Team Liquid win cs_summit 8 after holding off late-breaking FURIA: final placements & results - Dexerto
CS:GO

Team Liquid win cs_summit 8 after holding off late-breaking FURIA: final placements & results

Published: 31/May/2021 3:04 Updated: 31/May/2021 3:37

by Andrew Amos

Share


Team Liquid have claimed a $17k slice of the cs_summit 8 prize pool, and 1600 RMR points, after beating FURIA in a tight 3-1 series on Sunday evening. Here’s everything you need to know to know about The Summit’s eight-team tournament.


  • Liquid crowned cs_summit 8 champions.
  • FURIA mounted third-game comeback, but TL close in fourth.
  • EXTREMUM’s lower bracket run was ended by FURIA.

Eight of North America’s best teams came together to battle for $50,000 and a hefty haul of Regional Major Ranking (RMR) points in cs_summit 8. In the end, it was Team Liquid that emerged victorious, edging FURIA in four in the grand final.

Liquid charged to two quick victories on Overpass (16-7) and Nuke (16-11) before FURIA staged a late-series comeback on Inferno (16-14). The new cs_summit 8 champs were able to close it out in the fourth on Mirage, 16-5, to win their first event since ESL Pro League Season 11 all the way back in April 2020.

Advertisement

Aussie contenders EXTREMUM finished third after a stunning lower-bracket run, falling 2-0 to FURIA. They were handed $7k and 1400 RMR points for their efforts. O Plano — made up of the former MIBR core — rounded up the top 4 to net themselves $5k and 1300 points.

The qualifier runs directly into the Stockholm Major, set to be CSGO’s first Major since the pandemic hit.

cs_summit 8: Stream VOD

cs_summit 8 was streamed on the Beyond The Summit Twitch channel, which you can find embedded below.

cs_summit 8: Schedule & results

cs_summit 8: Group Stage

Day 1: Thursday, May 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Match Evil Geniuses 1-2 paiN 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Group B Opening Match Extra Salt 2-0 EXTREMUM 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 2: Friday, May 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Match FURIA 0-2 O PLANO 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Group B Opening Match Liquid 2-1 Bad News Bears 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 3: Saturday, May 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Winners Match paiN 2-0 O PLANO 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Group B Winners Match Extra Salt 2-1 Liquid 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 4: Sunday, May 23

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Elimination Match Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Group B Elimination Match EXTREMUM 2-0 Bad News Bears 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 5: Monday, May 24

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Decider Match O PLANO 0-2 FURIA 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Group B Decider Match Liquid 2-1 EXTREMUM 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

cs_summit 8: Playoffs

Day 6: Wednesday, May 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 paiN 0-2 Liquid 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Extra Salt 1-2 FURIA 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 7: Thursday, May 27

Advertisement

Group Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 paiN 1-2 O Plano 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Extra Salt 1-2 EXTREMUM 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 8: Friday, May 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final Liquid 2-1 FURIA 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 O Plano 0-2 EXTREMUM 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 9: Saturday, May 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final FURIA 2-0 EXTREMUM 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
5th Place Decider paiN 0-2 Extra Salt 5:30PM 8:30PM 12:30AM

Day 10: Sunday, May 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final Liquid 3-1 FURIA 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM

cs_summit 8: Teams

Eight teams took part in cs_summit 8. Four were invited after their previous RMR performances in 2020: Evil Geniuses, EXTREMUM (ex-100 Thieves), FURIA, Team Liquid.

The other four made it through Closed Qualifiers, which wrapped up on May 18. You can find the full list down below.

Team Players
Evil Geniuses Brehze, CeRq, stanislaw, oBo, MICHU
EXTREMUM AZR, jkaem, Liazz, Gratisfaction, BnTeT
FURIA yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, Junior
Team Liquid EliGE, NAF, Stewie2k, Grim, FalleN
Extra Salt JT, Sonic, oSee, FaNg, MarKE
O Plano kNgV-, HEN1, LUCAS1, v$m, trk, leo_drk
paiN Gaming PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, saffee
Bad News Bears ptr, mitch, Jonji, dapr, dazzLe