The Game Awards 2021: All winners & game reveals

. 7 months ago
The Game Awards 2021
The Game Awards

The Game Awards 2021 recognizes high-achievers across gaming and esports, including Game of the Year. There’s also plenty of reveals and teasers for upcoming releases on the night. We’ve got a list of all the nominees and winners right here.

The Game Awards is the industry’s night of nights, celebrating the best in gaming and getting excited about what’s to come.

All eyes are on the coveted Game of the Year title, but 30 awards will be handed out on the night. Not only that, but players will get a taste of plenty of upcoming games, with plenty of premieres and reveals expected.

We’ve got everything you need to know about The Game Awards 2021 right here, including all the award winners, and the game reveals during December 9’s show.

Game reveals at The Game Awards 2021

According to Geoff Keighley before the show, 40 to 50 games were set to feature in “someway or another” at The Game Awards 2021. The 3.5-hour award show certainly delivered on that promise with dozens of new trailers.

“Especially this year, there’ll be a lot of content for 2022 and 2023 that will be showing us our kind of biggest lineup yet of world premieres and announcements,” he said in an interview published by Epic Games.

“What we really learned last year was at the end of the day, it really is the games and the trailers that drive the show.”

Destiny 2’s Witch Queen expansion made an appearance, as will Dying Light 2 and Lost Ark. New game announcements, including ARC Raiders, Star Wars Eclipse, Alan Wake 2, and more were also shown off.

And finally, to end the show, a new Elden Ring trailer — as well as a new Matrix game — were both shown off.

The Game Awards 2021: Nominees and winners

Game of the Year

  • Winner: It Takes Two
  • Deathloop
  • Metroid Dread
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village

Most Anticipated Game

  • Winner: Elden Ring
  • God of War Ragnarok
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild sequel
  • Starfield

Best VR / AR Game

  • Winner: Resident Evil 4
  • Hitman 3
  • I Expect You to Die 2
  • Lone Echo II
  • Sniper Elite VR

Best Fighting Game

  • Winner: Guilty Gear Strive
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba ⁠— The Hinokami Chronicles
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown

Best Family Game

  • Winner: It Takes Two
  • Mario Party Superstars
  • New Pokemon Snap
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury
  • WarioWare: Get It Together!

Best Sim / Strategy Game

  • Winner: Age of Empires IV
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination
  • Humankind
  • Inscryption
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator

Best Esports Game

  • Winner: League of Legends
  • Call of Duty
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Valorant

Best Game Direction

  • Winner: Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Psychonauts
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Returnal

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Winner: Forza Horizon 5
  • Far Cry 6
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Winner: Forza Horizon 5
  • F1 2021
  • FIFA 22
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed
  • Riders Republic

Best Ongoing Game

  • Winner: Final Fantasy XIV Online
  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • Genshin Impact

Best Community Support

  • Winner: Final Fantasy XIV Online
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Action / Adventure Game

  • Winner: Metroid Dread
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village

Best Narrative

  • Winner: Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Life Is Strange: True Colors
  • Psychonauts 2

Best Mobile Game

  • Winner: Genshin Impact
  • Fantasian
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift
  • Marvel Future Revolution
  • Pokemon Unite

Content Creator of the Year

  • Winner: Dream
  • Leslie ‘Fuslie’ Fu
  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Ibai Llanos
  • David ‘TheGrefg’ Canovas

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Winner: It Takes Two
  • Back 4 Blood
  • Knockout City
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • New World
  • Valheim

Best Role Playing Game

  • Winner: Tales of Arise
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • Scarlet Nexus
  • Shin Megami Tensei V

Best Score and Music

  • Winner: Nier Replicant ver 1.22474487139 ⁠— Keiichi Okabe
  • Cyberpunk 2077 ⁠— Marcin Przybylowicz and Piotr Adamcyzk
  • Deathloop ⁠— Tom Salta
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy ⁠— Richard Jacques
  • The Artful Escape ⁠— Johnny Galvatron and Josh Abrahams

Players’ Voice Award

  • Winner: Halo Infinite
  • Forza Horizon 5
  • It Takes Two
  • Metroid Dread
  • Resident Evil Village

Best Art Direction

  • Winner: Deathloop
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • The Artful Escape

Best Action Game

  • Winner: Returnal
  • Back 4 Blood
  • Chivalry II
  • Deathloop
  • Far Cry 6

Best Performance

  • Winner: Maggie Robertson ⁠— Lady Dimitrescu in Resident Evil Village
  • Erika Mori ⁠— Alex Chen in Life Is Strange: True Colors
  • Giancarlo Esposito ⁠— Anton Castillo in Far Cry 6
  • Jason Kelley ⁠— Colt Vahn in Deathloop
  • Ozioama Akagha ⁠— Juliana Blake in Deathloop

Best Indie Game

  • Winner: Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • 12 Minutes
  • Death’s Door
  • Inscryption
  • Loop Hero

Best Debut Game

  • Winner: Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • Sable
  • The Artful Escape
  • The Forgotten City
  • Valheim

Best Audio Design

  • Winner: Forza Horizon 5
  • Deathloop
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Returnal

Best Esports Player

  • Winner: Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev (CS:GO)
  • Chris ‘Simp’ Lehr (Call of Duty)
  • Heo ‘ShowMaker’ Su (League of Legends)
  • Magomed ‘Collapse’ Khalilov (Dota 2)
  • Tyson ‘TenZ’ Ngo (Valorant)

Best Esports Team

  • Winner: Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
  • DWG KIA (League of Legends)
  • Atlanta FaZe (Call of Duty)
  • Sentinels (Valorant)
  • Team Spirit (Dota 2)

Best Esports Coach

  • Winner: Kim ‘kkOma’ Jeong-gyun (League of Legends)
  • Airat ‘Silent’ Gaziev (Dota 2)
  • Andrey ‘Engh’ Sholokhov (Valorant)
  • Andrei ‘B1ad3’ Horodenskyi (CS:GO)
  • James ‘Crowder’ Crowder (Call of Duty)

Best Esports Event

  • Winner: League of Legends 2021 World Championship
  • The International 10
  • PGL Major Stockholm 2021
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020
  • Valorant Masters Iceland (VCT Stage 2 2021)

Games for Impact

  • Winner: Life Is Strange: True Colors
  • Before Your Eyes
  • Boyfriend Dungeon
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale
  • No Longer Home

get updated

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates on Esports, Gaming and more.

Loading ...