Who is the best CSGO player of 2019? | Dexerto Awards - Dexerto
Dexerto Awards

Who is the best CSGO player of 2019? | Dexerto Awards

Published: 11/Dec/2019 18:26 Updated: 14/Dec/2019 19:18

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


We’ve seen players dominate the CSGO scene in the last 12 months and the rise of a new star, so choosing the very best player of the year was always going to be a tough call. You’ve been voting for your top Counter-Strike pros in the Dexerto Awards, and the results are in…

You voted ZywOo as your favorite CS:GO player of 2019 with 35% of the vote. S1mple was a close second with a narrow 32%.

You can check out all the nominations for the best Counter-Strike: Global Offensive player of 2019, and discover why they each deserve recognition below.

Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev

DreamHackS1mple has shown yet again that he can have a massive impact, regardless of his teams performance.

It’s no surprise Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev makes this list. The Ukrainian has been a force to be reckoned with since 2016, and while other promising players have suffered a slump in form, he has remained consistent.

Regardless of the team’s form, Natus Vincere always have a shot thanks to this man, who many see as a one-man army – taking over matches and getting results almost single-handedly.

He was the highest rated player for his team in all but one event, and sometimes even dominated overall statistics as his team scraped into the playoffs – the fact that he made this list considering Na`Vi’s poor year is mind-blowing.

Jonathan ‘EliGE’ Jablonowskili

Starladder
ESL
Team Liquid’s EliGE is exactly what the team needed in 2019.

Jonathan ‘EliGE’ Jablonowski has been one of America’s brightest stars and the key behind Liquid’s success. You’ll rarely see him run in first and obliterate a bomb site, but his consistency and incredible aim make him a menace for any opponent.

Whenever his team needs a solid defense, a clutch, or some way to tip the scales he’s there – without him the team would definitely not be the force they are today. 

He played a crucial role in kicking off Liquid’s insane run from June to July, where he won two back-to-back MVP awards at DreamHack Masters Dallas and the ESL Pro League Season 9 finals, securing the five premier event win-streak for the team.  

Nicolai ‘dev1ce’ Reedtz

ESL
ESL
Dev1ce has shown time and again that he can lift Astralis to greatness.

When you think Astralis, you think Nicolai ‘dev1ce’ Reedtz. The Dane has been the star of the team since its foundation and has thrived in 2019.

Be it AWP, rifle, or pistol, he can always do something magical, while consistently putting up some of the highest numbers out there.

It’s no coincidence that a team with this player won both Majors in 2019, and he even took home MVP awards for both thanks to his stunning performances.

Mathieu ‘ZywOo’ Herbaut

StarladderZywOo was by far the best rookie, and maybe even the best player, of 2019.

Last but not least comes Mathieu ‘ZywOo’ Herbaut, the young gun who took the CSGO scene by storm in 2019. Many fans knew of the Frenchman before his time at Vitality, but few expected the player to have such an impact.

He displays incredible consistency, while his game sense, movement, and AWPing skills are second to none. Many fans have referred to his side as ‘Team ZywOo’ due to his monstrous performances that leave little else for the rest of the squad to do.

Few could forget his ECS Season 7 finals performance, where he managed an almost unbelievable +30 K/D ratio against EG – a team that would go on to briefly take the number one spot in the world. 

Look out for more Dexerto Awards in the coming days.

 

CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM