VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers NA & Europe: streams, schedule, results - Dexerto
Valorant

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers NA & Europe: streams, schedule, results

Published: 27/May/2022 12:10 Updated: 28/May/2022 19:44

by Andrew Amos

Share


The Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) 2022 circuit continues with Stage 2 Challengers across North America, Europe, and the rest of the world. In the race to Masters, keep up with the regional action right here with the latest schedule, results, and how to watch.


  • Team Liquid look to go 3-0 in EMEA against Guild
  • Fnatic sweep Acend to stay perfect in Group A
  • Stage 2 Masters set to be held later in 2022 in Copenhagen

With NA returning home from Iceland victorious thanks to OpTic Gaming’s stellar VCT Masters Reykjavik win, there’ll be new hunger in VCT 2022 Stage 2 in the race to the next international event.

It all starts at Challengers, as teams in their respective regions fight to become the best at home before taking on the world. Here’s what you need to know about VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers in North America and Europe, including how to watch and the latest schedule.

Advertisement


Contents


Valorant Champions Tour 2022: stream

The Valorant Champions Tour 2022, including Stage 2 Challengers, will be streamed live on the official Valorant Twitch channel, which we have embedded below for your convenience.

Miss the games? Catch up with VODs on the Valorant Esports YouTube channel.

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA

Group A

Placement Team Record RD
1 XSET 2-0 +15
2 Ghost Gaming 1-1 +6
3 100 Thieves 1-1 +5
4 NRG 1-1 -4
5 TSM 1-2 -4
6 The Guard 1-2 -18

Group B

Placement Team Record RD
1 Luminosity Gaming 2-0 +13
2 OpTic Gaming 2-0 +11
3 Cloud9 1-1 +4
4 Evil Geniuses 1-1 -1
5 FaZe Clan 0-2 -13
6 Sentinels 0-2 -14

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA group stage schedule

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers NA will be taking place between May 13 and June 26. The format will be exactly the same as Stage 1, with two groups of six facing off against each other for eight playoff spots. There’ll be some spots at Masters up for grabs in playoffs ⁠— two to be exact.

Week 1 schedule (May 13 — May 15)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 13 The Guard 0-2 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 2-1 vs Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 14 OpTic 2-0 FaZe Clan 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 Ghost Gaming 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 15 NRG 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Cloud9 2-0 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 2 schedule (May 20 — May 22)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 20 FaZe Clan 0-2 Luminosity 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming 2-1 The Guard 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 21 TSM 2-0 100 Thieves 1PM 4PM 9PM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Sentinels 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 22 OpTic 2-1 Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
XSET 2-0 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

Week 2 schedule (May 27 — May 29)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 27 The Guard 2-0 TSM 1PM 4PM 9PM
Luminosity 0-2 Evil Geniuses 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 28 Sentinels vs OpTic 1PM 4PM 9PM
100 Thieves vs XSET 4PM 7PM 12AM
May 29 FaZe vs Cloud9 1PM 4PM 9PM
Ghost Gaming vs NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: NA teams

Team Players
100 Thieves Asuna, Derrek, stellar, Will, bang
Cloud9 mitch, leaf, xeta, Xeppaa, Vanity
Evil Geniuses Boostio, Reformed, jawgemo, C0M, Apotheon
FaZe Clan babybay, dicey, supamen, poised, POACH
Luminosity moose, dazzle, TiGG, mada, bdog
NRG s0m, eeiu, tex, hazed, Ethan
OpTic Gaming FNS, Victor, crashies, yay, Marved
The Guard neT, valyn, JonahP, Sayaplayer, trent
TSM Subroza, corey, Rossy, seven, gMd
XSET AYRIN, BcJ, dephh, zekken, Cryocells
Ghost Gaming NiSMO, aproto, koalanoob, brawk, johnqt
Sentinels ShahZaM, dapr, TenZ, Kanpeki, SicK

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe

Group A

Placement Team Record RD
1 Fnatic 3-0 +41
2 Acend 2-1 -3
3 FunPlus Phoenix 1-1 +2
4 G2 Esports 1-2 -6
5 OG LDN UTD 1-2 -27
6 FOKUS 0-2 -7

Group B

Placement Team Record RD
1 Guild 3-0 +31
2 Team Liquid 2-1 +8
3 M3 Champions 1-1 -2
4 BBL Esports 1-1 -4
5 Natus Vincere 0-2 -5
6 BIG 0-3 -28

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe group stage schedule

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers will be taking place from May 13 to June 26. The format is similar to Stage 1, where teams were seeded into two groups of six and played a round-robin. The top three in each then progress to a six-team playoff with three spots at Masters up for grabs.

Advertisement

Week 1 schedule (May 13 — May 15)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 13 BBL Esports 2-1 NAVI 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 0-2 Acend 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 14 Fnatic 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 8AM 11AM 6PM
Team Liquid 2-0 BIG 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 15 Guild 2-0 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
G2 Esports 2-0 Fokus 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 2 schedule (May 20 — May 22)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 20 BBL Esports 0-2 Team Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 21 FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 G2 Esports 8AM 11AM 3PM
BIG 1-2 Guild 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 22 NAVI 1-2 M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS 1-2 Acend 11AM 2PM 6PM

Week 2 schedule (May 27 — May 29)

Date Match PT ET GMT
May 27 Guild 2-1 Team Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
OG LDN UTD 2-1 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 28 BIG 1-2 NAVI 8AM 11AM 3PM
Acend 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM
May 29 BBL Esports vs M3 Champions 8AM 11AM 3PM
FOKUS vs FunPlus Phoenix 11AM 2PM 6PM

VCT 2022 Stage 2 Challengers: Europe teams

Team Region Players
Acend Europe cNed, starxo, zeek, vakk, MONSTEERR
BIG Europe AslaN, Obnoks, Twisten, luckeRRR, musashi
Fnatic Europe Boaster, Mistic, Derke, Enzo, Alfajer
FOKUS Europe buncher, vong, iluri, YaBoiLewis, JUGi
Guild Esports Europe Leo, Sayf, koldamenta, Russ, trexx
G2 Esports Europe mixwell, nukkye, AvovA, hoody, Meddo
OG LDN UTD Europe Boo, feqew, MOLSI, Destrian, hype
Team Liquid Europe soulcas, L1NK, ScreaM, Jamppi, Nivera
FunPlus Phoenix CIS ANGE1, ardiis, Shao, SUYGETSU, Zyppan
M3 Champions CIS Chronicle, d3ffo, Sheydos, nAts, Redgar
Natus Vincere CIS Cloud, Duno, 7ssk7, dinkzj, zeddy
BBL Esports Turkey AsLanM4shadoW, aimDLL, QutionerX, pAura, Turko