Imperial Shock OpTic Gaming to Take the DreamHack Summer CS:GO Title - Highlights and Final Placements - Dexerto
CS:GO

Imperial Shock OpTic Gaming to Take the DreamHack Summer CS:GO Title – Highlights and Final Placements

Published: 18/Jun/2018 17:09 Updated: 26/Jul/2018 12:05

by Ross Deason

Share


The international roster of Imperial has shocked OpTic Gaming in the DreamHack Summer CS:GO Grand Final to claim the title in one of the most surprising results of 2018 so far.

The Grand Final started on OpTic Gaming’s map pick, Overpass, but Imperial started strong and quickly raced ahead to a 6-1 lead before René ‘cajunb’ Borg and company started to find their groove.

Advertisement

Imperial held a 9-6 lead heading into the second half and once again got off to a strong start on the CT side. Žygimantas ‘nukkye’ Chmieliauskas was playing particularly well and Rokas ‘EspiranTo’ Milasauskas soon joined the party to extend the lead and eventually help the international roster close out the first map against OpTic with a score of 16-7.

Moving over to Imperial’s map choice, Mirage, OpTic Gaming managed to pick up the T side pistol round win but Imperial bounced right back with a force buy win off the back of a jumping Zeus kill from Kevin ‘kRYSTAL’ Amend which was sure to knock the confidence of the Danes.

Advertisement

OpTic struggled to deal with Imperial’s dynamic early round setups on the CT side but some strong rounds from the likes of Kristian ‘k0nfig’ Wienecke eventually managed to even the playing field and reduce Imperial’s lead to 8-7 by halftime.

OpTic took the second pistol, took the lead, and quickly started to race towards a score of 12-8 before Imperial finally came back to life off of the back of an EspiranTo clutch. Imperial went on a streak of their own and eventually regained the lead in round 25.

The team made up of Lithuanians, a Serbian, a German, and a Dane never looked back once they took the lead and eventually closed things out with a score of 16-12 to take the series 2-0 and become one of the most surprising winners at an international tournament in the history of CS:GO.

Advertisement

Imperial will take home a total of $50,000 while OpTic will get £20,000 and be left to wonder how they fell to such an unexpected team after defeating the likes of Gambit and North earlier in the tournament.

The final placements are as follows:

1st. Imperial

Advertisement

2nd. OpTic Gaming

3rd-4th. North

Advertisement

3rd-4th. Gambit

5th-6th. AGO Esports

5th-6th. compLexity Gaming

7th-8th. Red Reserver

7th-8th. Renegades

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 9:07

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers 0-2 Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place Team Liquid vs New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm