How to watch VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: stream, schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
Valorant

Sentinels win VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: final placements & recap

Published: 30/May/2021 21:40 Updated: 30/May/2021 22:53

by Alan Bernal

Share


The first international Valorant LAN was one to remember with the VCT Stage 2 Masters in Iceland. 10 teams from across the world descended on Reykjavik to determine who was the best, but in the end it would be Sentinels taking the title home to North America.


  • Sentinels sweep Fnatic 3-0 in the Grand Final BO5, taking home $200,000.
  • TenZ and Sentinels didn’t drop a single map through the whole tournament.
  • Fnatic battled their way through the Lower Bracket only to get shut down by Sentinels.

Reykjavik was one of the biggest moments in Valorant esports yet, as we were finally able to confirm that NA seems to be the best Valorant region of them all — so far.

VCT Stage 2 Masters in Iceland marked the game’s first “world championship,” with teams from seven regions descending on Reykjavik to duke it out for the title.

Advertisement

JUMP TO SECTION

VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: final placements

Placement Team Prize Money VCT Points
1 Sentinels $200,000 400
2 Fnatic $100,000 350
3 NUTURN Gaming $80,000 300
4 Team Liquid $60,000 250
5-6 Version1 $40,000 200
Team Vikings
7-8 X10 Esports $25,000 175
KRU ESPORTS
9-10 Sharks Esports $15,000 150
Crazy Raccoon

VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: full results & recap

Day 1: Monday, May 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Fnatic 2-0 KRU 8AM 11AM 4PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Version1 2-0 Crazy Raccoon 10AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 NUTURN 2-1 Sharks 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 2: Tuesday, May 25

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 2 Vikings 2-0 x10 Esports 8AM 11AM 4PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 Version1 2-1 Liquid 10AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 Sentinels 2-0 Fnatic 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 3: Wednesday, May 26

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Crazy Raccoon 0-2 X10 Esports 8AM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 KRU 2-0 Sharks 10AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
Upper Bracket Round 3 Vikings 0-2 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 4: Thursday, May 27

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 3 NUTURN 2-1 Version1 8AM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Fnatic 2-0 X10 Esports 10AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Team Liquid 2-0 KRU 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 5: Friday, May 28

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 3 Version1 0-2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Vikings 0-2 Team Liquid
10AM 1:30PM 6:30PM
Upper Bracket Final Sentinels 2-0 NUTURN 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 6: Saturday, May 29

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 4 Team Liquid 0-2 Fnatic 10AM 1PM 6PM
Lower Bracket Final NUTURN 1-2 Fnatic 12PM 3:30PM 8:30PM

Day 7: Sunday, May 30

Stage Game PT ET BST
Grand Final (BO5) Sentinels 3-0 Fnatic 10AM 1PM 6PM

VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: teams

10 teams from seven regions across the world qualified for the VCT Stage 2 Masters through their respective Challengers Finals events.

You can find a list of teams that participated down below.

Team Region Players
Sentinels North America TenZ, ShahZaM, SicK, dapr, zombs
Version1 North America vanity, effys, penny, Zellsis, wippie
Fnatic Europe Boaster, Derke, Doma, Mistic, Magnum
Team Liquid Europe Jamppi, Kryptix, L1NK, ScreaM, soulcas
Team Vikings Brazil frz, gtnziN, Saadhak, Sacy, sutecas
Sharks Esports Brazil DeNaro, fra, light, gaabxx, prozin
NUTURN Korea peri, allow, Suggest, lakia, solo
Crazy Raccoon Japan Medusa, rion, zepher, neth, Munchkin
X10 Esports South East Asia foxz, sushiboys, sScary, Crws, Patiphan
KRU Esports Latin America Mazino, delz1k, bnj, NagZ, Klaus

VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland: format

Riot opted for a double-elimination bracket for VCT Stage 2 Masters Iceland. The six higher-seeded teams, including eventual champions Sentinels, were pushed directly to Round 1, while the lower-seeded squads had an extra game in the Play-In stage.

The bracket was randomly seeded, except for Sentinels and Team Liquid, who automatically got a Round 1 spot after winning the NA and European qualifiers.

Advertisement

All matches were be best-of-three, except for the best-of-five Grand Final.