Esports Awards 2020: All winners & nominees - Dexerto
Esports

Esports Awards 2020: All winners & nominees

Published: 22/Nov/2020 0:00 Updated: 22/Nov/2020 0:01

by Andrew Amos

Share


The Esports Awards are back for 2020. Hundreds of industry heavyweights have been nominated for awards, and while there’s no in-person fanfare this year, there’s still going to be plenty of celebration. Here’s everything you need to know.

Since 2015, the Esports Awards has been “dedicated to showcasing top class performance and innovation from, amongst others, the players, teams, media, hardware providers, games, events and personalities within the scene.”

The Esports Awards are a time for the industry to celebrate the successes of the year. While in 2020 there hasn’t been much in the way of international competition or huge LANs, there’s still plenty of good to look back upon.

Advertisement

The industry awards are being held online this year due to the global health crisis, but that hasn’t stopped the fanfare. Be sure to stick with Dexerto ⁠as we take you through the two-day awards show live.

Esports Awards 2020 winners & nominees

Esports Content Series of the Year (Winner: Eavesdrop Podcast)

  • TSM Legends
  • G2 Voice Comms
  • The Hunt (Chicago Huntsmen)
  • The Heist (100 Thieves)
  • The Squad (Team Liquid)
  • The Story of (Score Esports)
  • Through The Smoke (Complexity)
  • Eavesdrop Podcast – Winner

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year (Winner: Elgato)

  • Razer
  • AMD
  • Logitech
  • Intel
  • Nvidia
  • HyperX
  • Corsair
  • Asus ROG
  • Alienware
  • Scuf Gaming
  • Elgato – Winner
  • Respawn

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year (Winner: Logitech)

  • Intel
  • Red Bull
  • Logitech – Winner
  • BMW
  • State Farm
  • Mastercard
  • Nike
  • Louis Vuitton
  • Mountain Dew Game Fuel

Lifetime Achievement in Esports

  • Daigo Umehara
  • Craig ‘Torbull’ Levine
  • Richard Lewis
  • Michael Sepso
  • Lim ‘Boxer’ Yo-hwan
  • Johnathan ‘FATAL1TY’ Wendel

Esports Coach of the Year (Winner: Heen)

  • Wilton ‘zews’ Prado
  • Raymond ‘Rambo’ Lussier
  • Tobias ‘tow b’ Herberhold
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann
  • Park ‘Crusty’ Dae-hee
  • Lee ‘Zefa’ Jae-min
  • Lee ‘Heen’ Seung-gon – Winner
  • Robert ‘Chrome’ Gomez
  • Luo ‘BSYY’ Sheng
  • Justin ‘Lycan’ Woods

Esports Videographer of the Year (Winner: Logan Dodson)

  • Sean Do
  • Logan Dodson – Winner
  • Charles Dalton
  • Pete Nguyen
  • Cassidy Sanders
  • Perra Andersen
  • Julian Ramirez
  • Tuomo Vakeva
  • Esteban Martinez
  • Caroline Parker-Stark

Esports Photographer of the Year (Winner: Rich Lock)

  • Rich Lock – Winner
  • Michal Konkol
  • Eric Ananmalay
  • Peter Chau
  • Logan Dodson
  • Helena Kristiansson
  • Kyle Miller
  • Nuno Miranda
  • Stephanie Lindgren
  • Katy Eyre
  • Chris Ott
  • Radoslaw Makuch

Esports Analyst of the Year (Winner: Spunj)

  • Chad ‘SPUNJ’ Burchill – Winner
  • Nick ‘LS’ De Cesare
  • Indiana ‘Froskurinn’ Black
  • Ioannis ‘Fogged’ Loucas
  • Anthony ‘Nameless’ Wheeler
  • Lee ‘Wolf’ Jae-wan
  • Jacob ‘Pimp’ Winneche
  • Loviel ‘Velly’ Cardwell
  • Jonathan ‘Reinforce’ Larsson

Esports Collegiate Award (Winner: Rashad Appleton)

  • NACE
  • NUEL
  • College Carball
  • Kevin ‘Kebunbun’ Hoang
  • Tespa
  • Tyrelle ‘TyBuu’ Appleton – Winner
  • Maryville University
  • UC Irvine
  • Full Sail University

Esports Content Creator of the Year (Winner: UpUpDownDown)

  • Ashley Kang
  • Esports Talk
  • Musty
  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
  • UpUpDownDown – Winner

Esports Personality of the Year (Winner: Ocelote)

  • Carlos ‘Ocelote’ Rodriguez Santiago – Winner
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok
  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • Indiana ‘Froskurinn’ Black
  • Gabriel ‘FalleN’ Toledo

Esports Publisher of the Year (Winner: Riot Games)

  • Riot Games – Winner
  • Valve
  • EA
  • Ubisoft
  • Epic Games
  • PUBG Corp
  • Psyonix
  • 2K
  • Supercell
  • Tencent
  • Activision Blizzard

Esports Mobile Game of the Year (Winner: Free Fire BR)

  • PUBG Mobile
  • Clash Royale
  • Clash of Clans
  • Free Fire – Winner
  • CoD Mobile
  • Arena of Valor
  • Brawl Stars
  • Mobile Legends

Esports PC Rookie of the Year (Keria)

  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won
  • Ryu ‘Keria’ Min-seok – Winner
  • Alec ‘Fultz’ Fultz
  • Mingyi ‘Spica’ Lu
  • Matthew ‘Wardell’ Yu
  • Edward ‘Tactical’ Ra

Esports Game of the Year (Winner: League of Legends)

  • League of Legends – Winner
  • CS:GO
  • Fortnite
  • Dota 2
  • F1 2019
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Rocket League
  • Valorant
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare

Esports Play of the Year (Winner: XANTARES)

  • Ludvig ‘Brollan’ Brolin
  • Luke ‘Kendrew’ Kendrew
  • Justin ‘jstn.’ Morales
  • Ismailcan ‘XANTARES’ Dortkardes – Winner
  • Troy ‘Canadian’ Jaroslawski
  • Jacob ‘JKnaps’ Knapman
  • Gabriel ‘FalleN’ Toledo
  • Helvijs ‘broky’ Saukants
  • Mathieu ‘ZyWoo’ Herbaut
  • Paul ‘Hyper’ Kontopanagiotis
  • Jason ‘Beaulo’ Doty
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)

Esports Coverage Website of the Year (Winner: Esports Observer)

  • ESPN
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Observer – Winner
  • Liquipedia
  • HLTV
  • The Score Esports
  • Inven Global
  • Esports Insider

Esports Console Player of the Year (Winner: Shotzzy)

  • James ‘Clayster’ Eubanks
  • Anthony ‘Shotzzy’ Cuevas-Castro – Winner
  • Donovan ‘Tekkz’ Hunt
  • Ian ‘Crimsix’ Porter
  • Caden ‘Sypical’ Pellegrin
  • Jacob ‘JKnaps’ Knapman
  • Victor ‘Fairy Peak’ Locquet
  • Mossad ‘Msdossary’ Aldossary

Esports Console Rookie of the Year (Winner: Shotzzy)

  • Anthony ‘Shotzzy’ Cuevas-Castro
  • Jason ‘Firstkiller’ Corral
  • Henrique ‘Zezinho’ Lempke
  • Indervir ‘iLLeY’ Dhaliwal
  • Joris ‘Joreuz’ Robben
  • Joseph ‘Owakening’ Conley

Esports Content Team of the Year (Winner: LEC)

  • 100 Thieves
  • G2 Esports
  • 1UP Studios
  • Complexity
  • NRG
  • FaZe Clan
  • Cloud9
  • LEC – Winner
  • EUnited

Esports Journalist of the Year (Winner: Emily Rand)

  • Ashley Kang
  • Jarek ‘DeKay’ Lewis
  • Richard Lewis
  • Emily Rand – Winner
  • Adam Fitch
  • Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Tyler Erzberger

Esports Caster of the Year – Color (Winner: KiXSTAr)

