Dota 2’s DreamLeague S21: Schedule, playoffs bracket, results & stream

Luís Mira
ESL

Dota 2’s DreamLeague S21 is underway to whet the appetite of fans before The International 2023. Here is everything you need to know about the $1 million tournament.

With TI 2023 still a few weeks away, ESL is running a shortened version of DreamLeague, featuring 12 teams from all over the world and a $1 million prize pool. Running only for seven days, DreamLeague Season 21 will be the last premier Dota 2 competition before The International begins.

Due to schedule constraints, the tournament will feature a different format than what the Dota 2 community has gotten used to. Still, there will be non-stop action to keep fans entertained as the countdown to TI enters its final weeks.

Article continues after ad

Below you can find everything you need to know about DreamLeague S21. This article will be updated as more information becomes available.

DreamLeague S21: How to watch

The tournament will be streamed live on ESL’s Dota 2 Twitch channel, which we have embedded below.

Other streams:

DreamLeague S21: Dates and format

Group Stage (September 18-20):

  • 12 teams are split into two single round-robin groups.
  • All matches are Bo2.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the upper bracket.
  • Teams that finish 3rd and 4th advance to the lower bracket.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group are eliminated.

Playoffs (September 21-24):

  • Double-elimination bracket with the remaining 8 teams.
  • All matches are Bo3, except the grand final (Bo5).

DreamLeague S21: Schedule and results

Playoffs

ESL

Day 1: September 21

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Round 1 Shopify Rebellion 2-1 BetBoom 6:30 AM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM
Upper Round 1 Tundra 0-2 Spirit 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM

Day 2: September 22

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Round 1 Entity 2-1 Gaimin Gladiators 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Lower Round 1 9Pandas 0-2 OG 6:30 AM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM
Lower Round 2 BetBoom 2-0 Entity 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM

Day 3: September 23

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Round 2 Tundra 1-2 OG 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Upper Round 2 Shopify Rebellion 1-2 Spirit 6:30 AM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM
Lower Round 3 BetBoom 2-0 OG 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM

Day 4: September 24

Sign up to Dexerto for free and receive:
Fewer Ads|Dark Mode|Deals in Gaming, TV and Movies, and Tech
Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final BetBoom 1-2 Shopify Rebellion 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Grand Final Spirit 3-0 Shopify Rebellion 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM

Group Stage

Green = Qualified for playoffs’ upper bracket. Yellow = Qualified for lower bracket. Red = Eliminated.

Group A

Placement Team Record
1 Shopify Rebellion 3-2-0
2 Tundra 3-1-1
3 Entity 2-2-1
4 9Pandas 2-1-2
5 Liquid 0-2-3
6 Talon Esports 0-2-3

Group B

Placement Team Record
1 Team Spirit 4-1-0
2 BetBoom 2-3-0
3 Gaimin Gladiators 2-1-2
4 OG 1-3-1
5 Quest 0-2-3
6 Evil Geniuses 0-2-3

Day 3: September 20

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Liquid 0-2 Tundra 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A Shopify Rebellion 2-0 Talon 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A Entity 2-0 9Pandas 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group B EG 1-1 BetBoom 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group B OG 0-2 Spirit 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM

Day 4: September 21

Note: Due to power issues in Quest’s camp, their group match against Gaimin Gladiators has been postponed to Thursday.

Article continues after ad
Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group B Gaimin Gladiators 2-0 Quest 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM

Previous results:

Day 1: September 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Liquid 0-2 9Pandas 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A Tundra 2-0 Talon 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A Entity 1-1 Shopify Rebellion 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group B Gaimin Gladiators 0-2 Spirit 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group B Quest 0-2 BetBoom 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group B OG 2-0 EG 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group A Tundra 0-2 Shopify Rebellion 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A Talon 0-2 9Pandas 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A Entity 2-0 Liquid 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group B OG 1-1 Gaimin Gladiators 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Group B BetBoom 1-1 Spirit 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Group B Quest 1-1 EG 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

Day 2: September 19

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Talon 1-1 Liquid 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A Entity 0-2 Tundra 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group A 9Pandas 0-2 Shopify Rebellion 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM
Group B BetBoom 2-0 Gaimin Gladiators 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group B OG 1-1 Quest 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group B Spirit 2-0 EG 5:30 AM 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
Group A Shopify Rebellion 1-1 Liquid 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A 9Pandas 1-1 Tundra 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A Entity 1-1 Talon 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group B Spirit 2-0 Quest 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Group B OG 1-1 BetBoom 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Group B EG 0-2 Gaimin Gladiators 11:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

DreamLeague S21: Teams and rosters

DreamLeague S21 will feature 12 teams hailing from Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, and Southeast Asia. The invites were based on the ESL Pro Tour ranking system.

According to ESL, Chinese teams aren’t attending the tournament because of a conflicting schedule.

Note: TA2000 will miss some matches due to a visa delay, with Shad filling in for him.

Team Players
Team Liquid miCKe, Nisha, zai, Boxi, Insania
Gaimin Gladiators dyrachyo, Quinn, Ace, tOfu, Seleri
Tundra Esports skiter, topson, 33, Nine, Sneyking
Quest Shad, No!ob, Tobi, OmaR, kaori
Entity watson, Stormstormer, Gabbi, Kataomi`, Fishman
OG Yuragi, bzm, MinD_ContRoL, Ceb, Kitrak
Team Spirit Yatoro, Larl, Collapse, Mira, Miposhka
9Pandas RAMZES666, kiyotaka, MieRo`, Antares, Solo
BetBoom Nightfall, gpk~, Pure~, Save-, TORONTOTOKYO
Talon Esports 23savage, Mikoto, Jabz, Q, Oli~
Shopify Rebellion Arteezy, Abed, SabeRLight-, Cr1t-, Fly
Evil Geniuses Pakazs, Chris Luck, Wisper, Matthew, Panda

DreamLeague S21: Prize and standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Team Spirit $300,000
2 Shopify Rebellion $175,000
3 BetBoom $120,000
4 OG $85,000
5-6 Entity $57,500
Tundra Esports
7-8 Gaimin Gladiators $47,500
9Pandas
9-10 Evil Geniuses $30,000
Team Liquid
11-12 Quest $25,000
Talon Esports

Related Topics

About The Author

Luís was formerly Dexerto's Esports editor. Luís Mira graduated from ESCS in 2012 with a degree in journalism. A former reporter for HLTV.org, Goal and SkySports, he brought more than a decade of experience covering esports and traditional sports to Dexerto's editorial team.