VCT Stage 3 2021 Challengers NA and Europe: schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
Valorant

VCT Stage 3 2021 Challengers NA and Europe: Sentinels, Gambit win

Published: 22/Aug/2021 17:30 Updated: 6/Oct/2021 9:28

by Andrew Amos

Share


The Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) 2021 is approaching its end with the final stage in North America and Europe kicking off at the end of June. Here’s what you need to know about the two major regions, including who qualifies for Masters Berlin at the end.


  • Sentinels, Envy, and 100 Thieves have qualified for Masters Berlin in NA
  • Acend, SuperMassive Blaze, Gambit, G2 Esports qualified for Masters Berlin in EMEA
  • Big names like Fnatic, Team Liquid, TSM miss out

The race to Valorant Champions, reportedly set to be held in Los Angeles in December, is heading up in VCT Stage 3. Teams across the world have one last chance to make the big dance and Valorant’s first true World Championship.

In North America and Europe, that race is going to be tighter than ever. With both regions putting up spectacular showings in Iceland, all eyes will be on the victors of VCT Stage 3 Challengers ⁠— who’ll undoubtedly be favorites for Masters Berlin.

Advertisement

Valorant VCT Masters Sentinels win
Colin Young-Wolff, Riot Game
Masters Iceland champions Sentinels will be hot favorites to take home VCT Stage 3 Challengers NA.

JUMP TO SECTION

Valorant Champions Tour 2021: stream

You can catch both the VCT Stage 3 Challengers NA and Europe action on the official Valorant channels.

Main stream:

Second stream:

NerdStreet stream:

Miss the games? Don’t stress ⁠— VODs are uploaded daily for NA and Europe on YouTube.

VCT Stage 3 Challengers: North America

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 1 NA

  • Dates: July 8 to 11
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).
  • Qualified for Playoffs: 100 Thieves, XSET, Sentinels, Envy

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 1 NA Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Sentinels $20,000
2 XSET $10,000
3 100 Thieves $7,000
4 Envy $5,000
5-6 Pioneers $3,000
Gen.G
7-8 Version1 $1,000
Rise

Day 1: July 8

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Version1 0-2 100 Thieves 2PM 5PM 10PM
Envy 2-0 Pioneers 2PM 5PM 10PM
XSET 2-1 Rise 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Sentinels 2-1 Gen.G 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Version1 1-2 Pioneers 7PM 10PM 3AM
Rise 1-2 Gen.G 7PM 10PM 3AM

Day 2: July 9

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals Version1 0-2 100 Thieves 2PM 5PM 10PM
Envy 2-0 Pioneers 2PM 5PM 10PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 XSET 2-1 Rise 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Sentinels 2-1 Gen.G 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 3: July 10

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final 100 Thieves 1-2 XSET 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Sentinels 2-0 Envy 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Lower Bracket Final 100 Thieves 0-2 Sentinels 5PM 8PM 1AM

Day 4: July 11

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) XSET 1-3 Sentinels 12PM 3PM 8PM

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 2 NA

  • Dates: July 29 to August 1
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).
  • Qualified for Challengers Playoffs: TSM, Luminosity, FaZe Clan, Rise

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 2 NA Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TSM $20,000
2 FaZe Clan $10,000
3 Luminosity $7,000
4 Rise $5,000
5-6 Gen.G $3,000
T1
7-8 Version1 $1,000
Pioneers

Day 1: July 29

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Gen.G 1-2 TSM 12PM 3PM 8PM
Version1 1-2 T1 12PM 3PM 8PM
Pioneers 1-2 Luminosity 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Rise 2-0 FaZe Clan 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Version1 1-2 Gen.G 5PM 8PM 1AM
FaZe Clan 2-0 Pioneers 5PM 8PM 1AM

Day 2: July 30

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals T1 1-2 TSM 12PM 3PM 8PM
Rise 0-2 Luminosity 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Gen.G 0-2 Rise 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
FaZe Clan 0-2 T1 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM

Day 3: July 31

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Luminosity 0-2 TSM 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Rise 1-2 FaZe Clan 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Lower Bracket Final Luminosity 0-2 FaZe Clan 5PM 8PM 1AM

Day 4: August 1

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) TSM 3-1 FaZe Clan 12PM 3PM 8PM

VCT Stage 3 Challengers Playoffs NA

  • Dates: August 11 to 15
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).
  • Qualified for Masters Berlin: Sentinels, 100 Thieves, Envy

VCT Stage 3 Challengers Playoffs NA Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD) VCT Points
1 Sentinels $40,000 N/A
2 100 Thieves $20,000
3 Envy $15,000
4 XSET $10,000 60
5-6 FaZe Clan $5,000 50
Rise
7-8 TSM $2,500 40
Luminosity

Day 1: August 11

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Sentinels 2-1 Rise 12PM 3PM 8PM
Envy 2-1 TSM 12PM 3PM 8PM
XSET 2-0 Luminosity 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
100 Thieves 2-0 FaZe Clan 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Upper Bracket Semifinals Sentinels 2-0 Envy 5PM 8PM 1AM
100 Thieves 2-0 XSET 5PM 8PM 1AM

Day 2: August 12

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Rise 2-1 TSM 2PM 5PM 10PM
Luminosity 1-2 FaZe Clan 2PM 5PM 10PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Envy 2-1 FaZe Clan 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
XSET 2-1 Rise 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 3: August 13

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Sentinels 2-0 100 Thieves 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Envy 2-0 XSET 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM

Day 4: August 14

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final Envy 2-3 100 Thieves 12PM 3PM 8PM

Day 5: August 15

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) Sentinels 3-1 100 Thieves 12PM 3PM 8PM

[Return to top]

VCT Stage 3 Challengers: Europe

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 1 Europe

  • Dates: July 7 to 11
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).
  • Qualified for Playoffs: Acend, Guild Esports, G2 Esports, FunPlus Phoenix

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 1 Europe Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (EUR)
1 Acend €15,000
2 G2 Esports €10,000
3 Guild Esports €6,000
4 FunPlus Phoenix €4,000
5-6 Team Liquid €0
Fnatic
7-8 Team BDS €0
Rix.GG Thunder

Day 1: July 7

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Liquid 1-2 Fnatic 5AM 8AM 1PM
Guild 2-1 BDS 5AM 8AM 1PM
G2 Esports 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 9AM 12PM 5PM
Acend 2-0 Rix.GG 9AM 12PM 5PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Liquid 2-0 BDS 11AM 2PM 7PM
G2 Esports 2-0 Rix.GG 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 2: July 8

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals Fnatic 1-2 Guild 8PM 11AM 4PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-2 Acend 8PM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Liquid 11:30AM 2:30PM 7:30PM
Fnatic 0-2 G2 Esports 11:30AM 2:30PM 7:30PM

Day 3: July 9

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Guild 0-2 Acend 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 FunPlus Phoenix 1-2 G2 Esports 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM

Day 4: July 10

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final Guild 2-3 G2 Esports 6AM 9AM 2PM

Day 5: July 11

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) Acend 3-1 G2 Esports 6AM 9AM 2PM

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 2 Europe

  • Dates: July 28 to August 1
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).
  • Qualified for Playoffs: Giants Gaming, Team Liquid

VCT Stage 3 Challengers 2 Europe Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (EUR)
1 Team Liquid
€15,000
2 Giants Gaming €10,000
3 Fnatic €6,000
4 TENSTAR €4,000
5-6 Team BDS €0
Rix.GG Thunder
7-8 Team Vitality €0
Alliance

Day 1: July 28

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Team Vitality 1-2 Team Liquid 5AM 8AM 1PM
Team BDS 1-2 TENSTAR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Rix.GG Thunder 0-2 Giants Gaming 7AM 10AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-0 Alliance 7AM 10AM 3PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Team BDS 2-0 Team Vitality 11AM 12PM 5PM
Alliance 0-2 Rix.GG Thunder 11AM 12PM 5PM

Day 2: July 29

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals TENSTAR 0-2 Team Liquid 8PM 11AM 4PM
Giants Gaming 2-1 Fnatic 8PM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Team BDS 1-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 7PM
Rix.GG Thunder 0-2 TENSTAR 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 3: July 30

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Giants Gaming 2-0 Team Liquid 8AM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TENSTAR 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 4: July 31

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final Team Liquid 3-2 Fnatic 6AM 9AM 2PM

Day 5: August 1

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) Giants Gaming 1-3 Team Liquid 6AM 9AM 2PM

VCT Stage 3 Challengers Playoffs Europe

  • Dates: August 11 to 15
  • Teams: Europe (6), Turkey (3), CIS (3)
    • Europe: Guild Esports, Acend, FunPlus Phoenix, G2 Esports, Giants Gaming, Team Liquid
    • Turkey: Oxygen Esports, SuperMassive Blaze, Fire Flux Esports
    • CIS: Gambit Esports, No Pressure, forZe
  • Top four teams qualify for Masters Berlin

VCT Stage 3 Challengers Playoffs Europe Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (EUR)
1 Gambit Esports €32,500
2 SuperMassive Blaze €15,000
3 Acend €10,000
4 G2 Esports €7,500
5-6 Giants Gaming €4,500
Team Liquid
7-8 Guild Esports €2,500
forZe
9-12 Natus Vincere €1,500
Fire Flux Esports
FunPlus Phoenix
Oxygen Esports

Day 1: August 12

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 NAVI 2-1 Liquid 8AM 11AM 4PM
Guild 2-0 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Fire Flux 10AM 1PM 6PM
Oxygen 2-1 Giants 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 2: August 13

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Acend 2-0 NAVI 8AM 11AM 4PM
Gambit 2-0 Guild 8AM 11AM 4PM
SuperMassive 2-0 FunPlus Phoenix 10AM 1PM 6PM
G2 Esports 2-0 Oxygen 10AM 1PM 6PM

SuperMassive vs FPX and G2 vs Oxygen have been delayed due to technical issues.

Day 3: August 14

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Liquid 2-0 Oxygen 6AM 9AM 2PM
forZe 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 4: August 15

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Fire Flux 0-2 Guild 6AM 9AM 2PM
Giants 2-1 NAVI 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 5: August 16

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals Acend 2-1 Gambit 8AM 11AM 4PM
SuperMassive 2-0 G2 Esports 10AM 1PM 6PM

(No Games – August 17)

Day 6: August 18

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Liquid 2-1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM
Guild 1-2 Giants 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 7: August 19

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 3 Gambit 2-1 Liquid 8AM 11AM 4PM
G2 Esports 2-1 Giants 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 8: August 20

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 4 Gambit 2-1 G2 Esports 8AM 11AM 4PM
Upper Finals Acend 1-2 SuperMassive 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 9: August 21

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Finals Gambit 3-1 Acend 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 10: August 22

Advertisement

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Finals SuperMassive 1-3 Gambit 8AM 11AM 4PM

[Return to top]

How does the Valorant Champions Tour work?

The Valorant Champions Tour allows the best teams from across the world to fight their way to the top not only domestically but internationally.

Teams can qualify for the global Masters events by performing well in domestic Challengers stages. However, only the very best will be invited to Champions in December ⁠— Valorant’s take on a World Championship.

VCT 2021 timeline

The format forces teams to excel all year round, with the action kicking off in late January and running all the way through.

[Return to top]