04

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


The finale of the 2019 Call of Duty World League season is finally upon us, and only one team will be crowned kings of Black Ops 4 at this year’s $2 million CWL Champs tournament.

After a long and intense season, the world’s top 32 Call of Duty teams are gathering in Los Angeles, CA for the biggest tournament of the campaign, and of some, their entire lives.

Sixteen of the teams are professionals, invited for having competed in this year’s CWL Pro League, while the other sixteen are amateur teams having qualified by finishing in the top-16 of last month’s CWL Finals Amateur Finals open bracket tournament. 

Below, you can find all of the information you’ll need to follow the competition, including several livestreams, official format, schedule, pools, and more. 

CWL Championship General Info

  • Location: Pauley Pavilion – Los Angeles, CA
  • Dates: August 14-18, 2019
  • Prize Pool: $2,000,000
  • Total Teams: 32
  • Game Types and Maps:
    • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
    • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
    • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside

How to watch the 2019 CWL Championship

CoD Champs will be livestreamed on all of Call of Duty’s official Twitch channels, which we’ve included below for your convenience. 

ALPHA

Watch live video from Call of Duty on www.twitch.tv

CWL Championship 2019 brackets

With the pool play phase now over, the Championship Bracket for Champs is set, featuring the 16 teams that managed to finish in the top two spots of their respective groups.

You can check out both the Winners and Losers Brackets here, which will be updated live throughout the course of the weekend.

CWL Championship 2019 day five schedule and scores

Here is the full schedule and scores for all of the CWL Champs action on August 18. For previous days’ results, check out PREVIOUS RESULTS section below the Pools. 

AUGUST 17 – CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
LR4 Team Reciprocity 1-3 100 Thieves 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
LR4 UNITS 0-3 Enigma6 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WF eUnited 3-1 OpTic Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LSF Enigma6 0-3 100 Thieves 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LF 100 Thieves 3-0 OpTic Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
GF eUnited 3-2 100 Thieves 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM

CWL Championship 2019 final placements

The full list of final placements and prize split can be seen by visiting our CoD Champs 2019 Final Placements hub, which will be updated live throughout the tournament as more teams get eliminated over the weekend. 

CWL Championship 2019 Pool Play

There are eight Pools in total, each composed of four teams. The top two seeded teams are from the CWL Pro League, based on their final placement at CWL Finals, and the bottom two seeds are amateur teams, also grouped based on their own finish in the Amateur Finals tournament. 

In each pool, all four teams will play against each other once. Once every team has played their three matches, the top two teams will advance to the Knockout Stage of the tournament, while the bottom two teams will be eliminated.

(GREEN) = advanced to Knockout Stage; (RED) = eliminated from Champs 

POOL A

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 eUnited 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Elevate 1-2 33% 5-7 42%
3 RBL Esports 1-2 33% 5-7 42%
4 Celtic FC Esports 1-2 33% 4-7 36%


POOL B

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Enigma6 3-0 100% 9-1 90%
2 Team WaR 2-1 66% 6-3 67%
3 Fuego Gaming 1-2 33% 4-8 33%
4 Gen.G 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL C

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 FaZe Clan 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Units 2-1 100% 6-5 55%
3 Mazer Gaming 1-2 33% 6-7 46%
4 Animosity 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL D

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Team Envy 3-0 100% 9-6 60%
2 Team Reciprocity 2-1 50% 5-3 63%
3 Sage eSports 1-2 33% 5-6 45%
4 LGND Status GG 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL E

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Team Singularity 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Luminosity 2-1 50% 6-5 55%
3 UYU 1-2 33% 7-6 54%
4 Vanity 0-3 0% 0-9 0%


POOL F

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 100 Thieves 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Sicario Gaming 2-1 67% 6-5 55%
3 Midnight Esports 1-2 33% 6-7 46%
4 Fury Gaming 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL G

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 OpTic Gaming 3-0 100% 9-3 75%
2 Evil Geniuses 2-1 66% 7-4 64%
3 TrainHard Esport 1-2 33% 5-6 45%
4 Carnage Gaming 0-3 0% 1-9 10%


POOL H

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Splyce 3-0 100% 9-1 90%
2 Team Heretics 2-1 67% 6-3 67%
3 Aspire eSports 1-2 33% 3-7 30%
4 Hybrid Gaming 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


Previous days’ results

Here are all of the scores from the earlier action at Champs. 

AUGUST 14 – POOL PLAY DAY ONE (RECAP)

POOL MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
A Elevate 1-3 Celtic FC 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
B Gen.G 2-3 Fuego Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
A eUnited 3-1 RBL eSports 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
B Enigma6 3-0 Team WaR 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
C FaZe Clan 3-1 Animosity 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
C UNITS 3-2 Mazer 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 3-0 LGND Status GG 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
D Team Envy 3-2 Sage eSports 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
E Luminosity 0-3 Singularity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
E UYU 3-0 Vanity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-0 Sicario Gaming 1 PM 4 PM  9 PM 6 AM
F Midnight 3-1 Fury Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-1 TrainHard 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
G Evil Geniuses 3-0 Carnage Gaming 2:30 P 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
H Splyce 3-0 Aspire 2:30 P 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
H Heretics 3-0 Hybrid Gaming 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
A eUnited 3-0 Celtic FC 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
A Elevate 3-1 RBL eSports 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
B Gen.G 0-3 Team WaR 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
B Enigma6 3-1 Fuego Gaming 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
C Faze Clan 3-1 Mazer 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
C UNITS 3-0 Animosity 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 2-3 Team Envy 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
D Sage eSports 3-0 LGND Status GG 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 15 – POOL PLAY DAY TWO

POOL MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
E Luminosity 3-2 UYU 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
E Singularity 3-0 Vanity 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-1 Fury Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
F Midnight 2-3 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-1 Carnage Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
G Evil Geniuses 3-1 TrainHard 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
H Splyce 3-0 Heretics 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
H Aspire 3-1 Hybrid Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
A eUnited 3-1 Elevate 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
A Celtic FC 1-3 RBL eSports 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
B Gen.G 0-3 Enigma6 1 PM 4 PM  9 PM 6 AM
B Team WaR 3-0 Fuego Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
C FaZe Clan 3-0 UNITS 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
C Mazer 3-1 Animosity 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 3-0 Sage eSports 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
D Team Envy 3-2 LGND Status GG 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
E Luminosity 3-0 Vanity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
E UYU 2-3 Singularity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-1 Midnight 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
F Sicario Gaming 3-0 Fury Gaming 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-0 Evil Geniuses 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
G Carnage Gaming 0-3 TrainHard 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
H Heretics 3-0 Aspire 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
H Splyce 3-1 Hybrid Gaming 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 16 – KNOCKOUT STAGE DAY ONE (RECAP)

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
WR1 Envy 2-3 UNITS 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR1 Team Singularity 1-3 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR1 Splyce 1-3 Evil Geniuses 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR1 eUnited 3-1 Team WaR 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR1 Luminosity 3-1 100 Thieves 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
WR1 FaZe Clan 1-3 Team Reciprocity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
WR1 OpTic Gaming 3-1 Team Heretics 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
WR1 Enigma6 3-0 Elevate 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
LR1 Envy 1-3 Team Singularity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR1 Splyce 2-3 Team WaR 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR1 100 Thieves 3-2 FaZe Clan 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
LR1 Elevate 3-2 Heretics 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 17 – KNOCKOUT STAGE DAY TWO (RECAP)

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
WR2 eUnited 3-2 Evil Geniuses 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR2 UNITS 3-1 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR2 OpTic Gaming 3-1 Enigma6 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR2 Team Reciprocity 3-2 Luminosity 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LR2 100 Thieves 3-1 Sicario Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
LR2 Elevate 0-3 Evil Geniuses 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
LR2 Team WaR 2-3 Enigma6 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
LR2 Singularity 1-3 Luminosity 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
WSF eUnited 3-0 UNITS 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR3 100 Thieves 3-0 Evil Geniuses 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
WSF OpTic Gaming 3-1 Team Reciprocity 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
LR3 Luminosity 2-3 Enigma6 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

CWL Championship 2019 rosters

Team Roster (Coach)
eUnited Arcitys, Prestinni, Clayster, aBeZy, Simp (Faccento)
GenG MajorManiak, Nagafen, Havok, Maux, Envoy (Nubzy)
FaZe Clan ZooMaa, Cellium, Asim, Skrapz, Zer0 (RJ)
Reciprocity wuskin, Zed, Denz, Dylan, Alexx (ShAnE)
Luminosity Slacked, John, FormaL, Skyz, Brack (Ricky)
100 Thieves Octane, Kenny, Priestahh, Enable, SlasheR (Crowder)
Splyce Jurd, Temp, Huke, AquA, Loony (MarkyB)
OpTic Gaming Scump, Karma, Crimsix, Dashy, TJHaLy (TeePee)
Heretics JurNii, Lucky, MethodZ, MeTTalZz, Wartex (Lgend)
Evil Geniuses Apathy, Attach, JKap, Xotic, Accuracy (Revan)
UYU Methodz, Blazt, Classic, Phantomz, Saints (Atura)
Midnight eSports LlamaGod, Parasite, Frosty, Royalty, Zaptius (Saint)
Team Envy ACHES, Decemate, SiLLY, Gunless, Assault (Bevils)
Enigma6 General, KiSMET, GodRx, Mayhem, Breszy (Sender)
Elevate ProFeeZy, Wailers, MRuiz, Believe, Lacefield (DREAL)
Units Joee, Rated, Nolson, Weeman, Cammy
Celtic FC QwiKeR, Seany, Bance, Nastie, Chain
Team WaR Joshh, Dqvee, Defrag, Peatie, Vortex (LewTee)
Mazer Gaming Mosh, Apox, SpaceLy, Parzelion, JetLi
Sage eSports Cells, GRVTY, Hollow, Vivid, Wrecks
Team Singularity Detain, Insight, Bidz, CleanX, Keza (KingFenix)
Sicario Tommey, Chino, Proto, Exceed, Linney
Carnage Charullz, Destiny, Newbz, Vicious, Pentagrxm (Archivz)
Aspire eSports FA5TBALLA, RobbieB3319, TurnUp2eZ, Tisch, Super
Vanity Reaper, Deelo, Owakening, Landxnn, Willet
FURY Gaming Teddy RecKs, Drama, Ramby, GloFrosty, Demise
Hybrid Gaming Stamino, Spoof, Pandur, Beehzy, Jintroid
TrainHard ZeeK, Natshay, Creza, YaKo, rizK
RBL eSports Glory, Gunsiii, 2ReaL, KlinK, HumanJesus
Animosity Cookie, Phantom, Piero, Sharko, Pazy (ShoX)
Fuego Gaming BBConnor, Chaaxer, Hawqeh, MadCat, Harry
LGND Status Foncho, Ryza, Phenom, Pure, EFatal (Mizuno)

This page was last updated on August 18, 2019 at 7:30 PM EST. 

Call of Duty

Black Ops Cold War Nov 24 patch notes: Nuketown ’84 and camo fixes

Published: 24/Nov/2020 21:48 Updated: 24/Nov/2020 23:30

by Tanner Pierce

Share


Black Ops Cold War has, once again, gotten a small update. This time around, we have the addition of a brand new map in Nuketown ’84, as well as some fixes for camo progression and Zombies. Here’s everything you need to know.

It seems like Treyarch isn’t slowing down with the updates for Black Ops Cold War. Just a day after their last one, the developer has once again released a brand new update for the first-person shooter, marking the fourth overall update since Friday.

Like the update November 23 update, this isn’t a full blown patch, meaning you won’t have to download anything on your system in order to take advantage of the new changes. Rather, the game settings will be automatically updated when you open the game.

While this update doesn’t change anything drastic about the game, aside from one aspect, it’s still a noteworthy update for a number of reasons. Here’s everything you need to know about it.

Biggest changes in the Black Ops Cold War Nov 24 update

Activision
The biggest addition in the November 24 update is that of Nuketown ’84.

Easily the biggest addition to the game is that of Nuketown ’84. It is the first post-launch piece of content for the game so its inclusion is a big deal to say the least. The map itself seems almost identical to the original from 2010 in terms of layout. In fact, within the lore, it is a “Site B” to the original Nuketown, which explains why it looks identical.

It’s also worth noting that this map is also available in the PlayStation exclusive Onslaught mode, which pits two players against the undead in standard multiplayer maps.

In addition to Nuketown ’84, Double XP and Weapon XP is live within Black Ops Cold War. According to Treyarch, the bonus is set to remain live for around a week, until November 30. This should give fans a good chance to grind out their weapons and get all the attachments/camos they want.

Beyond that, a bunch of other glitches were also fixed. Mainly, two bugs associated with camos in the game have been resolved, including one that had to do with Knife camo progression not working if it was selected as a primary weapon.

As with every other update so far, Zombies also got a number of fixes as well. Almost all of them are minor and none of them seem to address the crashes associated with the mode but, nonetheless, they’re still noteworthy.

All in all, it’s good to see that Black Ops Cold War is getting frequent updates. Even if they’re small game updates, hopefully they continue in the future.

Treyarch’s official patch notes follow:

GLOBAL

2XP + 2WXP

  • Double XP and Double Weapon XP enabled in Multiplayer and Zombies through 10AM PT Monday, November 30th.

MULTIPLAYER

Maps

  • Nuketown ‘84
    • Added Nuketown ’84 to 6v6 map rotation in Quick Play Core and Hardcore playlists.
    • Added Nuketown 24/7 featured playlist.
    • Added Nuketown ’84 to Custom Games map list.
  • Crossroads Strike
    • Addressed an issue in Crossroads Strike that allowed players to contest a Hardpoint and Control zone outside of the intended objective boundary.

Camos

  • Addressed an issue where incorrect images would show for Diamond & Gold weapon camo rewards in the After-Action Report.
  • Addressed an issue where Knife camos would not progress if in the primary weapon slot.

Stability

  • Fixed a rare crash that could occur in Domination.

ZOMBIES

Gameplay

  • Addressed an issue that could prevent zombies from attacking the player after teleporting from the Dark Aether.
  • Addressed an issue that allowed players to leave the gameplay space when teleporting back from the Dark Aether.
  • Addressed an issue that could cause a main quest item from timing out, causing a progression break.

Gunsmith

  • Addressed an issue that could cause the player to sometimes lose functionality at the pause menu if the Gunsmith remained open after the intro cutscene.

Trials

  • Addressed an issue that sometimes caused an incorrect Pack-a-Punch camo to appear on weapons obtained from Trials.

UI

  • Addressed an issue that sometimes caused incorrect Revive UI to appear at the end of a match.

Stability

  • Added various stability fixes.

Onslaught (PS4/PS5)

  • Added Nuketown ‘84 to the Onslaught map list.
  • Added a new Onslaught Challenge with a unique Weapon Blueprint reward.