NRG Esports Wins IEM Shanghai In Dominant Fashion - Final Placements - Dexerto
CS:GO

NRG Esports Wins IEM Shanghai In Dominant Fashion – Final Placements

Published: 6/Aug/2018 13:53 Updated: 6/Aug/2018 13:54

by Ross Deason

Share


NRG Esports has won IEM Shanghai, defeating hometown favorites of TyLoo 2-0 in the Grand Final.

As the only North American team at the Chinese event, NRG produced a near-perfect performance from start to finish, dropping just one map in the Group Stage.

TyLoo had a more difficult run to the Grand Final, overcoming Virtus.Pro in a marathon semifinal match that saw a total of four overtimes.

Unfortunately for the Chinese fans, this seemed to take some of the wind out of TyLoo’s sails by the time they faced off against Damian ‘daps’ Steele’s squad.

daps led NRG Esports to victory in China.

A tight first half of map one, Overpass, saw TyLoo holding an 8-7 lead but NRG quickly took control after switching to the CT side, closing proceedings out with a 16-9 score as Vincent ‘Brehze’ Cayonte topped the scoreboard.

Mirage was the Tsvetelin ‘CeRq’ Dimitrov show, though, as NRG’s Bulgarian import ran rampant with an impressive 29-6 score that saw his team cruise to a 16-2 score and win the $250,000 event with relative ease.

Gambit Esports and Virtus.Pro took the 3rd – 4th spots after their losses in the semifinals. Piotr “morelz” Taterka played as a stand-in for VP at the event but the Polish team has now signed Michał ‘snatchie’ Rudzki as a permanent replacement for Janusz ‘Snax’ Pogorzelski.

The final IEM Shanghai placements and winnings can be found below.

Place Team Prize
1st NRG Esports $125,000
2nd TyLoo $50,000
3rd-4th Gambit Esports $22,000
3rd-4th Virtus.Pro $22,000
5th-6th HellRaisers $10,000
5th-6th B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape $10,000
7th-8th 5Power Gaming $5,500
7th-8th Grayhound Gaming $5,500
CS:GO

How to watch Dreamhack Open Fall 2020: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 21/Oct/2020 15:25 Updated: 21/Oct/2020 23:10

by Alan Bernal

Share


DreamHack Open Fall 2020 is underway and the event is stacked with some of Europe’s most elite competition vying for the lion’s share of $115,000 and more Regional Major Rankings (RMR) points for higher standing.

There are of course the top-ranked teams that can be seen as favorites for the event like Astralis, BIG, Heroic, Vitality, G2 Esports, OG, FaZe Clan, and more. But there are also teams like Sprout, North, and mousesports who are coming from the Closed Qualifiers, looking to make a dent in the event.

The field of 16 teams has been split into four different groups that will decide the 12 orgs who will eventually move on to the Double-Elimination bracket playoffs.

Below you can find everything from results to the streams where all the action is set to go down. Follow along live and look out for more stories as they unfold.

Dreamhack
Though the it’s going to be all online, the DreamHack Fall Open will have highly competitive games.

DreamHack Fall 2020 stream

DreamHack is hosting all of the matches on their channel which can be found below. If there’s more than one game going on, just make sure you’re on the right feed for the team you want to watch.

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 teams

There are five teams that had to come up from the qualifiers to cement their place in the DreamHack Open Fall 2020 event.

As previously mentioned there are a total of 16 teams who will have no choice but perform at a high level to avoid an early exit. There isn’t going to be much wiggle room for error, so expect it to be a contentious tourney from the start.

DreamHack Fall Open 2020 Groups

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Vitality 2-0 Astralis 2-0
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
OG 1-2 Heroic 1-2
mousesports 0-2 Endpoint 0-2

Group C Results Group D Results
BIG 2-0 North 2-0
GODSENT 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
FaZe Clan 1-2 Sprout 1-2
sAw 0-2 ENCE 0-2

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 schedule

Thursday, October 15

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 mousesports 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Fnatic 2 – 1 OG 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B G2 Esports 2 – 0 Endpoint 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Heroic 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group C Godsent 2 – 0 sAw 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group C BIG 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group D NiP 0 – 2 Sprout 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D ENCE 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Friday, October 16

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Elimination mousesports 0 – 2 OG 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Winners Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Elimination Endpoint 0 – 2 Heroic 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group B Winners G2 Esports 1 – 2 Astralis 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Elimination sAw 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Winners Godsent 1 – 2 BIG 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Elimination NiP 2 – 0 ENCE 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D Winners Sprout 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, October 17

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Decider OG 1 – 2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group B Decider Heroic 1 – 2 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group C Decider GODSENT 2 – 1 FaZe 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Decider NiP 2 – 1 Sprout 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Monday, October 19

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Astralis 2-0 GODSENT 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Upper Bracket QF North 0-2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2-1 G2 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Tuesday, October 20

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Vitality 2-0 NiP 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout 2-1 Godsent 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Wednesday, October 21

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF Astralis 2-1 Fnatic 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG 2-0 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FaZe 0-2 NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Thursday, October 22

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF BIG vs Vitality 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout vs Heroic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG vs NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM
9th-12th place Match Godsent vs North 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
9th-12th place Match G2 Esports vs FaZe Clan 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Friday, October 23

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket SF Fnatic vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket Final Astralis vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Saturday, October 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Sunday, October 25

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM