Dota 2 The International 11: Schedule, qualified teams, prize pool & more

cover art for the international 11 in singaporeValve

The International 11 is going to be the biggest iteration of the annual Dota 2 championship ever and will feature a total of 30 teams fighting it out over a span of three weeks.

Southeast Asian Dota 2 fans are in for a treat as The International makes its way over to the region for the first time in history. The International 11 is set to be the most extravagant Dota 2 championship in the game’s fabled esports history.

With the Arlington Major concluding on August 14, the first 12 teams that get a direct invite to the Group Stage of TI11 have been confirmed. Additionally, the regional qualifiers have also confirmed the six teams that will be making their way to Singapore for the championship. The remaining 12 teams will fight it out for two spots in the group stage during the Last Chance Qualifiers, scheduled for October.

Keep reading to find out everything there is to know about the biggest Dota 2 championship of the year.

Contents

cover art for the ti11 dota 2 championship in 2022Valve
The International 11 is set to become the biggest Dota 2 championship in the history of the game.

TI11 Dota 2 2022: Schedule

The International 11 will feature four different stages apart from the Regional Qualifiers that concluded in September. The tournament will feature a Last Chance Qualifier for the 12 invited teams from Regional Qualifiers. Out of these 12 teams, only two will qualify for the group stage of the championship. The Last Chance Qualifiers are scheduled to be held from October 8 to 12.

The group stage of The International 11 will begin on October 15, with 20 teams fighting it out for 16 spots in the playoffs. However, the real action will unfold in the finals, where the last four teams will battle it out to lift the Aegis of Champions.

Below you can find the complete schedule:

  • Last Chance Qualifiers: October 8-12
  • Group Stage: October 15-18
  • Main Event: October 20-23; October 29-30

The International 11 Dota 2 2022: Results

Last Chance Qualifiers

Group Stage: October 8-9

Group A

Placement Team Record
1 Natus Vincere 0-0-0
1 nouns 0-0-0
1 Polaris Esports 0-0-0
1 Team Secret 0-0-0
1 Tempest 0-0-0
1 Vici Gaming 0-0-0

Group B

Placement Team Record
1 Infamous 0-0-0
1 T1 0-0-0
1 Team Liquid 0-0-0
1 Virtus.pro 0-0-0
1 Wildcard Gaming 0-0-0
1 Xtreme Gaming 0-0-0

Day 1: October 8

Match PT ET GMT
Team Secret vs Tempest 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
nouns vs Natus Vincere 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Xtreme Gaming vs Team Liquid 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Virtus.pro vs Infamous 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
T1 vs Team Liquid 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
Polaris Esports vs Natus Vincere 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
Xtreme Gaming vs Wildcard Gaming 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
Vici Gaming vs Team Secret 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
nouns vs Polaris Esports 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
Tempest vs Vici Gaming 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
Wildcard Gaming vs Virtus.pro 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
T1 vs Infamous 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
Xtreme Gaming vs Virtus.pro 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
Tempest vs Natus Vincere 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
Team Liquid vs Infamous 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
Team Secret vs nouns 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM

Day 2: October 9

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
TBD vs TBD 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
TBD vs TBD 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
TBD vs TBD 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
TBD vs TBD 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 9:30 PM 12:30 AM 4:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
TBD vs TBD 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
TBD vs TBD 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
TBD vs TBD 12 AM 3 AM 7 AM
TBD vs TBD 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM
TBD vs TBD 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM

Regional Qualifiers

South America

Day 1: September 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Infamous 2-0 Ravens 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
No Runes 1-2 SG Esports 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
Hokori 2-1 Wolf Team 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
Infinity 1-2 Tempest 4 PM 7 PM 11 PM

Day 2: September 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 Ravens 2-0 Dreamers Esports 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
No Runes 2-0 Balrogs 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
Wolf Team 2-0 Qhali 1 PM 5 PM 8 PM
Infinity 0-2 Mad Kings 4 PM 8 PM 11 PM

Day 3: September 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final Infamous 2-0 SG esports 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
Hokori 0-2 Temprest 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
Lower Round 2 Ravens 0-2 No Runes 1 PM 5 PM 8 PM
Wolf Team 1-2 Mad Kings 4 PM 8 PM 11 PM

Day 4: September 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final Hokori 2-0 No Runes 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
SG esports 1-2 Mad Kings 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
Upper Final Infamous 2-0 Tempest 1 PM 5 PM 8 PM
Lower Semi-Final Hokori 2-0 Mad Kings 4 PM 8 PM 11 PM

Day 5: September 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Tempest 0-2 Hokori 9 AM 12 PM 4 PM
Grand Final Infamous 0-3 Hokori 12 PM 3 PM 7 PM

Eastern Europe

Day 1: September 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Outsiders 2-0 Pari Parni 1:30 AM 4:30 AM 8:30 AM
Puckchamp 0-2 Mind Games 3:30 AM 7:30 AM 11:30 AM
Natus Vincere 2-1 Hellraisers 6:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
One Move 0-2 BetBoom Team 9:30 AM 1:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 2: September 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 Pari Parni 0-2 Nemiga Gaming 1:30 AM 4:30 AM 8:30 AM
Puckchamp 2-0 X3 3:30 AM 7:30 AM 11:30 AM
Hellraisers 2-0 cybercats 6:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
One Move 2-1 Project Armor 9:30 AM 1:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 3: September 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final Outsiders 2-0 Mind Games 1:30 AM 4:30 AM 8:30 AM
Natus Vincere 2-0 BetBoom Team 3:30 AM 7:30 AM 11:30 AM
Lower Round 2 Nemiga Gaming 2-0 PuckChamp 6:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
Hellraisers 0-2 One Move 9:30 AM 1:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 4: September 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final BetBoom Team 2-1 Nemiga Gaming 1:30 AM 4:30 AM 8:30 AM
Minda Games 1-2 One Move 3:30 AM 7:30 AM 11:30 AM
Upper Final Outsiders 2-0 Natus Vincere 6:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
Lower Semi-Final BetBoom Team 2-0 One Move 9:30 AM 1:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 5: September 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Natus Vincere 0-2 BetBoom Team 11 PM 2 AM 6 AM
Grand Final Outsiders 0-3 BetBoom Team 2 AM 5 AM 9 AM

North America

Day 1: September 8

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Soniqs 2-0 felt 9 AM 12 PM 3 PM
Alpha 0-2 5RATFORCESTAFF 12 PM 3 PM 6 PM
Wildcard Gaming 2-0 The Cut 3 PM 6 PM 9 PM
KBU.US 0-2 nouns 6 PM 9 PM 1 AM

Day 2: September 9

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 felt 0-2 Team DogChamp 9 AM 12 PM 3 PM
Alpha 2-0 CDUB Esports 12 PM 3 PM 6 PM
The Cut W-Forfeit Arkosh Gaming 3 PM 6 PM 9 PM
KBU.US 2-0 Eternity 6 PM 9 PM 1 AM

Day 3: September 10

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final Soniqs 2-0 5RATFORCESTAFF 9 AM 12 PM 3 PM
Wildcard Gaming 1-2 nouns 12 PM 3 PM 6 PM
Lower Round 2 Team DogChamp 2-0 Alpha 3 PM 6 PM 9 PM
The Cut 0-2 KBU.US 6 PM 9 PM 1 AM

Day 4: September 11

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final Wildcard Gaming 2-0 Team DogChamp 9 AM 12 PM 3 PM
5RATFORCESTAFF 1-2 KBU.US 12 PM 3 PM 6 PM
Upper Final Soniqs 0-2 nouns 3 PM 6 PM 9 PM
Lower Semi-Final Wildcard Gaming 2-0 KBU.US 6 PM 9 PM 1 AM

Day 5: September 12

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Soniqs 2-0 Wildcard Gaming 9 AM 12 PM 4 PM
Grand Final nouns 0-3 Soniqs 12 PM 3 PM 7 PM

China

Day 1: September 8

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals RNG 2-0 Ybb Gaming 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Vici Gaming 0-2 Aster.Aries 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
EHOME 0-2 CDEC 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 Xtreme Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 2: September 9

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 Ybb Gaming 2-1 Team MagMa 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Vici Gaming 2-0 Team Fusion 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
EHOME 0-2 ShenZhen 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Invictus Gaming 2-1 LBZS 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 3: September 10

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final RNG 2-0 Aster.Aries 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
CDEC 0-2 Xtreme Gaming 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
Lower Round 2 Ybb Gaming 0-2 Vici Gaming 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
ShenZhen 0-2 Invictus Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 4: September 11

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final CDEC 0-2 Vici Gaming 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Aster.Aries 1-2 Invictus Gaming 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
Upper Final RNG 2-1 Xtreme Gaming 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Lower Semi-Final Vici Gaming 2-0 Invictus Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 5: September 12

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Xtreme Gaming 2-0 Vici Gaming 8 PM 11 PM 3 AM
Grand Final RNG 3-0 Xtreme Gaming 11 PM 2 AM 6 AM

Southeast Asia

Day 1: September 13

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Talon Esports 2-0 Lilgun 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Nigma Galaxy SEA 0-2 Polaris Esports 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
RSG 2-0 Neon Esports 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Execration 0-2 T1 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 2: September 14

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 Lilgun 1-2 Army Geniuses 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Nigma Galaxy SEA 1-2 XERXIA 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
Neon Esports 2-1 Atlantis 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Execration 2-0 Summit Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 3: September 15

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final Talon Esports 2-0 Polaris Esports 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
RSG 0-2 T1 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
Lower Round 2 Army Geniuses 1-2 XERXIA 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Neon Esports 2-1 Execration 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 4: September 16

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final RSG 2-1 XERXIA 7 PM 10 PM 2 AM
Polaris Esports 2-0 Neon Esports 10 PM 1 AM 5 AM
Upper Final Talon Esports 2-0 T1 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Lower Semi-Final RSG 0-2 Polaris Esports 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM

Day 5: September 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final T1 1-2 Polaris Esports 8 PM 11 PM 3 AM
Grand Final Talon Esports 3-2 Polaris Esports 11 PM 2 AM 6 AM

Western Europe

Day 1: September 13

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Team Liquid 2-0 DDG Esports 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
goonsquad 2-1 Nigma Galaxy 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM
Team Secret 2-1 Into The Breach 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
Alliance 0-2 Entity 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM

Day 2: September 14

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 DGG Esports 2-1 IVY 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Nigma Galaxy 2-1 Brame 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM
Into The Breach 2-1 Water Rune Enjoyers 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
Alliance 1-2 Team Bald Reborn 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM

Day 3: September 15

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semi-Final Team Liquid 2-0 goonsquad 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
Team Secret 0-2 Entity 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM
Lower Round 2 DDG Esports 0-2 Nigma Galaxy 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
Into The Breach 2-0 Team Bald Reborn 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM

Day 4: September 16

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarter Final Team Secret 2-1 Nigma Galaxy 1 AM 4 AM 8 AM
goonsquad 1-2 Into The Breach 4 AM 7 AM 11 AM
Upper Final Team Liquid 0-2 Entity 7 AM 10 AM 2 PM
Lower Semi-Final Team Secret 2-1 Into The Breach 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM

Day 5: September 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Team Liquid 1-2 Team Secret 5 AM 8 AM 12 PM
Grand Final Entity 3-0 Team Secret 8 AM 11 AM 3 PM

The International 11 Dota 2 2022: Venue

Once the group stage concludes, the final 16 teams will head on to the main stage and play in front of a crowd. The playoffs will be held at the Suntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Centre.

However, there will be a change in venue for the finals, which will be held at the Singapore Indoor Stadium on October 29 and 30.

The International 11 Dota 2 2022: Prize Pool

The prize pool of The International is always determined based on Battle Pass sales in Dota 2. Given that the Battle Pass for TI11 was released at a later period than usual, the prize pool has already gone up to over $11 million within a week of its release.

However, considering the past record of TI’s prize pools, it doesn’t seem probable for this year’s total amount to surpass last year’s $40 million figure.

TI11 Dota 2 2022: How to watch

The International 11 will be streamed live on the official dota2ti Twitch channel, which we have embedded below. Additionally, all the matches will also be streamed live on Steam TV as well as the in-game watch menu.

Don’t worry in case you miss out on the live games, you can always catch them later on YouTube VODs.

The International 11 Dota 2 2022: Qualified teams

A total of 12 teams have received a direct invitation to The International 11 based on their Dota Pro Circuit rankings. Six more teams have been finalized through the Regional Qualifiers, while the last two teams for the group stage will have to earn qualification through the Last Chance Qualifiers.

Invited Teams: 

Team DPC Points Original Roster
PSG.LGD 2240 Ame, NothingToSay, Faith_bian, XinQ, y’
OG 1930 Yuragi, bzm, ATF, Taiga, Misha
Team Spirit 1810 Yatoro, TORONTOTOKYO, Collapse, Mira, Miposhka
beastcoast 1810 K1, Chris Luck, Wisper, Scofield, Stinger
Team Aster 1610 Monet, Ori, Xxs, BoBoKa, Siamese.C
Thunder Awaken 1540 Pakazs, DarkMago, Sacred, Matthew, Pandaboo
BOOM Esports 1482.5 JaCkky, Yopaj, Fbz, TIMS, skem
TSM 1380 Timado, Bryle, SabeRLight-, MoonMeander, DuBu
Tundra Esports 1212 skiter, Nine, 33, Saksa, Sneyking
Gaimin Gladiators 1130 dyrachYO, BOOM, Ace, tOfu, Seleri
Evil Geniuses 1052.5 Arteezy, Abed, Nightfall, Cr1t-, Fly
Fnatic 1020 Raven, Armel, Jabz, Dj, Jaunuel

Qualified Teams: 

Team Qualified from Roster
Soniqs North America YawaR, Quinn, LESLAO, MSS, Fata
Hokori South America Lumiere, 4nalog, Vitaly, Thiolicor, Gardick
Entity Western Europe Pure, Stormstormer, Tobi, Kataomi, Fishman
BetBoom Team Eastern Europe Daxak, Larl, Noticed, RodjER, SoNNeikO
Royal Never Give Up China Ghost, Somnus, Chalice, kaka, xNova
Talon Esports Southeast Asia 23savage, Mikoto, kpii, Q, Hyde
TBD Last Chance Qualifier TBD
TBD Last Chance Qualifier TBD

Last Chance Qualifiers Teams:

Team Qualified from Roster
nouns North America Costabile, Gunnar, Moo, ZFreek, Husky
Wildcard Gaming North America Yves, Alone, Davai Lama, Alexxo, Sammyboy
Infamous South America Parker, Leostyle-, Frank, Michael-, Accel
Tempest South America Mnz, Sebas, DrakenN, slad1n-, Mjz
Team Secret Western Europe Crystallis, Nisha, Resolut1on, Zayac, Puppey
Team Liquid Western Europe MATUMBAMAN, miCKe, zai, Boxi, iNSaNiA
Virtus.pro Eastern Europe RAMZES666, gpk, DM, yamich, Xakoda
Natus Vincere Eastern Europe V-Tune, No[o]ne-. laise, swedenstrong, Solo
Xtreme Gaming China lou, Paparazi, old eLeVeN, Pyw, Dy
Vici Gaming China Erika, Xm, bab, Frisk, Yang
Polaris Esports Southeast Asia Natsumi-, Lelouch-, Force, Xavius, eyyou
T1 Southeast Asia ana, Topson, Kuku, Xepher, Whitemon

So there you have it. That’s all the information available for The International 11. We will make sure to update this page when more details are revealed, so make sure to bookmark this page and check back for regular updates.

loading...