Team oNe wins Rainbow Six Mexico Major 2021: Final results, placements - Dexerto
Rainbow Six

Team oNe wins Rainbow Six Mexico Major 2021: Final results, placements

Published: 22/Aug/2021 22:35 Updated: 23/Aug/2021 2:29

by Shay Robson

Share


The Rainbow Six August 2021 Major is heading to Mexico. 16 of the world’s best Siege teams are duking it out for $500,000, as well as Six Invitational points for 2022. We’ve got everything you need to know right here.


  • Team oNe pull off 3-2 Grand Finals win against Empire to wrap up Six Mexico Major 2021 run in style.
  • LATAM’s dominance in Siege continues despite NiP failing to make it out of groups in Mexico.
  • There is still one more chance to earn SI points at the Stage 3 Major.

It was a fairy tale story for Team oNe.

From being just one round away from elimination in the Group Stage, the Brazilian underdogs took down their regional rivals in Team Liquid, before slaying European giants Team Empire, to win their first Six Major in Mexico.

The final series was a five-map thriller, with all players pulling their weight — Juliano ‘Levy’ dos Santos Benos was on fire on the entry, while Caio ‘Neskin’ Szazi dominated on the roam.

Advertisement

It was a disappointing end for the Raleigh Major 2019 champions, but the reign of LATAM continues on in Siege after NiP’s run at the Six Invitational.

There is one more Six Major after the end of Stage 3 in 2021, with one last chance to earn crucial SI points ahead of 2022’s championship.

JUMP TO SECTION

Rainbow Six Mexico Major 2021: schedule & results

Prize pool & final placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD) SI Points
1 Team oNe $200,000 375
2 Empire $80,000 300
3-4 BDS Esport $40,000 230
Team Liquid
5-8 DAMWON Gaming $20,000 165
DarkZero Esports
Spacestation Gaming
FURIA
9-12 CYCLOPS athlete gaming $10,000 105
Natus Vincere
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Invictus Gaming
13-15 Susquehanna Soniqs $5,000 50
G2 Esports
TSM
DNP Knights $5,000 50

[Return to top]

Group Stage: August 16 — August 18

Day 1: August 16

Group A
Match PT ET BST
BDS 7-3 CYCLOPS 8AM 11AM 4PM
BDS 7-4 Team oNe 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
Soniqs 8-7 Team oNe 2PM 5PM 10PM
Soniqs 4-7 CYCLOPS 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Group B
Match PT ET BST
NAVI 4-7 Spacestation 8AM 11AM 4PM
FURIA 8-7 Spacestation 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Group C
Match PT ET BST
DarkZero 7-2 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 5PM
DarkZero 7-8 NiP 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
DAMWON 7-4 G2 Esports 5PM 8PM 1AM
Group D
Match PT ET BST
Liquid 7-4 TSM 11AM 2PM 5PM
Liquid 7-5 Empire 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Invictus 7-5 TSM 5PM 8PM 1AM
Invictus 6-8 Empire 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM

Day 2: August 17

Group A
Match PT ET BST
Team oNe 2-7 CYCLOPS 8AM 11AM 4PM
Soniqs 1-7 BDS 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
BDS 5-7 Team oNe 2PM 5PM 10PM
Soniqs 4-7 CYCLOPS 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Group B
Match PT ET BST
NAVI 7-8 FURIA 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
NAVI 5-7 Spacestation 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Group C
Match PT ET BST
DAMWON 4-7 DarkZero 8AM 11AM 4PM
NiP 4-7 G2 Esports 10:30AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
DarkZero 8-7 G2 Esports 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
NiP 7-8 DAMWON 6PM 9PM 2AM
DAMWON 8-6 NiP 7:30PM 10:30PM 3:30AM
Group D
Match PT ET BST
Empire 7-5 TSM 11AM 2PM 5PM
Liquid 7-3 Invictus 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Liquid 7-5 Empire 5PM 8PM 1AM
TSM 5-7 Invictus 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM

Day 3: August 18

Group A
Match PT ET BST
BDS 8-6 CYCLOPS 8AM 11AM 4PM
BDS 7-3 Soniqs 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
Team oNe 7-5 Soniqs 2PM 5PM 10PM
Team oNe 7-2 CYCLOPS 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Team oNe 7-4 CYCLOPS 6PM 9PM 2AM
Group B
Match PT ET BST
NAVI 5-7 FURIA 11AM 2PM 7PM
NAVI 8-7 Spacestation 12:30PM 3PM 8:30PM
Group C
Match PT ET BST
G2 Esports 2-7 DAMWON 11AM 2PM 5PM
G2 Esports 8-6 NiP 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
DarkZero 7-8 NiP 5PM 8PM 1AM
Group D
Match PT ET BST
TSM 7-4 Liquid 11AM 2PM 5PM
TSM 4-7 Empire 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Invictus 1-7 Empire 5PM 8PM 1AM
Invictus 2-7 Liquid 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM

Day 4: August 19

Group C
Match PT ET BST
DarkZero 7-2 DAMWON 10AM 1PM 6PM

Game rescheduled due to structural failure at venue.

Group Stage placements

3 points for regulation win. 2 points for overtime win. 1 point for overtime loss. No points for regulation loss.

Group A

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 BDS Esport 4-1-0-1 +17 14
2 Team oNe eSports 3-0-1-2 0 10
3 CYCLOPS athlete Gaming 3-0-1-2 0 10
4 Susquehanna Soniqs 0-1-0-5 -17 2

Tiebreaker required between CYCLOPS and Team oNe eSports.

Advertisement

Group B

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 Spacestation Gaming 3-0-1-0 +6 10
2 FURIA 0-3-0-1 +1 6
3 Natus Vincere 0-0-2-2 -7 2
DNP Knights 0-0-0-0 0 0

Group C

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 DarkZero Esports 3-1-2-0 +12 13
2 DAMWON Gaming 2-2-0-2 +3 10
3 Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2-3-1 -6 7
4 G2 Esports 1-1-1-3 -9 6

Group D

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 Team Liquid 5-0-0-1 +13 15
2 Team Empire 3-1-0-2 +9 11
3 Invictus Gaming 2-0-1-3 -13 7
4 TSM 1-0-0-5 -9 3

[Return to top]

Playoffs: August 20 — August 22

Day 1: August 20

Quarterfinals
Match PT ET BST
Liquid 2-0 DAMWON 8AM 11AM 4PM
Spacestation 0-2 Empire 11AM 2PM 7PM
BDS 2-0 FURIA 2PM 5PM 10PM
DarkZero 0-2 Team oNe 5PM 8PM 1AM

Day 2: August 21

Semifinals
Match PT ET BST
Liquid 1-2 Team oNe 8AM 11AM 4PM
Empire 2-1 BDS 10PM 3PM 8PM

Day 3: August 22

Grand Final
Match PT ET BST
Team oNe 3-2 Empire 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

[Return to top]

Rainbow Six Mexico Major 2021: teams

Below is the list of teams and players who attended the Six Mexico Major 2021.

Region Team Players
NA Spacestation Gaming ThinkingNade, Rampy, Bosco, Fultz, Hotancold
NA TSM Achieved, Merc, Beaulo, Geometrics, Chala
NA Susquehanna Soniqs supr, Gryxr, Yeti, Rexen, kanzen
NA DarkZero Esports Hyper, Ecl9pse, njr, BC, Panbazou
Europe Team Empire ShepparD, JoyStiCK, Scyther, Dan, Always
Europe G2 Esports CTZN, Virtue, Kayak, Hungry, Jonka
Europe Natus Vincere Saves, Doki, Blurr, Nathan, Secretly
Europe BDS Esport Shaiiko, Renshiro, RaFaLe, Elemzje, BriD
LATAM Ninjas in Pyjamas Kamikaze, Psycho, julio, Muzi, pino
LATAM Team oNe eSports Lagonis, KDS, Neskin, Alem4o, Levy
LATAM Team Liquid nesk, xS3xyCake, Paluh, psk1, HSnamuringa
LATAM FURIA h1ghs, LENDA, Miracle, Fntzy, R4re
APAC CYCLOPS athlete gaming Anitun, SuzuC, gatorada, BlackRay, Ayagator
APAC Knights Dino, Hayward, Jsh, Juicy, Sageon
APAC DAMWON Gaming CATsang, yass, Woogiman, coted, RIN
APAC Invictus Gaming Lunarmetal, HysteRiX, SpeakEasy, jrdn, Jo

[Return to top]