Virtus.pro wins $1M Flashpoint Season 2: final placements & results - Dexerto
CS:GO

Virtus.pro wins $1M Flashpoint Season 2: final placements & results

Published: 6/Dec/2020 22:45 Updated: 6/Dec/2020 22:51

by Bill Cooney

Share


Virtus.pro have come out victorious in Season 2 of Flashpoint, claiming the $500,000 lion’s share of the $1 million prize pool, CSGO’s biggest in 2020.

The competition had been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that continued for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicked off its second season on November 10, 2020 – the playoffs culminating on December 6 with a Grand Final matchup between Virtus.pro and OG.

The best-of-three final began with OG taking a 1-0 lead after claiming a 16-10 victory on Mirage before VP tied things up with their own 16-9 win on Train. Everything came down to one single game on Inferno, which proved to be a tight affair before the eventual champions pulled away with a 16-12 win.

Advertisement

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro
Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 scores & final placements

FLASHPOINT Season 2 started off with a Group Stage, where 12 teams competed in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group automatically qualified for the Playoffs, while teams who finished 7th-10th competed in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs consisted of of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 Virtus.pro $500,000 3000
2 OG $250,000 1500
3 Fnatic $100,000 1125
4 MiBR $50,000 750
5-6 MAD Lions $35,000 375
5-6 BIG $35,000 375
7-8 Team Envy $15,000 188
7-8 Dignitas $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions 1 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2 – 1 Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic 2 – 1 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 MAD Lions 2 – 0 Team Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF Virtus.pro 2 – 1 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF Fnatic 2 – 0 MiBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 MiBR 2-0 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 BIG 0-2 OG Esports 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final Virtus.pro 2-1 Fnatic 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 MiBR 1-2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final Fnatic 0-2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final Virtus.pro 2-1 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM