UMG X Valorant First Strike NA Qualifiers Final Results: FaZe Clan and Gen.G qualify - Dexerto
Valorant

UMG X Valorant First Strike NA Qualifiers Final Results: FaZe Clan and Gen.G qualify

Published: 11/Nov/2020 17:45 Updated: 16/Nov/2020 14:05

by Lauren Bergin

Share


The UMG X Valorant First Strike Qualifiers are over, and the 12 teams that are moving on to the UMG Tournament have been decided. 

The UMG X Valorant Open Qualifiers were just as spectacular as the NSG counterparts. With Cloud9 Blue, TSM, T1 and Complexity Gaming all making it into the UMG Tournament, it was a race to the finish line for the final 12 teams who would be joining them.

The results are in, and a lot of familiar faces have made it through to the First Strike: NA Global Finals. Let’s see who are involved.

Qualifying Teams

There’s a lot of hype surrounding the final teams to qualify for the UMG X First Strike: NA Global Finals. While there are a lot of expected results, some of the team’s performances in NSG qualifiers meant a lot of fans were counting them out.

Advertisement

This is especially true of FaZe Clan, who had a pretty awful run in the first NSG qualifiers. It’s nice to see that the boys at FaZe have spruced up their game and are looking competitive.

Can any of these teams take on the dominance of Cloud9 Blue, TSM, Complexity and T1 however? That remains to be seen, but either way it’s going to be an amazing final tournament!

Gökhan Kahraman / Riot Games
Who will emerge from the UMG Finals as the First Strike: NA Champions?

UMG x Valorant First Strike Open Qualifiers: schedule

Here’s a breakdown of the important dates from the Qualifiers:

  • Open Qual 1 (Nov 11 – Nov 12)
  • Open Qual 2 (Nov 13 – Nov 14)
  • UMG Closed Qual (Nov 18 – Nov 22)

UMG X Valorant First Strike Open Qualifiers: results

Open Qualifier #1

Wednesday, November 11

Round Match (BO3) PST  EST GMT CET
Top 32












Immortals 2 – 0 Orgels5
4PM 7PM 12AM 1AM
XSET 0 – 2 flow state
4PM 7PM 12AM 1AM
Andbox 2 – 1 NRG 4PM 7PM 12AM 1AM
Gen.G Esports 2 – 0 Team Front 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
FaZe Clan 2 – 0 Beastcoast 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Mamba Mode Gaming 2 –  0 Simping for Jesus 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Moon Raccoons 2 – 0 Time In 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Luminosity 2 – Tenacity Pro 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Spacestation Gaming 2 – 0 Elevate 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Equinox Esports 2 – 0 Take Flyte 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Slimy Boogermen 1 – 2 SOR 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Dignitas 2 – 0 Prospects 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Serenity 2 – 1 Shiba 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Spot Up 2 – 1 Dimmadome$ 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
DREAMLAND 0 – 2 Pittsburg Knights  5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM
Built by Gamers 2 – 0 Phoenix1 5PM 8PM 1AM 2AM

Thursday, November 12

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Top 16



GenG. Esports 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Mamba Mode Gaming 1 – 2 Moon Raccoons 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Luminosity 1 – 2 Spacestation Gaming 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Equinox Esports 2 – 0 SOR 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Dignitas 2 – 0 Serenity 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Immortals 2 – 1 Spot Up 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
flow state 0 – 2 Pittsburg Knights 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Andbox 2 – 0 Built By Gamers 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM

Thursday, November 12

Round Match (BO3) PST  EST GMT CET
Quarterfinals FaZe Clan 0 – 2 Moon Raccoons 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
Spacestation Gaming 1 – 2 Equinox Gaming  3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
Dignitas 1 – 2 Immortals 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
Andbox 2 – 0 Pittsburg Knights 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM

Thursday November 12

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Semifinals FaZe Clan 1 – 2 Spacestation Gaming 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Dignitas 2 – 0 Pittsburgh Knights 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM

Open Qualifier #2

Friday, November 13

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Round of 32










Gen.G 2 – 0 Big Frames 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Noble 0 – 2 Phoenix1 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Rise 2 – 0 flow state 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Serenity 2 – 0 Phantom Troupe 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Mamba Mode Gaming 2 – 1 Prospects 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Pittsburgh Knights 2 – 1 Time In 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Spot Up 2 – 0 Puggers Unite 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Shiba 2 – 0 Hollywood Hooligans 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
SOR 1 – 2 NRG 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Elevate 2 – 1 Elysium 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Slimy Boogerman 1 – 2 Grapefruit T 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
FaZe Clan 2 – 1 Take Flyte 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Luminosity 2 – 0 Kudos 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
Built By Gamers 2 – 1 Pyronic 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
beastcoast 2 – 0 Orgles5 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM

Round of 16: Saturday, November 14

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Round of 16
Gen.G 2 – 0 Phoenix1 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Rise 0 – 2 Serenity 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Mamba Mode Gaming 0 – 2 Pittsburgh Knights 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Spot Up 0 – 2 Shiba 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Grapefruit T 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Luminosity 2 – 0 Mystify 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM
Built By Gamers 1 – 2 beastcoast 12PM 3PM 8PM 9PM

Quarterfinals: Saturday November 14

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Quarterfinals

Gen.G 2 – 0  Serenity 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
Pittsburgh Knights 2 – 0 Shiba 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
NRG 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM
Luminosity 2 – 1 beastcoast 3PM 6PM 11PM 12AM

Saturday November 14

Advertisement

Round Match (BO3) PST EST GMT CET
Semifinals

Serenity 2 – 1 Shiba 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM
NRG 2 – 1 beastcoast 6PM 9PM 2AM 3AM

UMG X Valorant First Strike Open Qualifier: Final placements

Open Qualifier #1

The following teams have qualified for the UMG Tournament:

  • Moon Raccoons
  • Equinox
  • Immortals
  • Andbox
  • Spacestation Gaming
  • Dignitas

Open Qualifier #2

The following teams have qualified for the UMG Tournament:

  • Gen.G
  • Pittsburgh Knights
  • FaZe Clan
  • Luminosity Gaming
  • Serenity
  • NRG