DAMWON win LoL Worlds 2020 over Suning: Full results & final placements - Dexerto
LoL Worlds 2020

DAMWON win LoL Worlds 2020 over Suning: Full results & final placements

Published: 31/Oct/2020 14:29 Updated: 31/Oct/2020 14:44

by Daniel Cleary

Share


After a month of competitive action, the 2020 League of Legends World Championship has finally wrapped up, with DAMWON Gaming defeating Suning 3-1 in the grand final.

The World Championship is the most prestigious event in the League of Legends competitive season and it gathers the best teams from each region to battle it out, in hopes of lifting the Summoner’s Cup.

Advertisement

After an action-packed Worlds playoffs stage, filled with plenty of entertaining matches and upsets, DAMWON Gaming and Suning were left as the final teams remaining and were scheduled to clash on October 31.

Damwon gaming at press conference
Riot Games
DAMWON Gaming was one of the tournament favorites coming into Worlds 2020.

Worlds 2020 Grand Finals recap

While the Korean roster of Damwon Gaming was considered one of the favorites throughout the entire tournament, Suning Gaming has been shocking everyone during Worlds 2020 defeating the likes of Top Esports, JDG, and G2 Esports in their impressive dark horse run.

Advertisement

Both teams came into the grand finals with a bang and the first map was nail-bitingly close up until the final moments. DAMWON managed to secure themselves a 22-minute Infernal Soul but Suning did not go down without a fight, dragging the game out until the LCK representative eventually picked up a clutch teamfight win to close it out.

Map 2 of the finals also delivered some insane highlight moments, such as SofM locking in a Rengar in the jungle and Bin picking up the first-ever Pentakill in a Worlds’ final, with Suning equalizing the series at 1-1.

Advertisement

There was little between the two teams in the final international series of the year but DAMWON’s teamfighting prowess ultimately proved too much for the LPL’s third seed, winning crucial fights around the neutral objectives in Game 3 and 4, to clinch the World Championship.

Advertisement

After years of Korean teams failing to qualify for the Worlds finals, DAMWON Gaming will now cement themselves in Worlds history and will bring the Summoner’s Cup back to the LCK.

Advertisement

Worlds 2020 Playoff results

Quarterfinals Day 1: Thursday, Oct. 15

Match PST EST BST Local
DAMWON 3-0 DRX 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 7 PM

Quarterfinals Day 2: Friday, Oct. 16

Match PST EST BST Local
Suning 3-1 Gaming 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 6 PM

Quarterfinals Day 3: Saturday, Oct. 17

Match PST EST BST Local
Fnatic 2-3 Top Esports 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 6 PM

Quarterfinals Day 4: Sunday, Oct. 18

Match PST EST BST Local
G2 Esports 3-0 Gen.G 3 AM 6 AM 11 PM 6 PM

Semifinals Day 1: Saturday, Oct. 24

Match PST EST BST Local
G2 Esports 1-3 DAMWON 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 6 PM

Semifinals Day 2: Sunday, Oct. 25

Match PST EST GMT Local
Suning 3-1 Top Esports 3 AM 6 AM 10 AM 6 PM

Grand Final: Saturday, Oct. 31

Match PST EST GMT Local
DAMWON 3-1 Suning 3 AM 6 AM 10 AM 6 PM

Twenty-two of the top teams made their way to Shanghai to compete in the final League of Legends event of the year but this time around there were plenty of unexpected results.

With the likes of Europe’s fourth seed MAD Lions dropping out in the play-in stage and tournament favorites Top Esports also being knocked by Suning, Worlds 2020 has had some shock performances which are reflected in the final placements.

You can find the full placements for Worlds 2020 below.

Worlds 2020 final placements

Place Team Roster
1 DAMWON Gaming Nuguri, Canyon, ShowMaker, Ghost, Beryl
2 Suning Bin, SofM, Angel, huanfeng, SwordArt
3/4 Top Esports 369, Karsa, Knight, JackeyLove, Yuyanjia
3/4 G2 Esports Wunder, Jankos, Caps, Perkz, Mikyx
5/8 DRX Doran, Pyosik, Chovy, Deft, Keria
5/8 JD Gaming Zoom, Kanavi, Yagao, LoKen, LvMao
5/8 Fnatic Bwipo, Selfmade, Nemesis, Rekkles, Hylissang
5/8 Gen.G Rascal, Clid, Bdd, Ruler, Life
9/12 Team Liquid Impact, Broxah, Jensen, Tactical, CoreJJ
9/12 PSG Talon Hanabi, River, Tank, Unified, Kaiwing
9/12 LGD Gaming Langx, Peanut, Xiye, Kramer, Mark
9/12 FlyQuest Solo, Santorin, PowerofEvil, Wildturtle, Ignar
13/16 Machi PK, Gemini, M1ssion, Bruce, Koala
13/16 Rogue Finn, Inspired, Larssen, Hans Sama, Vander
13/16 TSM Broken Blade, Spica, Bjergsen, Doublelift, Biofrost
13/16 Unicorns of Love BOSS, AHaHaCiK, Nomanz, Gadget, SaNTaS
17/18 Legacy Topoon, Babip, Tally, Raes, Isles
17/18 SuperMassive Armut, KaKAO, Bolulu, Zeitnot, SnowFlower
19/20 Rainbow7 Acce, Josedeodo, Aloned, Leza, Shadow
19/20 MAD Lions Orome, Shad0w, Humanoid, Carzzy, Kaiser
21/22 V3 Esports Paz, Bugi, Ace, Archer, Raina
21/22 INTZ Tay, Shini, Envy, MiCaO, RedBert