Astralis wins ECS Season 6: Final Standings, Recaps and Placements - Dexerto
CS:GO

Astralis wins ECS Season 6: Final Standings, Recaps and Placements

Published: 25/Nov/2018 23:26 Updated: 26/Nov/2018 3:42

by Vincent Genova

Share


Astralis took down MiBR in a classic final to win ECS Season 6.

Group A proved to be the better division as MiBR and Astralis both defeated their Group B opponents to reach the final.

MiBR took out North to advance, while Astralis upset Group B number one seed Ninjas in Pyjamas. 

Map one Inferno was as close as it gets as Astralis won on their pick by a score of 16-14. FalleN went off, leading all players in the match with the most kills, damage, first bloods and AWP kills.

Despite the statistical disadvantage and a star turn from FalleN, Astralis was able to hold on. The European squad picked Inferno despite losing on it to MIBR in the group stage, though the strategy paid off.

The match moved to Overpass, MIBR’s pick and one that was not played during the group stage between the two finalists.

Overpass was another back and forth affair between the evenly matched teams, this time it was dupreeh and Stewie2K leading the way for their squads.

The map went into two overtimes as neither team could pick up consecutive rounds. Astralis finally broke the deadlock by winning rounds 38 and 39 to take a 20-18 lead, but MiBS answered back with two straight.

Astralis ended the match by winning the next two and put Overpass in the books 22-20 to take the ECS Season 6 Finals. Map one hero FalleN was left in a 1v2 with the bomb down and could not pull it out.

CS:GO ECS Season 6 Final Standings and Placements

Place Team Prize (USD)
1st Astralis $250,000
2nd MiBR $120,000
3rd-4th Ninjas in Pyjamas $65,000
3rd-4th North $65,000
5th-6th mousesports $45,000
5th-6th NRG Esports $45,000
7th-8th Cloud9 $35,000
7th-8th Team Liquid $35,000
CS:GO

How to watch Dreamhack Open Fall 2020: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 21/Oct/2020 15:25 Updated: 21/Oct/2020 15:26

by Alan Bernal

Share


DreamHack Open Fall 2020 is underway and the event is stacked with some of Europe’s most elite competition vying for the lion’s share of $115,000 and more Regional Major Rankings (RMR) points for higher standing.

There are of course the top-ranked teams that can be seen as favorites for the event like Astralis, BIG, Heroic, Vitality, G2 Esports, OG, FaZe Clan, and more. But there are also teams like Sprout, North, and mousesports who are coming from the Closed Qualifiers, looking to make a dent in the event.

The field of 16 teams has been split into four different groups that will decide the 12 orgs who will eventually move on to the Double-Elimination bracket playoffs.

Below you can find everything from results to the streams where all the action is set to go down. Follow along live and look out for more stories as they unfold.

Dreamhack
Though the it’s going to be all online, the DreamHack Fall Open will have highly competitive games.

DreamHack Fall 2020 stream

DreamHack is hosting all of the matches on their channel which can be found below. If there’s more than one game going on, just make sure you’re on the right feed for the team you want to watch.

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 teams

There are five teams that had to come up from the qualifiers to cement their place in the DreamHack Open Fall 2020 event.

As previously mentioned there are a total of 16 teams who will have no choice but perform at a high level to avoid an early exit. There isn’t going to be much wiggle room for error, so expect it to be a contentious tourney from the start.

DreamHack Fall Open 2020 Groups

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Vitality 2-0 Astralis 2-0
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
OG 1-2 Heroic 1-2
mousesports 0-2 Endpoint 0-2

Group C Results Group D Results
BIG 2-0 North 2-0
GODSENT 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
FaZe Clan 1-2 Sprout 1-2
sAw 0-2 ENCE 0-2

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 schedule

Thursday, October 15

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 mousesports 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Fnatic 2 – 1 OG 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B G2 Esports 2 – 0 Endpoint 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Heroic 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group C Godsent 2 – 0 sAw 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group C BIG 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group D NiP 0 – 2 Sprout 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D ENCE 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Friday, October 16

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Elimination mousesports 0 – 2 OG 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Winners Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Elimination Endpoint 0 – 2 Heroic 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group B Winners G2 Esports 1 – 2 Astralis 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Elimination sAw 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Winners Godsent 1 – 2 BIG 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Elimination NiP 2 – 0 ENCE 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D Winners Sprout 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, October 17

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Decider OG 1 – 2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group B Decider Heroic 1 – 2 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group C Decider GODSENT 2 – 1 FaZe 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Decider NiP 2 – 1 Sprout 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Monday, October 19

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Astralis 2-0 GODSENT 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Upper Bracket QF North 0-2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2-1 G2 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Tuesday, October 20

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Vitality 2-0 NiP 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout 2-1 Godsent 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Wednesday, October 21

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF Astralis 2-1 Fnatic 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG vs G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FaZe vs NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Thursday, October 22

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF BIG vs Vitality 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Sprout vs Heroic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Godsent vs North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Friday, October 23

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket SF Fnatic vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket Final Astralis vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Saturday, October 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Sunday, October 25

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM