VCT Stage 1 2022 Challengers NA & Europe: Stream, schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
Valorant

VCT 2022 Stage 1 Challengers NA and Europe: FPX & The Guard crowned champions

Published: 28/Mar/2022 1:35 Updated: 28/Mar/2022 1:42

by Andrew Amos

Share


The Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) returned for 2022, kicking things off with Stage 1 Challengers across the globe. Catch up on the opening round of action in NA and Europe right here, with a full recap of results and qualified teams in our hub.


  • FPX & The Guard crowned EU & NA champs respectively.
  • FPX, G2 Esports, Fnatic, OpTic, & The Guard punch tickets to Iceland.
  • $400,000+ collective prize pool across EU & NA in Stage 1 Challengers.

With the latest Valorant off-season well behind us, as many top players found their new home for the year, VCT 2022 kicked off with Stage 1 Challengers.

Spots at the first Masters event were on the line as some of NA and Europe’s biggest teams clashed. Below is a full rundown on how each game played out during the first round of competitive Valorant action for the year.

Advertisement


Contents


Valorant Champions Tour 2022: stream

The Valorant Champions Tour 2022, including Stage 1 Challengers, was streamed live on the official Valorant Twitch channel, which we have embedded below for your convenience.

Miss the games? Catch up with VODs on the Valorant Esports YouTube channel.

VCT Stage 1 2022 Challengers: NA

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 NA playoffs schedule & results

Day 1: March 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 Cloud9 2-1 Knights 1PM 4PM 8PM
OpTic 2-1 XSET 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 2: March 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 Version1 1-2 Luminosity 1PM 4PM 8PM
The Guard 2-0 Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 3: March 19

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 2 Cloud9 1-2 OpTic 1PM 4PM 8PM
Luminosity 0-2 The Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 4: March 20

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 Knights 0-2 XSET 1PM 4PM 8PM
Version1 2-0 Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 5: March 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 Luminosity 0-2 XSET 1PM 4PM 8PM
Cloud9 2-1 Version1 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 6: March 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final OpTic 2-0 The Guard 1PM 4PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 XSET 1-2 Cloud9 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 7: March 26

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final The Guard 3-0 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 8PM

Day 8: March 27

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final OpTic 2-3 The Guard 1PM 4PM 8PM

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 NA group stage results

Week 1 results (February 11 — February 13)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 11 Cloud9 2-0 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Version1 2-0 Knights 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 12 Sentinels 2-1 NRG 1PM 4PM 9PM
Guard 2-0 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 13 OpTic 1-2 Rise 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 2 results (February 18 — February 20)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 18 Knights 1-2 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 1-2 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 19 XSET 1-2 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
Rise 0-2 Version1 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 20 NRG 0-2 OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves 1-2 Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 3 results (February 25 — February 27)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 25 Cloud9 2-1 Evil Geniuses 1PM 4PM 9PM
Knights 2-0 Rise 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 26 Sentinels 1-2 OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
Guard 2-1 XSET 4PM 7PM 12AM
February 27 Luminosity 2-1 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Version1 2-1 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 4 results (March 4 — March 6)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 4 Rise 1-2 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM
March 5 Luminosity 0-2 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
NRG 1-2 Knights 4PM 7PM 12AM
March 6 100 Thieves 1-2 XSET 1PM 4PM 9PM
OpTic 1-2 Version1 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 5 results (March 11 — March 13)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 11 Cloud9 2-1 The Guard 1PM 4PM 9PM
NRG 2-0 Rise 4PM 7PM 12AM
March 12 100 Thieves 2-0 Evil Geniuses 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM
March 13 Sentinels 0-2 Version1 1PM 4PM 9PM
OpTic 2-0 Knights 4PM 7PM 12AM

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 NA final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 The Guard $50,000
2 OpTic Gaming $32,000
3 Cloud9 $26,000
4 XSET $20,000
5-6 Version1 $14,000
Luminosity
7-8 Sentinels $10,000
Knights
9-12 100 Thieves $6,000
Evil Geniuses
NRG
Rise

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 NA teams

Team Players
100 Thieves Hiko, Asuna, Ethan, BabyJ, ec1s
Cloud9 mitch, leaf, xeta, Xeppaa, vanity
Evil Geniuses Pho, Boostio, Reformed, jawgemo, YaBoiDre
Knights XXiF, Frosty, ban, skuba, Genghsta
Luminosity moose, dazzLe, TiGG, mada, bdog
OpTic Gaming FNS, Victor, crashies, yay, Marved
NRG s0m, eeiu, ANDROID, tex, hazed
Rise neptune, poised, Shanks, Derrek, supamen
Sentinels ShahZaM, SicK, zombs, dapr, TenZ
The Guard neT, valyn, JonahP, Sayaplayer, trent
Version1 effys, penny, Zellsis, wippie, Zander
XSET AYRIN, BcJ, dephh, zekken, Cryocells

VCT Stage 1 2022 Challengers: Europe

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 Europe playoffs schedule & results

Day 1: March 22

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 M3 Champions 2-0 Guild 8AM 11AM 3PM
G2 Esports 1-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 2: March 23

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 2 Fnatic 2-1 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
FPX 2-0 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 3: March 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 G2 Esports 2-0 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
Guild 0-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 4: March 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 G2 Esports 2-0 Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
Upper Bracket Final Fnatic 0-2 FPX 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 5: March 26

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final G2 Esports 3-0 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 3PM

Day 6: March 27

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final FPX 3-1 G2 Esports 8AM 11AM 3PM

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 Europe group stage results

Week 1 results (February 11 — February 13)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 11 Liquid 0-2 M3 Champions 7AM 10AM 3PM
G2 Esports 1-2 Fnatic 10AM 1PM 6PM
February 12 FPX 2-1 BIG 7AM 10AM 3PM
SuperMassive 0-2 Acend 10AM 1PM 6PM
February 13 NAVI 2-0 LDN UTD 7AM 10AM 3PM
BBL Esports 0-2 Guild 10AM 1PM 6PM

Week 2 results (February 18 —  February 20)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 18 FPX 2-1 M3 Champions 7AM 10AM 3PM
Guild 2-1 Acend 10AM 1PM 6PM
February 19 LDN UTD 2-1 BIG 7AM 10AM 3PM
BBL Esports 0-2 Fnatic 10AM 1PM 6PM
February 20 G2 Esports 2-0 SuperMassive 7AM 10AM 3PM
NAVI 1-2 Liquid 10AM 1PM 6PM

Week 3 results (March 5 — March 6)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 5 BBL Esports 2-0 SuperMassive 7AM 10AM 3PM
G2 Esports 1-2 Acend 10AM 1PM 6PM
March 6 LDN UTD 0-2 Liquid 8AM 11AM 4PM

Week 4 results (March 11 — March 13)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 11 SuperMassive 0-2 Fnatic 7AM 10AM 3PM
G2 Esports 2-0 BBL Esports 10AM 1PM 6PM
March 12 FPX 2-0 Liquid 7AM 10AM 3PM
Guild 2-1 SuperMassive 7AM 10AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-0 Acend 10AM 1PM 6PM
BIG 1-2 NAVI 10AM 1PM 6PM
March 13 G2 Esports 2-0 Guild 7AM 10AM 3PM
LDN UTD 2-1 FPX 7AM 10AM 3PM
Liquid 2-0 BIG 10AM 1PM 6PM
BBL Esports 2-1 Acend 10AM 1PM 6PM

Week 5 results (March 16 — March 18)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 16 NAVI 0-2 M3 Champions 7AM 10AM 3PM
Guild 1-2 Fnatic 10AM 1PM 6PM
March 17 BIG 0-2 M3 Champions 7AM 10AM 3PM
March 18 NAVI 1-2 FPX 7AM 10AM 3PM
M3 Champions 2-0 LDN UTD 8AM 11AM 4PM

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 Europe final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (EUR)
1 FPX €40,000
2 G2 Esports €30,000
3 Fnatic €22,000
4 Team Liquid €18,000
5-6 Guild €15,000
M3 Champions
7-8 BBL Esports €12,000
Natus Vincere
9-10 Acend €10,000
LDN UTD
11-12 BIG €8,000
SuperMassive Blaze

VCT 2022 Challengers 1 Europe teams

Team Region Players
Acend Europe BONECOLD, cNed, Kiles, starxo, zeek
BIG Europe gob b, AslaN, Obnoks, Kaspe, Twisten
Fnatic Europe Boaster, Magnum, Mistic, Derke, BraveAF
Guild Esports Europe Leo, Sayf, koldamenta, Russ, trexx
Team Liquid Europe soulcas, L1NK, ScreaM, Jamppi, Nivera
G2 Esports Europe keloqz, hoody, Meddo, AvovA, nukkye
LDN UTD Europe Boo, feqew, MOLSI, Destrian, Dreamas
FunPlus Phoenix CIS ANGE1, ardiis, Shao, SUYGETSU, Zyppan
M3 Champions CIS Chronicle, d3ffo, Sheydos, nAts, Redgar
NAVI CIS Cloud, Duno, Jady, 7ssk7, dinkzj
SuperMassive Blaze Turkey Izzy, Brave, CyderX, XiSTOU, glovee
BBL Esports Turkey AsLanM4shadoW, pAura, Muj, QutionerX, aimDLL