FaZe Clan champions of EPICENTER 2018 $295,000 CS:GO tournament - Final Placements - Dexerto
CS:GO

FaZe Clan champions of EPICENTER 2018 $295,000 CS:GO tournament – Final Placements

Published: 28/Oct/2018 18:05 Updated: 28/Oct/2018 18:21

by Calum Patterson

Share


FaZe Clan’s all-star European roster are back on top a losing streak, taking down Na’Vi to secure 1st place at EPICENTER 2018, netting $150,000.

FaZe Clan, who have finished top eight at their last four successive tournaments, may finally getting back to form, after taking down Na’Vi in swift 2-0 fashion in the grand finals in Moscow.

And they were equally as dominant on their way to the finals, taking out both Ninjas and Pyjamas and Team Liquid, also in 2-0 victories.

Despite the undeniable talent on the roster, there remained question marks over them coming into the grand finals, with fans concerned they have lost their winning edge.

But they looked assured, starting on their map pick Mirage, taking it 16-12 even after Na’Vi won the initial pistol round, but their star man Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev was pulling his team through.

With the rest of Na’Vi slacking behind, FaZe Clan took advantage, all contributing to the fragging column, and closing out their map pick, with Na’Vi’s Dust2 pick up next. This one was surprisingly one sided, as FaZe smashed through their opponents, winning 16-3.

NiKo unsurprisingly picked up MVP for his side, but his teammates were certainly worthy candidates too, particularly GuardiaN, who never disappoints in the AWP role.

EPICENTER 2018 – Final Placements

Position Team Prize Money
1st FaZe Clan $150,000
2nd Na’Vi $75,000
3rd-4th Team Liquid $20,000
3rd-4th AVANGAR $20,000
5th-6th NiP $10,000
5th-6th HellRaisers $10,000
7th-8th ENCE $5,000
7th-8th Swole Patrol $5,000
CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule, results

Published: 31/Oct/2020 17:05 Updated: 31/Oct/2020 23:16

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 brackets

Group A

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

Group B

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

Group C

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule & scores

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi 2 – 0 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses 1 – 2 OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final Na’Vi 0 – 2 OG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 NiP 2 – 0 Evil Geniuses 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final Na’Vi 2 – 1 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final OG 2 – 1 Na’Vi 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality 2 – 1 Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG 2 – 1 FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final Vitality 2-0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 Complexity 2-0 FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final Complexity 0 – 2 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final Vitality 2 – 1 BIG 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm