How to watch LPL 2021 Summer Split: stream, schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
League of Legends

LPL Summer 2021: FPX finish in first leading into playoffs

Published: 8/Aug/2021 18:00 Updated: 9/Aug/2021 2:10

by Andrew Amos

Share


The LPL 2021 Summer Split is upon us. After netting another international title with RNG at MSI, China’s best League of Legends sides are now fighting for spots at Worlds 2021. Keep up with the action with the latest standings, results, and schedule here.


  • FPX win final match against EDward Gaming to leapfrog into first place
  • Top Esports secure top 6 spot after key win against Team WE.
  • Outside of this week’s action, V5 jungler pzx fined a month’s salary for forgetting to take Smite

⁠If you’re looking for a new League of Legends tournament to follow, then look no further than the LPL in China. Home to the MSI 2021 champions Royal Never Give Up, the 17-team league always puts on a show.

Known for its flashy highlight reels and kill-hungry action, there’s no more exciting league in the world. It’s the battlegrounds of multiple world champions ⁠— FunPlus Phoenix and Invictus Gaming ⁠— and historical figures like EDward Gaming, LGD Gaming, and Oh My God.

Advertisement

There’s more on the line than ever before, including over $650,000 USD in prize money, as well as a chance to compete on home soil at this year’s World Championship.

RNG MSI 2021
Colin Young-Wolff for Riot Games
Royal Never Give Up will be looking to complete a Grand Slam in 2021 by winning LPL Summer and Worlds.

LPL 2021 Summer Split: Stream

The LPL has a dedicated English stream on Twitch. It broadcasts seven days a week, so you won’t miss a day’s action.

If you do miss the daily show though, you can catch up on YouTube.

LPL 2021 Summer Split: Final Placements

Placement Team Series Games
1 FunPlus Phoenix 13-3 28-11
2 EDward Gaming 12-3 25-10
3 Rare Atom 11-5 25-16
4 Top Esports 10-6 23-15
5 Royal Never Give Up 10-6 25-14
6 Bilibili Gaming 10-6 24-17
7 Team WE 10-6 23-17
8 LNG Esports 10-6 25-19
9 Suning 9-7 24-18
10 Oh My God 9-7 19-18
11 JD Gaming 7-9 17-20
11 LGD Gaming 7-9 17-20
13 Invictus Gaming 6-10 15-22
14 Rogue Warriors 5-11 14-25
15 Ultra Prime 5-11 13-26
16 ThunderTalk Gaming 2-14 8-28
17 Victory Five 0-16 3-32

LPL 2021 Summer Split: Results & schedule

Week 1 results: June 7 — June 13

Date Match PT ET BST
June 7 Invictus Gaming 2-1 Suning 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Rogue Warriors 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 8 Oh My God 0-2 Rare Atom 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 2-1 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 9 FunPlus Phoenix 2-1 Ultra Prime 2AM 5AM 10AM
LNG Esports 2-0 Victory Five 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 10 ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 JD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 2-1 LGD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 11 Bilibili Gaming 1-2 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
Team WE 2-1 Suning 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 12 JD Gaming 2-0 Top Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 13 LGD Gaming 2-0 Ultra Prime 2AM 5AM 10AM
Team WE 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 2 results: June 14 — June 20

Date Match PT ET BST
June 14 Oh My God 2-1 Invictus Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Rare Atom 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 15 Ultra Prime 2-1 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
JD Gaming 1-2 LNG Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 16 Victory Five 0-2 Team WE 2AM 5AM 10AM
Bilibili Gaming 2-1 LGD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 17 ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 Top Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
LNG Esports 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 18 Royal Never Give Up 1-2 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 10AM
Suning 2-0 Ultra Prime 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 19 Victory Five 0-2 Rare Atom 12AM 3AM 8AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 20 LGD Gaming 2-1 JD Gaming 12AM 3AM 8AM
Bilibili Gaming 0-2 Suning 2AM 5AM 10AM
LNG Esports 2-0 Royal Never Give Up 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 3 results: June 21 — June 27

Date Match PT ET BST
June 21 Oh My God 2-0 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
Ultra Prime 0-2 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 22 ThunderTalk Gaming 1-2 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 2-1 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 23 JD Gaming 2-1 Victory Five 2AM 5AM 10AM
Team WE 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 24 Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
Suning 0-2 EDward Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 25 Victory Five 0-2 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
LGD Gaming 0-2 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 26 Team WE 1-2 Rare Atom 12AM 3AM 8AM
Oh My God 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-1 Royal Never Give Up 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 27 LGD Gaming 2-1 Suning 12AM 3AM 8AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
JD Gaming 0-2 EDward Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 4 results: June 28 — July 4

Date Match PT ET BST
June 28 Victory Five 0-2 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
Oh My God 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 29 Ultra Prime 0-2 EDward Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 LGD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 30 Bilibili Gaming 1-2 Team WE 2AM 5AM 10AM
Top Esports 2-1 Royal Never Give Up 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 2 Rogue Warriors 0-2 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
JD Gaming 2-0 Ultra Prime 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 3 Oh My God 2-1 Team WE 12AM 3AM 8AM
Rare Atom 2-0 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 0-2 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 4 Victory Five 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 12AM 3AM 8AM
Top Esports 2-0 EDward Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Suning 2-1 Royal Never Give Up 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 5 results: July 5 — July 11

