VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers NA & Europe: XSET and Fnatic win finals

Valorant Champions Tour 2022Riot Games

The Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) 2022 circuit continues with Stage 2 Challengers across North America, Europe, and the rest of the world. In the race to Masters, keep up with the regional action right here with the latest schedule, results, and how to watch.


  • XSET has taken down Masters champions OpTic in the NA Final
  • Fnatic sweep FPX to claim European crown
  • Stage 2 Masters set to be held later in 2022 in Copenhagen

With NA returning home from Iceland victorious thanks to OpTic Gaming’s stellar VCT Masters Reykjavik win, there’ll be new hunger in VCT 2022 Stage 2 in the race to the next international event.

It all starts at Challengers, as teams in their respective regions fight to become the best at home before taking on the world. Here’s what you need to know about VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers in North America and Europe, including how to watch and the latest schedule.


Contents


Valorant Champions Tour 2022: stream

The Valorant Champions Tour 2022, including Stage 2 Challengers, will be streamed live on the official Valorant Twitch channel, which we have embedded below for your convenience.

Miss the games? Catch up with VODs on the Valorant Esports YouTube channel.

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA playoffs results

Day 1: June 16

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals FaZe Clan 1-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 0-2 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 2: June 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 NRG 2-0 Ghost Gaming 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 1-2 FaZe Clan 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 3: June 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Semifinals XSET 2-0 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
OpTic 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 4: June 19

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals NRG 2-1 Evil Geniuses 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves 1-2 FaZe Clan 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 5: June 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Finals XSET 1-3 OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
Lower Bracket Semifinals NRG 1-2 FaZe Clan 4PM 7PM 12AM

Day 6: June 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Finals XSET 3-1 FaZe Clan 1PM 4PM 9PM

Day 7: June 26

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final OpTic 1-3 XSET 1PM 4PM 9PM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA group stage results

Week 1 results (May 13 — May 15)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 13 The Guard 0-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 2-1 vs Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 14 OpTic 2-0 FaZe Clan 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 15 NRG 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Cloud9 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 2 results (May 20 — May 22)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 20 FaZe Clan 0-2 Luminosity 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 2-1 The Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 21 TSM 2-0 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 22 OpTic 2-1 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 3 results (May 27 — May 29)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 27 The Guard 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 0-2 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 28 Sentinels 0-2 OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves 2-0 XSET 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 29 FaZe 2-0 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 2-0 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 4 results (June 3 — June 5)

Date Match PT ET GMT
June 3 The Guard 1-2 XSET 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 2-1 OpTic 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 4 Sentinels 0-2 FaZe 1PM 4PM 9PM
TSM 0-2 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 5 NRG 0-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Cloud9 0-2 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 5 results (June 10 — June 12)

Date Match PT ET GMT
June 10 XSET 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
FaZe 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 11 NRG 2-1 The Guard 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves 0-2 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 12 Cloud9 2-0 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 9PM
OpTic 2-0 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA final placements

Overall placements

Top 2 teams qualify for VCT Masters Copenhagen.

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 XSET $50,000
2 OpTic Gaming $32,000
3 FaZe Clan $26,000
4 NRG $20,000
5-6 Evil Geniuses $14,000
100 Thieves
7-8 Ghost Gaming $10,000
Luminosity Gaming
9-10 The Guard $6,000
Cloud9
11-12 TSM
Sentinels

Group Stage

Group A

Placement Team Record RD
1 XSET 4-1 +17
2 Ghost Gaming 4-1 +36
3 100 Thieves 3-2 +22
4 NRG 2-3 -24
5 The Guard 1-4 -33
6 TSM 1-4 -18

Group B

Placement Team Record RD
1 OpTic Gaming 4-1 +26
2 FaZe Clan 3-2 +10
3 Evil Geniuses 3-2 +15
4 Luminosity Gaming 3-2 -5
5 Cloud9 2-3 +2
6 Sentinels 0-5 -48

Week 1 results (May 13 — May 15)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 13 The Guard 0-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 2-1 vs Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 14 OpTic 2-0 FaZe Clan 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 15 NRG 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Cloud9 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 2 results (May 20 — May 22)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 20 FaZe Clan 0-2 Luminosity 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 2-1 The Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 21 TSM 2-0 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 22 OpTic 2-1 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 3 results (May 27 — May 29)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 27 The Guard 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 0-2 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 28 Sentinels 0-2 OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves 2-0 XSET 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 29 FaZe 2-0 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 2-0 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 4 results (June 3 — June 5)

Date Match PT ET GMT
June 3 The Guard 1-2 XSET 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 2-1 OpTic 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 4 Sentinels 0-2 FaZe 1PM 4PM 9PM
TSM 0-2 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
June 5 NRG 0-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Cloud9 0-2 Luminosity 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 5 results (June 10 — June 12)

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA teams

Team Players
100 Thieves Asuna, Derrek, stellar, Will, bang
Cloud9 mitch, leaf, xeta, Xeppaa, Vanity
Evil Geniuses Boostio, Reformed, jawgemo, C0M, Apotheon
FaZe Clan babybay, dicey, supamen, poised, POACH
Luminosity moose, dazzle, TiGG, mada, bdog
NRG s0m, eeiu, tex, hazed, Ethan
OpTic Gaming FNS, Victor, crashies, yay, Marved
The Guard neT, valyn, JonahP, Sayaplayer, trent
TSM Subroza, corey, Rossy, seven, gMd
XSET AYRIN, BcJ, dephh, zekken, Cryocells
Ghost Gaming NiSMO, aproto, koalanoob, brawk, johnqt
Sentinels ShahZaM, dapr, TenZ, Kanpeki, Rawkus

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe playoffs results

Day 1: June 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Quarterfinals Acend 0-2 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
Team Liquid 1-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 2: June 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Semifinals Guild 2-0 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 3: June 19

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Quarterfinals Team Liquid 1-2 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
Acend 1-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 4: June 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Final Guild 0-2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 3PM
Lower Semifinals M3 Champions 1-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 5: June 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final Guild 0-3 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 3PM

Day 6: June 26

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final Fnatic 3-0 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 3PM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe group stage results

Week 1 results (May 13 — May 15)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 13 BBL Esports 2-1 NAVI 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 0-2 Acend 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 14 Fnatic 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 6PM
Liquid 2-0 BIG 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 15 Guild 2-0 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
G2 Esports 2-0 Fokus 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 2 results (May 20 — May 22)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 20 BBL Esports 0-2 Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 21 FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 G2 Esports 8AM 11AM 3PM
BIG 1-2 Guild 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 22 NAVI 1-2 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS 1-2 Acend 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 3 results (May 27 — May 29)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 27 Guild 2-1 Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 2-1 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 28 BIG 1-2 NAVI 8AM 11AM 3PM
Acend 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 29 BBL Esports 0-2 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 4 results (June 3 — June 5)

Date Match PT ET GMT
June 3 Acend 2-1 G2 Esports 8AM 11AM 3PM
NAVI 1-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM
June 4 BIG 2-0 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM
June 5 BBL Esports 0-2 Guild 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 5 schedule (June 10 — June 12)

Date Match PT ET GMT
June 10 Acend 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 3PM
M3 Champions 0-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM
June 11 NAVI 2-1 Guild 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS 2-1 OG LDN UTD 11AM 2PM 6PM
June 12 BIG 0-2 BBL Esports 8AM 11AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 6PM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe final placements

Overall placements

Top 3 teams qualify for VCT Masters Copenhagen.

Placement Team Prize Money (EUR)
1 Fnatic €40,000
2 FunPlus Phoenix €30,000
3 Guild Esports €22,000
4 M3 Champions €18,000
5-6 Team Liquid €15,000
Acend
7-8 G2 Esports €12,000
BBL Esports
9-10 OG LDN UTD €10,000
Natus Vincere
11-12 FOKUS €8,000
BIG

Group Stage

Group A

Placement Team Record RD
1 Fnatic 5-0 +59
2  Acend 4-1 -2
3 FunPlus Phoenix 3-2 +27
4 G2 Esports 1-4 -4
5 OG LDN UTD 1-4 -42
6 FOKUS 1-4 -38

Group B

Placement Team Record RD
1 Guild 4-1 +30
2 Team Liquid 4-1 +21
3 M3 Champions 2-3 -8
4 BBL Esports 2-3 -12
5 NAVI 2-3 -1
6 BIG 1-3 -30

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe teams

Team Region Players
Acend Europe cNed, starxo, zeek, vakk, MONSTEERR
BIG Europe AslaN, Obnoks, Twisten, luckeRRR, musashi
Fnatic Europe Boaster, Mistic, Derke, Enzo, Alfajer
FOKUS Europe buncher, vong, iluri, YaBoiLewis, JUGi
Guild Esports Europe Leo, Sayf, koldamenta, Russ, trexx
G2 Esports Europe mixwell, nukkye, AvovA, hoody, Meddo
OG LDN UTD Europe Boo, feqew, MOLSI, Destrian, hype
Team Liquid Europe soulcas, ScreaM, Jamppi, Nivera, Dreamas
FunPlus Phoenix CIS ANGE1, ardiis, Shao, SUYGETSU, Zyppan
M3 Champions CIS Chronicle, d3ffo, Sheydos, nAts, Redgar
Natus Vincere CIS Cloud, Duno, 7ssk7, dinkzj, zeddy
BBL Esports Turkey AsLanM4shadoW, aimDLL, QutionerX, pAura, Turko
loading...