Valorant

Valorant First Strike Global Finals: Final placements

Published: 7/Dec/2020 7:30 Updated: 11/Dec/2020 15:04

by Lauren Bergin

Share


Jump to section

First Strike: Europe

Valorant-First-Strike-EU

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Europe were:

  • Qualifier 1: G2 Esports, Team Liquid, FunPlus Phoenix, SUMN FC
  • Qualifier 2: Team Heretics, Nolpenki, OrglessV, Purple Cobras

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Team Heretics $40,000
2 SUMN FC $20,000
3-4 G2 Esports $10,000
FunPlus Phoenix $10,000
5-8 Team Liquid $5,000
Orgless $5,000
Purple Cobras $5,000
nolpenki $5,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: North America

Valorant-First-Strike-North-America

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: North America were:

  • NSG Qualifier : Team Envy, 100 Thieves, Renegades, Sentinels
  • UMG Qualifier: TSM, FaZe Clan, Immortals, T1

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 100 Thieves $40,000
2 TSM $20,000
3-4 Team Envy $10,000
Sentinels $10,000
5-8 Immortals $5,000
Renegades $5,000
T1 $5,000
FaZe Clan $5,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: Korea

Valorant-First-Strike-Korea-Banner

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Korea were:

  • Closed Qualifier: Vision Strikers, F4Q, Cloud9 Korea, Crazy Hamster, Quantum Strikers, PROPARTY, aNg DarkHorse

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Vision Strikers $40,000
2 TNL Esports $20,000
3-4 Cloud9 Korea $10,000
aNg DarkHorse $10,000
5-8 F4Q $5,000
Crazy Hamster $5,000
PROPARTY $5,000
T1 Korea $5,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: Latin America

Valorant-First-Strike-LATAM-Banner

Latin America North

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Latin America North were:

  • Qualifier: Infinity Esports, Arctic Gaming Mexico, LDM Esports, IGNIS Esports, LazerKlan, OG Esports, Penguins of the Night, Athletica Pro Gaming 9

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 LazerKlan $8,000
2 Infinity Esports $4,000
3 LDM Esports $2,000
4 Penguins of the Night $1,000
5 Arctic Gaming Mexico $0
6 IGNIS Esports $0
7 Atletica Pro Gaming 9 $0
8 OG Esports $0

Latin America South

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Latin America South were:

  • Qualifier: Dylema Gaming, Australs, Feint Gaming, Furious Gaming, 9z Team, Rebirth Esports, DKS Esports, Estral Esports

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Estral Esports $8,000
2 DKS Esports $4,000
3 9z Team $2,000
4 Rebirth Esports $1,000
5 Australs $0
6 Furious Gaming $0
7 Feint Gaming $0
8 Dylema Gaming $0

[Return to top]

First Strike: Oceania

First-Strike-Oceania-Banner

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Oceania were:

  • Rise of Valor: EXO Clan, Dire Wolves, Avant Gaming, ORDER, Mindfreak, Wildcard Gaming, Gravitas, Legacy Esports

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (AUD)
1 EXO Clan $8,000
2 ORDER $4,000
3-4 Legacy Esports $2,000
Mindfreak $2,000
5-8 Avant Gaming $1,000
Wildcard Gaming $1,000
Dire Wolves $1,000
Gravitas $1,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: Brazil

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Brazil were:

  • Closed Qualifier: Gamelanders, Havan Liberty, Team oNe, b4 eSports, Vorax, NeedMoreDM, paIN Gaming, Imperial Esports

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (BRL)
1 Gamelanders R$70,000
2 paiN Gaming R$40,000
3-4 B4 eSports R$24,000
Havan Liberty R$24,000
5-8 INGAMING Esports R$10,500
Team oNe R$10,500
Vorax R$10,500
Imperial Esports R$10,500

[Return to top]

First Strike: Japan

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Japan were:

  • Qualifier 1: SCARZ, Crazy Raccoon, Absolute JUPITER, FAV Gaming.
  • Qualifier 2: Sengoku Gaming, DetonatioN Gaming, REJECT, BlackBird Ignis

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (JPY)
1 Absolute JUPITER ¥3,000,000
2 BlackBird Ignis ¥1,000,000
3 REJECT ¥400,000
4 DetonatioN Gaming ¥200,000
5-8 Crazy Raccoon ¥100,000
SCARZ ¥100,000
FAV gaming ¥100,000
Sengoku Gaming ¥100,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: CIS

First-Strike-CIS-Banner

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: CIS were:

  • Qualifier A: AoeXe, ROX Team, Acsor, forZe.
  • Qualifier B: Gambit Esports, THEX, Aim.Attack, TBH

