TSM win Six Invitational 2022: Final results

Andrew Amos
TSm wins Siege Invitational
Ubisoft

The Six Invitational 2022 is now in the books as TSM took out the premier Rainbow Six esports event. If you missed any of the action from Stockholm, we’ve got all you need to catch up.

  • TSM take Grand Final match 3-1 against Team Empire
  • TSM advanced to Grand Final with Lower Bracket final win over FaZe
  • MIBR played FaZe for other Lower Bracket final spot

Now one of esports’ premier events, the Six Invitational 2022 continued its world tour after a change of scenery in 2021. While a return to Montreal was planned, it eventually moved from France to Sweden due to travel restrictions.

The top 20 Rainbow Six teams clashed in February with millions in prize money on the line, as well as Siege’s ultimate trophy in Sledge’s Hammer. We’ve got all the details on Six Invitational 2022 right here to help get you up to speed.


Contents


ESL
The Six Invitational has given us plenty of iconic Siege moments in its history.

Six Invitational 2022: Final placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TSM $1,000,000
2 Team Empire $450,000
3 FaZe Clan $240,000
4 MIBR $170,000
5-6 Soniqs $135,000
Team Liquid
7-8 DarkZero $105,000
Oxygen
9-12 Spacestation $75,000
DAMWON
FURIA
Elevate
13-16 Rogue $55,000
NAVI
NIP
MNM Gaming
17-20 Team BDS $35,000
SANDBOX Gaming
Team oNe
CYCLOPS athlete gaming

Six Invitational 2022: stream

The Six Invitational 2022 was streamed across Rainbow Six’s two primary esports channels ⁠— Rainbow6 and Rainbow6Bravo. We have embedded both streams below for your convenience.

Miss the action? Catch up with VODs on the Rainbow Six Esports YouTube channel.

Rainbow Six channel

Rainbow Six Bravo channel

Six Invitational 2022: schedule & results

Playoffs: February 14 to 20

Day 1: February 14

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Round 1 Oxygen 0-2 FaZe 1AM 4AM 9AM
Upper Round 1 NIP 0-2 TSM 1AM 4AM 9AM
Upper Round 1 Spacestation 2-1 NAVI 4AM 7AM 12PM
Upper Round 1 Elevate 1-2 Soniqs 4AM 7AM 12PM
Upper Round 2 Team Liquid 2-0 FaZe 7AM 10AM 3PM
Upper Round 2 FURIA 1-2 TSM 7AM 10AM 3PM
Upper Round 2 Empire 2-0 Spacestation 10AM 1PM 6PM
Upper Round 2 DAMWON 0-2 Soniqs 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 2: February 15

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Round 1 Oxygen 2-0 MNM 1AM 4AM 9AM
Lower Round 1 NIP 0-2 MIBR 1AM 4AM 9AM
Lower Round 1 DarkZero 2-1 NAVI 4AM 7AM 12PM
Lower Round 1 Rogue 1-2 Elevate 4AM 7AM 12PM
Lower Round 2 DAMWON 1-2 Oxygen 7AM 10AM 3PM
Lower Round 2 Spacestation 1-2 MIBR 7AM 10AM 3PM
Lower Round 2 FURIA 0-2 DarkZero 10AM 1PM 6PM
Lower Round 2 FaZe 2-0 Elevate 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 3: February 16

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Round 3 Team Liquid 0-2 TSM 1AM 4AM 9AM
Upper Round 3 Team Empire 2-1 Soniqs 4AM 7AM 12PM
Lower Round 3 Oxygen 0-2 MIBR 7AM 10AM 3PM
Lower Round 3 DarkZero 0-2 FaZe Clan 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 4: February 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Round 4 Team Liquid 0-2 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Round 4 Soniqs 0-2 FaZe Clan 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 5: February 19

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Final TSM 1-2 Team Empire 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Round 5 MIBR 1-2 FaZe Clan 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 6: February 20

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Final TSM 2-0 FaZe Clan 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final Team Empire 1-3 TSM 10:30AM 1:30PM 6:30PM

Group Stage: February 8 to 12

Day 1: February 8

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Soniqs 1-2 Empire 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group A NIP 1-2 SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group D Oxygen 2-0 NAVI 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group D Team oNe 0-2 DAMWON 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group C Elevate 2-0 DarkZero 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group C BDS 0-2 FURIA 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group B FaZe Clan 1-2 Spacestation 10AM 1PM 6PM
Group B Liquid 2-0 Rogue 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 2: February 9

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group D Team oNe 2-1 NAVI 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group D DAMWON 2-0 MIBR 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group A NIP 0-2 Empire 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A SANDBOX 0-2 MNM 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Liquid 2-0 Spacestation 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group B Rogue 2-0 Cyclops 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group C BDS 1-2 DarkZero 10AM 1PM 6PM
Group C FURIA 0-2 TSM 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 3: February 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A NIP 2-0 MNM 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group A SANDBOX 0-2 Soniqs 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group D Team oNe 0-2 MIBR 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group D DAMWON 2-0 Oxygen 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group C BDS 0-2 TSM 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group C FURIA 2-0 Elevate 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group B Liquid 2-1 Cyclops 10AM 1PM 6PM
Group B Rogue 0-2 FaZe Clan 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 4: February 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group D MIBR 0-2 NAVI 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group D Team oNe 2-1 Oxygen 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group A MNM 2-0 Empire 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A NIP 2-0 Soniqs 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Cyclops 0-2 Spacestation 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group B Liquid 2-0 FaZe Clan 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group C TSM 1-2 DarkZero 10AM 1PM 6PM
Group C BDS 2-1 Elevate 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 5: February 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Soniqs 2-0 MNM 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group A Empire 2-0 SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Group D Oxygen 1-2 MIBR 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group D NAVI 1-2 DAMWON 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group C Elevate 2-0 TSM 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group C DarkZero 1-2 FURIA 7AM 10AM 3PM
Group B FaZe Clan 2-1 Cyclops 10AM 1PM 6PM
Group B Spacestation 2-0 Rogue 10AM 1PM 6PM

Group Stage

Green = Qualified for Finals. Red = Eliminated.

Group A

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 Team Empire 2-1-0-1 3 8
2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0-1-1 1 7
3 Soniqs 2-0-1-1 1 7
4 MNM Gaming 2-0-0-2 0 6
5 SANDBOX Gaming 0-1-0-3 -5 2

Group B

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 Team Liquid 3-1-0-0 21 13
2 Spacestation Gaming 2-1-0-1 7 8
3 FaZe Clan 1-1-1-1 8 6
4 Rogue 1-0-0-3 -11 3
5 CYCLOPS athlete gaming 0-0-2-2 -25 2

Group C

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 FURIA 2-1-0-1 11 8
2 Elevate 2-0-1-1 -1 7
3 TSM 2-0-1-1 4 7
4 DarkZero Esports 0-2-1-1 1 5
5 Team BDS 0-1-1-2 -15 3

Group D

Placement Team Record RD Points
1 DAMWON Gaming 3-1-0-0 7 11
2 Oxygen Esports 1-0-2-1 -2 5
3 Natus Vincere 1-0-2-1 -2 5
4 MIBR 1-1-1-1 -1 5
5 Team oNe 0-2-0-2 -2 4

Six Invitational 2022: All qualified teams

20 teams qualified for the Six Invitational 2022 through a mix of global points obtained across 2021, as well as regional qualifiers for the final few spots.

Ninjas in Pyjamas NiP win Six Invitational 2021
Kirill Bashkirov for Ubisoft
2021 champions Ninjas in Pyjamas were one of the first teams to qualify for SI2022.

The top 16 were decided based on SI points: Major winners FaZe Clan and Team oNe were shoo-ins, along with top European teams like BDS Esport and Natus Vincere and APAC powerhouses DAMWON Gaming.

2020 champions Spacestation Gaming also managed to qualify, and so too 2021 winners Ninjas in Pyjamas.

The last-chance regional qualifiers wrapped with Japanese side CYCLOPS athlete gaming taking the final APAC spot and CL talents MNM Gaming upsetting the competition in Europe. TSM and MIBR round out the two Americas spots.

You can find the full list of teams below.

Team Region Players
BDS Esport Europe Shaiiko, Renshiro, RaFaLe, Elemzje, BriD
Natus Vincere Europe Saves, Doki, Blurr, Nathan, Secretly
Rogue Europe AceeZ, Rips, LeonGids, cryn, Prano
Team Empire Europe ShepparD, JoyStiCK, Scyther, Dan, Always
MNM Gaming Europe Yuzus, Tyrant, neLo, Solotov, Neonical
FaZe Clan LATAM Astro, cameram4n, Bullet1, Cyber, soulz1
FURIA LATAM h1ghs, LENDA, Miracle, Fntzy, R4re
Ninjas in Pyjamas LATAM Kamikaze, Psycho, julio, Muzi, pino
Team Liquid LATAM nesk, resetz, Paluh, psk1, AsK
Team oNe eSports LATAM Lagonis, KDS, Neskin, Alem4o, Levy
MIBR LATAM reduct, Faallz, LuKid, FelipoX, Rappz
DarkZero Esports North America Hyper, Ecl9pse, njr, Panbazou, Canadian
Oxygen Esports North America FoxA, LaXInG, VertcL, Yoggah, Kyno
Soniqs North America supr, Gryxr, Yeti, Rexen, kanzen
Spacestation Gaming North America Rampy, Bosco, Fultz, Hotancold, Skys
TSM North America Achieved, Merc, Beaulo, Geo, Chala
DAMWON Gaming APAC CATsang, yass, Woogiman, coted, RIN
Elevate APAC Sapper, DCH, Nay..Pew, sprOnigiri, Nerix
SANDBOX Gaming APAC Static, EnvyTaylor, Nova, Harp3r, SyAIL
CYCLOPS athlete gaming APAC Anitun, SuzuC, gatorada, BlackRay, Ayagator
loading...