Date Match PT ET BST
July 5 Rogue Warriors 2-1 Invictus Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 1-2 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 6 Ultra Prime 2-0 Victory Five 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Oh My God 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 7 Royal Never Give Up 2-0 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-2 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 8 Rare Atom 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Top Esports 2-0 Victory Five 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 9 Suning 2-0 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 10AM
LGD Gaming 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 10 LNG Esports 1-2 Ultra Prime 12AM 3AM 8AM
ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 EDward Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 11 Rogue Warriors 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 12AM 3AM 8AM
Suning 2-1 Top Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
Team WE 0-2 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 6 results: July 12 — July 18

Date Match PT ET BST
July 12 LGD Gaming 0-2 EDward Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 1-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 13 Bilibili Gaming 2-1 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Team WE 2-1 LNG Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 14 Rogue Warriors 2-1 Suning 2AM 5AM 10AM
Ultra Prime 0-2 Oh My God 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 15 Victory Five 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 2AM 5AM 10AM
Bilibili Gaming 0-2 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 16 ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 17 Ultra Prime 1-2 Team WE 12AM 3AM 8AM
Rogue Warriors 2-1 Rare Atom 2AM 5AM 10AM
Top Esports 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 18 LNG Esports 2-1 Oh My God 12AM 3AM 8AM
JD Gaming 0-2 Suning 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 7 results: July 19 — July 25

Date Match PT ET BST
July 19 Rogue Warriors 0-2 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Victory Five 0-2 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 20 Team WE 2-0 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Bilibili Gaming 2-0 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 21 Suning 2-1 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Oh My God 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 22 Ultra Prime 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 2AM 5AM 10AM
Bilibili Gaming 1-2 Rare Atom 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 23 Top Esports 2-1 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 10AM
Suning 1-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 24 Rare Atom 2-0 Ultra Prime 12AM 3AM 8AM
JD Gaming 1-2 Royal Never Give Up 2AM 5AM 10AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Team WE 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 25 LGD Gaming 1-2 LNG Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
Victory Five 1-2 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 10AM
Top Esports P-P Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 8 results: July 27 — August 1

Date Match PT ET BST
July 27 Top Esports 0-2 Invictus Gaming 12AM 3AM 8AM
Suning 2-1 Victory Five 2AM 5AM 10AM
LNG Esports 2-1 Rogue Warriors 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 28 Oh My God 2-0 JD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 29 Royal Never Give Up 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
LNG Esports 1-2 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 30 EDward Gaming 2-0 Victory Five 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rogue Warriors 1-2 Team WE 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 31 Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Rare Atom 12AM 3AM 8AM
Top Esports 1-2 Ultra Prime 2AM 5AM 10AM
JD Gaming 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 1 Oh My God 2-0 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 Team WE 4AM 7AM 12PM

Games on July 26 were rescheduled for later dates due to Typhoon In-Fa.

Week 9 results: August 2 — August 8

Date Match PT ET BST
August 2 Ultra Prime 1-2 Bilibili Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 2-1 Suning 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 3 Top Esports 2-0 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 10AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-1 Team WE 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 4 ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 Suning 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Victory Five 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 5 ThunderTalk Gaming 1-2 Ultra Prime 12AM 3AM 8AM
LNG Esports 1-2 EDward Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Invictus Gaming 1-2 Rare Atom 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 6 LGD Gaming 2-0 Victory Five 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rogue Warriors 2-0 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 7 Invictus Gaming 2-1 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Royal Never Give Up 1-2 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 8 Team WE 0-2 Top Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-1 EDward Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM

LPL 2021 Summer Split: Teams

All the teams competing in LPL Summer 2021 have been locked in. There’s been some roster overhauls ⁠— and name changes ⁠— since Spring, so be sure to refresh your memory.

Advertisement

Team Top Jungle Mid AD Carry Support
Bilibili Gaming Biubiu Meteor Zeka Aiming ppgod
EDward Gaming Flandre Jiejie Scout Viper Meiko
FunPlus Phoenix Nuguri Bo / Tian Doinb Lwx Crisp
Invictus Gaming TheShy Ning Rookie Puff Baolan
JD Gaming Zoom Kanavi Yagao Mystic LvMao
LGD Gaming fearness Kui / Shad0w Xiye Kramer Chance / Mark
LNG Esports Ale / M1kuya Tarzan icon Light Iwandy
Oh My God New Aki Wuming Eric COLD
Rare Atom Cube Aix / Leyan FoFo iBoy Hang / Maestro
Rogue Warriors 8917 Haro / icecoKe Forge Betty / ZWuJi kaixuan / QiuQiu
Royal Never Give Up Xiaohu Wei Cryin GALA Ming
Suning Bin SofM Angel huanfeng ON
Team WE Breathe beishang Mole / Shanks Elk / Stay Missing
Top Esports 369 Karsa knight JackeyLove Zhuo
ThunderTalk Gaming Chelizi Xiaopeng Twila SamD Patch
Ultra Prime zs H4cker irma Smlz ShiauC
Victory Five invincible JugGod / pzx Uniboy Kepler ZYF