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (RUB)
1 forZe 1,600,000₽
2 Team Singularity 1,000,000₽
3-4 ROX TEAM 500,000₽
Gambit Esports 500,000₽
5-8 Aim.Attack 100,000₽
One Breath Gaming 100,000₽
AoeXe 100,000₽
Axsor 100,000₽

[Return to top]

First Strike: Turkey

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Turkey were:

  • Qualifier 1: Oxygen Esports, Futbolist
  • Qualifier 2: Sangal Esports, BBL Esports
  • Qualifier 3: Mod-Z Esports, Anatolia Esports
  • Qualifier 4: Besiktas Esports, HaZe Clan

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (TRY)
1 BBL Esports ₺160,000
2 Futbolist ₺108,000
3 Oxygen Esports ₺60,000
4 Mod-Z Esports ₺40,000
5-6 Sangal Esports ₺8,000
Anatolia Esports ₺8,000
7-8 HaZe Clan ₺8,000
Besiktas Esports ₺8,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: Middle-East and North Africa

Valorant-First-Strike-MENA-Banner

MENA was split into three divisions for First Strike with their own respective regional finals: GCC and Iraq, Levant and Egypt & North Africa.

GCC and Iraq

The three teams that qualified for First Strike: GCC and Iraq were:

  • Strike Arabia: The Ultimates, RvN, Arch Nemesis

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 RvN $7,000
2 The Ultimates $2,000
3 KnockOut $1,000

Levant and Egypt

The three teams that qualified for First Strike: Levant and Egypt were:

  • Strike Arabia: Anubis Gaming, NASR Esports, QLASH Egypt

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 NASR Esports $7,000
2 Anubis Gaming $2,000
3 QLASH Egypt $1,000

North Africa

The three teams that qualified for First Strike: North Africa were:

  • Strike Arabia: Team Majesty, Fox Gaming, Made in Dz

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Fox Gaming $7,000
2 Team Majesty $2,000
3 Made in dz $1,000

[Return to top]

First Strike: Asia-Pacific

APAC was split into five divisions for First Strike with their own respective regional finals: Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore, Indonesia & Hong Kong and Taiwan.

ESL Thailand First Strike

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Thailand were:

  • Qualifier 1: Daytrade Gaming, QConfirm
  • Qualifier 2: NG.Black, FULLSENSe
  • Invited: Attack All Round, Sharper Esport, MiTH.Attitude
  • Open Series: Overtime Esports

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (THB)
1 MiTH.Attitude ฿60,000
2 Overtime Esports ฿37,500
3 NG.Black ฿30,000
4 Sharper Esport ฿22,500
5-6 QConfirm ฿0
Attack All Around ฿0
7-8 Daytrade Gaming ฿0
FULL SENSE ฿0

Mineski VxV Philippines First Strike

The eight teams that qualified for First Strike: Philippines First Strike were:

  • Qualifier: ArkAngel, Hashira, Bren Esports, ANBU Elite Gaming, KADILIMAN, NXP.Aether, ATLAS Esports, AD.Nefarious

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Bren Esports $2,500
2 ArkAngel $1,500
3-4 ATLAS Esports $1,250
Hashira $1,250
5-8 NXP.Aether $875
ANBU Elite Gaming $875
AG.Nefarious $875
KADILIMAN $875

The Gaming Company Malaysia & Singapore First Strike

The seven teams that have qualified for First Strike: Malaysia and Singapore were:

  • Open Qualifier 1: TODAK, Reality Rift, Team SMG
  • Open Qualifier 2: Las Venturas, Kingsmen, Excelsa, Running Dogs

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (MYR)
1 TODAK RM 9,000
2 Team SMG RM 5,500
3 Reality Rift RM 2,500
4 Las Venturas RM 1,500
5-6 Kingsmen RM 550
Running Dogs RM 550
7 Excelsa RM 200

ONE Up Indonesia First Strike

The 16 teams that have qualified for First Strike: Indonesia were:

  • Qualifier 1: Nerd Banana, AING MUANG Esports, RRQ Endeavour, Team nxl
  • Qualifier 2: Zenith, XCN Gaming, Occamy Omega, ArcXana Esports
  • Qualifier 3: Frostwolves, Reckless Lads, Konoha, Onic Esports
  • Invited Teams: BOOM Esports, Alter Ego, Somnium Esports, Morph Team

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (IDR)
1 Team nxl Rp 60,000,000
2 Alter Ego Rp 20,000,000
3-4 MORPH Team Rp 10,000,000
BOOM Esports Rp 7,500,000
5-8 RRQ Endeavour Rp 0
Onic Esports Rp 0
Konoha Rp 0
Reckless Lads Rp 0

Talon Esports Hong Kong and Taiwan First Strike

The 16 teams that have qualified for First Strike: Hong Kong and Taiwan were:

  • Qualifier A: LEGENDs, LJG
  • Qualifier B: Team Z, Five Ace e-Sports
  • Qualifier C: Ahq e-Sports Club, LT
  • Qualifier D: Only One Word, Amateur Team

Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 ahq e-Sports Club $8,000
2 LJG $4,000
3 LT $3,000
4 Amateur Team $1,500
5 LEGENDs $1,200
6 Only One Word $1,000
7 Team Z $780
8 Five Ace e-Sports $520

[Return to top]

League of Legends

LIVE: LCS Lock In 2021 Day 1: Perkz’s debut for Cloud9 goes awry

Published: 15/Jan/2021 23:00 Updated: 16/Jan/2021 2:52

by Andrew Amos

Share


The LCS has kicked off 2021 not with the Spring Split, but with a new tournament called Lock In. Similar to the KeSPA Cup or Demacia Cup, NA’s top teams will duke it out in a pre-season event right before the main season. Here’s what you need to know.


  • 100 Thieves, Liquid, Evil Geniuses, Dignitas open up LCS Lock In with wins.
  • Perkz’s Cloud9 debut goes awry with 4/7/2 statline on Yone.
  • Golden Guardians vs CLG next at 7pm PT / 10pm ET.

LCS Lock In: Stream

The LCS Lock In tournament is the 2021 starter for League of Legends in North America. All 10 LCS teams will take part in the two-week competition that gives fans a taster of the year to come.

They’re not playing for pittance either. The winning team will take home $150,000 USD, and a lot of confidence heading into the start of Spring 2021 in February.

LCS Lock In 2021: Teams & groups

As we mentioned earlier, all 10 of the LCS teams will be taking part in the Lock In tournament. Some teams may choose to field their academy rosters instead of their main rosters, but with $150,000 on the line, there’ll definitely be some teams gunning for the flag.

Among them, Summer 2020 champions TSM would be favorites. Having made a number of moves in the off-season, only keeping jungler Mingyi ‘Spica’ Lu, the new squad will have a hard task in front of them. Team Liquid, CLG, and Cloud9 also made some big moves in the off-season to catch back up.

The 10 teams will be split into groups of two, with the top four from each group making it to the single-elimination playoffs.

Group A Group B
TSM FlyQuest
100 Thieves Cloud9
CLG Dignitas
Golden Guardians Evil Geniuses
Team Liquid Immortals

LCS Lock In 2021: Schedule

Groups Day 1: Friday, January 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A 100 Thieves 1 – 0 TSM 3pm 6pm 11pm
CLG 0 – 1 Liquid 4pm 7pm 12am (Jan 16)
Group B Cloud9 0 – 1 Evil Geniuses 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 16)
Dignitas 1 – 0 FlyQuest 6pm 9pm 2am (Jan 16)
Group A Golden Guardians vs CLG 7pm 10pm 3am (Jan 16)

Groups Day 2: Saturday, January 16

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Immortals vs Evil Geniuses 1pm 4pm 9pm
Group A Golden Guardians vs TSM 2pm 5pm 10pm
Group B Cloud9 vs FlyQuest 3pm 6pm 11pm
Immortals vs Dignitas 4pm 7pm 12am (Jan 17)
Group A CLG vs 100 Thieves 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 17)

Groups Day 3: Sunday, January 17

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Immortals vs Cloud9 1pm 4pm 9pm
Group A Liquid vs 100 Thieves 2pm 5pm 10pm
Group B Dignitas vs Evil Geniuses 3pm 6pm 11pm
Group A CLG vs TSM 4pm 7pm 12am (Jan 18)
Golden Guardians vs Liquid 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 18)

Groups Day 4: Friday, January 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Dignitas vs Cloud9 3pm 6pm 11pm
Group A Golden Guardians vs 100 Thieves 4pm 7pm 12am (Jan 23)
Group B Evil Geniuses vs FlyQuest 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 23)
Group A Liquid vs TSM 6pm 9pm 2am (Jan 23)
Group B Immortals vs FlyQuest 7pm 10pm 3am (Jan 23)

Quarterfinals Day 1: Saturday, January 23

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 1pm 4pm 9pm
TBD vs TBD 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 24)

Quarterfinals Day 2: Sunday, January 24

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 1pm 4pm 9pm
TBD vs TBD 5pm 8pm 1am (Jan 24)

Semifinals Day 1: Friday, January 29

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 3pm 6pm 11pm

Semifinals Day 2: Saturday, January 30

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 1pm 4pm 9pm

Grand Finals: Sunday, January 31

Match PT ET GMT
TBD vs TBD 1pm 4pm 9pm