YouTuber Houston Crosta reveals why the $2.6m Pagani Huayra is "junk" - Dexerto
Cars

YouTuber Houston Crosta reveals why the $2.6m Pagani Huayra is “junk”

Published: 28/Sep/2020 12:00 Updated: 28/Sep/2020 12:19

by Kieran Bicknell

Share


For a man that owns a fleet of exotic cars, Houston Crosta has always wanted to drive a Pagani Huayra. Randy from Savage Garage gave him the opportunity, but the experience didn’t quite live up to Crosta’s expectations.

There’s an age-old saying “don’t meet your heroes” as they never quite live up to expectations. It would appear that the same rings true for cars, as YouTuber Houston Crosta found out the hard way.

In Royalty Exotic Cars’ September 27 video, Crosta finally had a chance to drive his “dream car” – The Pagani Huayra. Worth around $2.6-$2.8m, the Huayra belongs to fellow YouTuber Randy of Savage Garage.

Admitting semi-seriously that he would’ve paid Randy $20k to drive the Huayra, Crosta takes the keys for the car to make his “dreams come true.” From the word go, there are some issues – he can’t figure out how to start the overly-complex Pagani.

Houston Crosta drives Pagani Huayra
YouTube: Royalty Exotic Cars
Sadly, the Huayra didn’t live up to Crosta’s “dream car” expectations.

Holding on for dear life

Once on the move though, the ‘dream’ continues to crumble for Houston. “All you can hear is turbos” Crosta explains while on the interstate, stating that they “need to straight pipe it… it could be way louder!”

The second issue he has is that, in no uncertain terms, he is “holding on for dear life!” The Huayra is so visceral, so fast and so bulky that it proves to be a handful to drive, even for someone experienced like Crosta.

Visibility is also an issue, due to the fender-mounted mirrors, which he says would make it near-impossible to daily-drive a car such as the Pagani.

“It’s hard to be confident”

The complexity of the interior is also an issue, with the window switches being “in the wrong place.” Not only that, but the centre console design makes it difficult to adjust anything such as the A/C while driving.

Once back in his Veyron, Crosta admits he’d “have the Veyron 10 times over the Huayra” and that he was “scared” to drive the Pagani. He wishes the Pagani had “luxury” in it and complained about how rough the ride quality was.

It was so bad, he explains it was “hard to be confident” behind the wheel. It looks like Crosta will be sticking with the Veyron for now, and has probably learned never to drive his dream car.

Cars

SSC accused of faking 331mph speed record revealed on Top Gear

Published: 27/Oct/2020 11:53

by Kieran Bicknell

Share


With the automotive world rocked by the SSC Tuatara’s record-breaking run during October 2020, YouTuber Shmee 150 has raised a number of doubts about the credibility of their record.

Land speed records are nothing new – ever since the dawn of the motor car, drivers have been competing to go faster and faster in an all-out race to beat each other’s top speeds.

With competitors Bugatti having set the previous production car speed record of 304.77mph in a Bugatti Chiron Super Sport, SSC has now obliterated their record… or have they?

SSC tuatara speed run
SSC
The SSC Tuatara is the record holder for the world’s fastest production car, but many have pointed out there are issues with the footage.

Top Gear announces SSC Tuatara speed record

When BBC’s Top Gear announced the breaking news that the SSC Tuatara had broken the production car speed records, the automotive world went into pandemonium. To break any speed record is an incredible achievement, but to do so by such a massive margin is almost unheard of.

The record attempt itself was also unusual in that it was carried out on a stretch of public road. A closed-off section of dead-straight road near Las Vegas provided the setting, totaling seven miles long.

Unfortunately for SSC and potentially for Top Gear, a number of popular online personalities and journalists have now called out SSC, claiming that the record is “fake.”

SSC World Record run controversy

YouTuber Shmee150 has been one such journalist, and put out a very convincing video debunking the record attempt on October 26.

The first major issue that he identified is that the tires on the Tuatara were allegedly ‘stock’ tires. Since they were not made specifically for the record attempt (to the best of his knowledge) they would’ve been rated for a significantly lower speed than 300+ mph.

Shmee then goes further to discuss the timings between set points on the route. By calculating the distance covered and the time it took for the Tuatara to cover that distance, he was able to work out a rough average speed.

SSC Footage slowed down?

Unfortunately, the speed between the first and second point that he highlighted is significantly different to that shown by the on-board footage that Top Gear released. According to his calculations, either the onboard footage was slowed down “by around 30%” for some reason, or the figures shown are totally wrong.

He also points out that the dashboard was obscured in the first-person view footage, despite the fact the reading should’ve mirrored that of the telemetry. As Shmee points out, the car is always going faster than the calculated average speed, which is a “mathematical impossibility.. you can’t dispute [it].”

By Shmee’s calculations, the Tuatara only reached a peak speed of “around 280 miles an hour”. Given that the original video was a Top Gear exclusive, it will be interesting to see how this situation develops.