Dota 2's The International 2019: Schedule, groups, results - Dexerto
Dota2

Dota 2’s The International 2019: Schedule, groups, results

Published: 12/Jul/2019 15:28 Updated: 6/Apr/2020 13:19

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


In partnership with Razer – take absolute control today

Dota 2’s biggest event, The International, has come. Eighteen teams will battle it out for the TI9 crown, and esports’ biggest prize pool. 

Advertisement

This year’s International was the ninth iteration of the event, and for the first time ever took place in China. Eighteen teams fought over a massive prize pool – which ultimately topped out at a new record high of $34.3 million – and the glory of being crowned TI9 champions.

Twelve of these teams qualified by collecting points from Major Dota 2 events throughout 2018-2019, meanwhile six teams had to face grueling regional qualifiers.

Advertisement

Below, you can find all of the information on the tournament, including the official format, groups, results, and more.

Event coverage from Dexerto and Razer

Funny moments from The International 9

The highest earning Dota 2 players after TI9

 

Dota 2’s newest hero Snapfire announced at TI9

 

Dota 2 legend Dendi hilariously steals All-star trophy from TI9 Chinese commentary team

 

How two underdog Dota 2 teams shocked the world at TI9

Best Dota 2 cosplays from The International 9 – Mirana, Treant, Tinker, more

 

New Dota 2 hero Void Spirit announced at The International 9

 

Emotional OG player N0TAIL dedicates TI9 Grand Finals to recently passed pet

 

OG roster become first back-to-back Grand Finalists at The International

 

TI9 could see first all Western final since 2013

Location of next year’s The International 10 announced

 

OG defeat Team Liquid to become back-to-back champions – Final Placements

 

TI9 sets incredible new record for Dota 2 Twitch viewership

The International 2019 General Info

  • Location: Mercedes-Benz Arena – Shanghai, China
  • Dates: August 14-24, 2019
  • Prize Pool: $32,714,615 (and growing)
  • Total Teams: 18

The International 2019 schedule and scores

The event is split into two stages, the group stage, and the main event. The group stage is played from August 14-17 and the main event is played from August 19-24.

Group Stage results

Advertisement

Group A

Rank Team Record (W/D/L) Points
1. PSG.LGD 5-3-0 13
2. Team Secret 4-3-1 11
3. Newbee 2-5-1 9
4. TNC Predator 2-5-1 9
5. Alliance 1-6-1 8
6. Mineski 2-4-2 8
7. Team Liquid 2-2-4 6
8. Keen Gaming 2-1-5 5
9. Chaos Esports Club 0-3-5 3

Group B

Rank Team Record (W/D/L) Points
1. OG 6-2-0 14
2. Vici Gaming 4-3-1 11
3. Evil Geniuses 3-3-2 9
4. Virtus.pro 3-2-3 8
5. Infamous 1-5-2 7
6. Fnatic 3-1-4 7
7. Natus Vincere 2-3-3 7
8. Royal Never Give Up 2-2-4 6
9. Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-3-5 3

August 14 

Advertisement

Group A

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Team Secret 2-0 Alliance 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Team Liquid 0-2 Newbee 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
PSG.LGD 2-0 Chaos Esports Club 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
TNC Predator 2-0 Keen Gaming 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Team Liquid 2-0 Chaos Esports Club 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
TNC Predator 0-2 Mineski  23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
PSG.LDG 2-0 Keen Gaming 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Newbee 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Team Liquid 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 TNC Predator 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Alliance 1-1 Chaos Esports Club 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Keen Gaming 2-0 Mineski 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM

Group B

Advertisement
Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Vici Gaming 2-0 Royal Never Give Up 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Fnatic 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
OG 1-1 Natus Vincere 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Virtus.pro 1-1 Royal Never Give Up 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 1-1 Natus Vincere 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
OG 2-0 Infamous 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Vici Gaming 2-0 Fnatic 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM

August 15

Group A

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
TNC Predator 1-1 Alliance 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 Newbee 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Keen Gaming 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Team Liquid 1-1 Mineski 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Team Liquid 0-2 PSG.LGD 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Alliance 2-0 Keen Gaming 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Chaos Esports Club 0-2 Mineski 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
TNC Predator 1-1 Newbee 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM

Group B

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 0-2 Vici Gaming 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 OG 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 Fnatic 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Natus Vincere 1-1 Infamous 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Royal Never Give Up 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Virtus.pro 0-2 Natus Vincere 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
OG 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Vici Gaming 1-1 Infamous 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Vici Gaming 0-2 Evil Geniuses 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
OG 2-0 Royal Never Give Up 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Fnatic 0-2 Infamous 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 Natus Vincere 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM

August 16

Group A

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Team Secret 1-1 TNC Predator 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Alliance 1-1 Newbee 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Chaos Esports Club 0-2 Keen Gaming 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
PSG.LGD 2-0 Mineski 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
TNC Predator 1-1 Chaos Esports Club 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Team Liquid 1-1 Alliance 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Newbee 1-1 Keen Gaming 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Team Secret 1-1 Mineski 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Team Secret 0-2 PSG.LGD 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Team Liquid 2-0 Keen Gaming 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Newbee 2-0 Chaos Esports Club 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM
Alliance 1-1 Mineski 04:00 AM 07:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM

Group B

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 0-2 OG 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Fnatic 2-0 Natus Vincere 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 1-1 Infamous 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
OG 2-0 Fnatic 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Natus Vincere 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Vici Gaming 1-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Infamous 01:30 AM 04:30 AM 09:30 AM 18:30 PM

August 17

Group A

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Team Liquid 0-2 TNC Predator 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Team Secret 1-1 Chaos Esports Club 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 Alliance 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM
Newbee 1-1 Mineski 08:30 PM 11:30 PM 04:30 AM 13:30 PM

Group B

Match PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 1-1 Evil Geniuses 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 Infamous 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Royal Never Give Up 0-2 Fnatic 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Vici Gaming 2-0 Natus Vincere 06:00 PM 9:00 PM 02:00 AM 11:00 AM
Vici Gaming 1-1 OG 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Fnatic 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-1 Infamous 23:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM

Main Event results

Following the group stage, teams will be seeded into the Main Event based on their results. The top four teams will be placed in the upper bracket, where they will play in a double elimination format. Meanwhile, teams ranked four to eight will be placed in the lower bracket, where they will play in a single elimination format. Teams that placed last in their groups will be eliminated. 

August 19

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Upper Bracket Round 1 PSG.LGD 2-0 Virtus.pro 08:00 PM 11:00 PM 04:00 AM 01:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Vici Gaming 2-1 TNC Predator 10:30 PM 01:30 AM 06:30 AM 03:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Alliance 0-1 Royal Never Give Up 12:40 AM 03:40 AM 08:40 AM 05:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Fnatic 0-1 Team Liquid 02:30 AM 05:30 AM 10:30 AM 07:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Infamous 1-0 Keen Gaming 03:30 AM 06:30 AM 11:30 AM 08:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Mineski 1-0 Natus Vincere 07:10 AM 10:10 AM 03:10 PM 12:10 AM

August 20

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Upper Bracket Round 1 OG 2-0 Newbee 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 03:00 AM 12:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Team Secret 1-2 Evil Geniuses 10:00 PM 01:00 AM 06:00 AM 03:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Virtus.pro 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 01:00 AM 04:00 AM 09:00 AM 06:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TNC Predator 0-2 Team Liquid 06:00 AM 09:00 AM 12:00 PM 09:00 PM

August 21

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 2 Newbee 1-2 Infamous 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 03:00 AM 12:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Team Secret 2-1 Mineski 10:00 PM 01:00 AM 06:00 AM 03:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 PSG.LGD 2-0 Vici Gaming 03:00 AM 06:00 AM 11:00 AM 08:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 OG 2-1 Evil Geniuses 08:00 AM 11:00 AM 02:00 PM 11:00 PM

August 22

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 3 Royal Never Give up 0-2 Team Liquid 07:40 PM 10:40 PM 03:40 AM 12:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Infamous 0-2 Team Secret 11:00 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 4 Evil Geniuses 0-2 Team Liquid 03:00 AM 06:00 AM 11:00 AM 08:00 PM

August 23

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 4 Vici Gaming 0-2 Team Secret 07:40 PM 10:40 PM 03:40 AM 12:40 PM
Upper Bracket Final PSG.LGD 1-2 OG 10:40 PM 01:40 PM 06:40 AM 03:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 5 Team Liquid 2-0 Team Secret 02:40 AM 05:40 PM 10:40 AM 07:40 PM

August 24

Stage MATCH PT ET BST (next day) AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Final PSG.LGD 1-2 vs Team Liquid 07:40 PM 10:40 PM 03:40 AM 12:40 PM
Grand Final OG 3-1 Team Liquid 11:40 PM 02:00 AM 07:00 AM 04:00 PM

The International 2019 rosters

Team Roster (Coach)
Team Secret Nisha, MidOne, zai, YapzOr, Puppey (SunBhie)
Virtus.pro RAMZES, No[o]ne, 9pasha, RodjER, Solo (ArsZeeqq)
Vici Gaming Paparazi, Ori, Yang, Fade, Dy (rOtk)
Evil Geniuses Arteezy, SumaiL, s4, Cr1t, Fly (BuLba)
Team Liquid Miracle, w33, MinD_ContRoL, GH, KuroKy (rmN)
PSG.LGD Ame, Somnus, Chalice, fy, xNova (QQQ)
Fnatic Jabz, Abed, iceiceice, Dj, DuBu (March)
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ace, Fata, 33, Saksa, ppd (Pajkatt)
TNC Predator Gabbi, Armel, Kuku, Tims, Eyyou (Heen)
OG Ana, Topson, 7ckngMad, JerAx, N0tail (Sockshka)
Alliance MiCKe, qojqva, Boxi, Taiga, iNSaNiA (Loda)
Keen Gaming Old chicken, , eLeVeN, kaka, dark (Fyms)
Newbee YawaR, CCnC, Sneyking, MSS, pieliedie (Aui_2000)
Infamous K1, Chris Luck, Wisper, Scofield, Stinger
Chaos Esports Club vtFaded, MATUMBAMAN, KheZu, MiLAN, MISERY (j4)
Natus Vincere Crystallize, MagicaL, Blizzy, Zayac, SoNNeikO (Mag~)
Royal Never Give Up Monet, Setsu, Flyby, LaNm, ah fu (Super)
Mineski Nikobaby, Moon, kpii, Bimbo, ninjaboogie (Mushi)

 

Dota2

DOTA 2’s The International 10 achieves world record $40 million prize pool

Published: 10/Oct/2020 0:52

by Bill Cooney

Share


There certainly won’t be any shortage of prize money at DOTA 2’s The International in 2020, with a record-setting amount of over $40 million for the prize pool being accumulated.

The pinnacle of Dota 2 esports is one of the largest celebrations of the popular MOBA, and its record-setting prize pool is a big part of that. Valve usually contributes a baseline of $1.6 million to the pot with the rest coming from player purchases.

Advertisement

25% of all sales for applicable in-game items purchased from the Battle Pass also go into the reward, which has just passed another impressive milestone.

Close to a month after The International 10’s prize pool surpassed that of the 2019 competition’s roughly $33 million mark, it’s now surpassed the ridiculous sum of $40 million.

Advertisement
The International 2020 Prize Pool
Valve
Not only is $40 million a record sum for DOTA events, it’s also a record for esports in general.

What’s even more impressive is how quickly fans and players managed to build up to such a staggering dollar amount. In 2019, the then-record breaking sum of $34.3 million was reached in about 110 days before the event began.

The International 10’s prize pool got to that record-breaking number in only 93 days, and reached the $40 million mark roughly a month later just as the Battle Pass ended.

It was clear shortly after the initial launch of the Battle Pass for 2020, that we could very well be in store for another record-breaking year. On the first day of sales, the contribution from battle pass sales reached $6.5 million far above the previous first-day record of $5.8 million.

Advertisement

Biggest Prize Pools in Esports

  1. The International 2020 – $40,000,000+
  2. The International 2019 – $34,330,069
  3. The International 2018 – $25,532,177
  4. The International 2016 – $20,770,460.00
  5. The International 2015 – $18,429,613.05
  6. Fortnite World Cup Finals 2019: Solo – $15,287,500.00

Source: Esports Earnings

Dota 2 Prize Tracker
The TI10 prize pool has absolutely smashed every previous year so far.

As you can tell from the above graph, the $40 million in prize money far exceeds the high point it’s reached in previous years, exponentially higher than even last year’s record-setting spectacle, which was also miles ahead of previous years at basically every step of the way.

Obviously, not being able to physically travel to or watch the premier live event for DOTA 2 esports did little to nothing to dampen fan’s enthusiasm, and as a result, we now officially have a new world record for the largest prize pool at an esports event in history.

Advertisement