  • Joe ‘MerK’ De Luca
  • Indiana ‘Froskurinn’ Black
  • Andy ‘Vedius’ Day
  • Nick ‘LS’ De Cesare
  • Jason ‘moses’ O’Toole
  • Mohan ‘launders’ Govindasamy
  • Thomas ‘Chance’ Ashworth
  • Michael ‘KiXSTAr’ Stockley – Winner
  • Ioannis ‘Fogged’ Loucas
  • Henry ‘HenryG’ Greer

Esports Caster of the Year – Play by Play (Winner: CaptainFlowers)

  • Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie
  • Clint ‘Maven’ Evans
  • Clayton ‘CaptainFlowers’ Raines – Winner
  • Trevor ‘Quickshot’ Henry
  • Daniel ‘Drakos’ Drakos
  • Ibai ‘Ibai’ Llanos
  • Anders ‘Anders’ Blume
  • Auguste ‘Semmler’ Massonnat
  • Owen ‘ODPixel’ Davies

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year (Winner: CSA)

  • ESG Law
  • Hitmarker Jobs
  • The Story Mob
  • Esports Engine
  • Paper Crowns
  • Prodigy Agency
  • Character Select Agency – Winner

Esports Creative Team of the Year (Winner: Paper Crowns)

  • Popcorp
  • AoE Creative
  • Damian Estrada
  • Paper Crowns – Winner
  • Euller Araujo
  • Hugo Bonnamy
  • Gregory ‘SesoHQ’ Ortiz
  • Roma Bib
  • Visuals by Impulse

Esports Mobile Player of the Year (Winner: Zuxxy)

  • Peng ‘Fly’ Yunfei
  • Made Bagas ‘Luxxy’ Prabaswara
  • Bruno ‘Nobru’ Goes
  • Naman ‘MortaL’ Sandeep Mathur
  • Made Bagas ‘Zuxxy’ Pramudita – Winner
  • Luke ‘iFerg’ Fergie
  • Frank ‘Surgical Goblin’ Oskam

Esports PC Player of the Year (Winner: Nisha)

  • Mathieu ‘ZyWoo’ Herbaut
  • Zhou ‘Knight’ Ding
  • Rasmus ‘Caps’ Winther
  • Kwon ‘Striker’ Nam-joo
  • Nathaniel ‘Rampy’ Duvall
  • Lasse Aukusti ‘Matumbaman’ Urpalainen
  • Michal ‘Nisha’ Jankowski – Winner
  • Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf
  • David Donizza
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won
  • Troy ‘Canadian’ Jaroslawski
  • Benjy ‘Benjyfishy’ Fish

Esports Organization of the Year (Winner: G2 Esports)

  • G2 Esports
  • NRG
  • Team Liquid
  • Envy
  • Cloud9
  • Spacestation
  • 100 Thieves
  • TSM

Streamer of the Year (Winner: Ibai)

  • Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo
  • Imane ‘Pokimane’ Anys
  • Tim ‘Timthetatman’ Betar
  • Nick ‘NICKMERCS’ Kolcheff
  • Jaryd ‘Summit1g’ Lazar
  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Felix ‘xQc’ Lengyel
  • Ibai ‘Ibai’ Llanos – Winner
  • Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop
  • Naman ‘MortaL’ Sandeep Mathur
  • ‘Swagg’
  • ‘Asmongold’

Esports Host of the Year (Winner: Sjokz)

  • Ana Xisde
  • Chris ‘Puckett’ Puckett
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere – Winner
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • Frankie Ward
  • Lottie Van-Praag
  • Jorien ‘Sheever’ van der Heijden
  • Soe ‘Soembie’ Gschwind
  • James ‘Dash’ Patterson
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez

Esports Team of the Year (Winner: Team Secret)

  • Top Esports (League of Legends)
  • Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)
  • Team Vitality (CS:GO)
  • Team Secret (Dota 2) – Winner
  • DAMWON Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • Spacestation Gaming (Rainbow Six: Siege)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Spacestation Gaming (Rocket League)