How to watch LCK 2021 Summer Split: stream, schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
League of Legends

DWG KIA win record-breaking third split in a row: LCK Summer 2021 placements & results

Published: 15/Aug/2021 14:00 Updated: 16/Aug/2021 14:47

by Andrew Amos

Share


LCK Summer 2021 has been and gone, and there’s now a new dynasty. After a frantic final day, DWG KIA has made history as the first team in Korean history to win three splits back-to-back-to-back. Here’s how they did it.


  • DWG KIA qualify for Worlds 2021 after winning three straight regular seasons
  • Gen.G, Nongshim tie with the World Champions on record at 12-6
  • Chovy’s Hanwha Life Esports fall to a depressing eighth place, T1 finish fourth

It’s becoming a broken record in Korea, but DWG KIA have once again emerged on top.

Step aside the old SK Telecom dynasties of old — no team in Korea can seemingly hold a candle to the 2020 World Champions as they win their record-breaking third LCK regular season in a row.

It wasn’t easy though. They were helped along by a Gen.G fighting for a top-two spot against Nongshim in the final series, and a tight middle of the pack race that saw one win separate first from sixth.

Advertisement

T1, Liiv SANDBOX, and Afreeca Freecs finished behind the top three with a 11-7 record.

On the other end of the cutoff, DRX couldn’t replicate their Spring form despite head coach cvMax making his return, falling to their first wooden spoon.

Chovy’s Hanwha Life Esports also failed to break into the top six, meaning the mid laner will miss out on a shot at Worlds glory in 2021.

Showmaker and Khan DWG KIA MSI 2021
Riot Games
DWG KIA have now won a record-breaking three LCK regular seasons in a row.

LCK 2021 Summer Split: Final Standings

Top six make playoffs. Top two receive semi-finals bye.

Placement Team Series Games
1 DWG KIA 12-6 29-14
2 Gen.G 12-6 27-19
3 Nongshim RedForce 12-6 27-19
3 T1 11-7 25-19
5 Liiv SANDBOX 11-7 26-21
6 Afreeca Freecs 11-7 25-21
7 KT Rolster 7-11 21-25
8 Hanwha Life Esports 7-11 17-26
9 Fredit BRION 5-13 20-28
10 DRX 2-16 9-34

LCK 2021 Summer Split: Results

Week 1 results: June 9 — June 13

Date Match PT ET BST
June 9 Fredit BRION 2-0 Liiv SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 2-0 Hanwha Life 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 10 KT Rolster 1-2 Nongshim 1AM 4AM 9AM
Gen.G 2-1 DRX 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 11 Afreeca 2-1 Fredit BRION 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 2-1 T1 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 12 Nongshim 2-1 Liiv SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Hanwha Life 0-2 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 13 KT Rolster 2-0 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
DRX 0-2 Afreeca 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 2 results: June 16 — June 20

Date Match PT ET BST
June 16 Nongshim 2-1 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Gen.G 2-1 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 17 T1 2-0 Fredit BRION 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 2-0 Afreeca 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 18 Liiv SANDBOX 2-0 Hanwha Life 1AM 4AM 9AM
Gen.G 2-1 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 19 DRX 0-2 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
Afreeca 2-1 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 20 Liiv SANDBOX 2-0 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
Fredit BRION 1-2 Hanwha Life 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 3 results: June 23 — June 27

Date Match PT ET BST
June 23 Hanwha Life 0-2 Afreeca 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 1-2 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 24 Gen.G 2-1 Liiv SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 0-2 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 25 KT Rolster 2-0 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 2-1 Hanwha Life 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 26 Afreeca 0-2 Gen.G 1AM 4AM 9AM
Nongshim 0-2 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 12PM
June 27 DRX 0-2 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
KT Rolster 1-2 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 4 results: June 30 — July 4

Date Match PT ET BST
June 30 T1 2-1 KT Rolster 1AM 4AM 9AM
Fredit BRION 1-2 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 1 Hanwha Life 2-0 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Afreeca 1-2 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 2 Nongshim 2-1 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
Fredit BRION 0-2 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 3 T1 1-2 Afreeca 1AM 4AM 9AM
Liiv SANDBOX 2-1 DRX 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 4 Hanwha Life 2-1 Nongshim 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 2-0 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 5 results: July 7 — July 11

Date Match PT ET BST
July 7 Liiv SANDBOX 0-2 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
Afreeca 0-2 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 8 KT Rolster 1-2 Hanwha Life 1AM 4AM 9AM
DRX 2-1 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 9 Gen.G 0-2 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
Liiv SANDBOX 1-2 Afreeca 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 10 KT Rolster 2-1 Fredit BRION 1AM 4AM 9AM
Hanwha Life 0-2 DWG KIA 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 11 DRX 0-2 Gen.G 1AM 4AM 9AM
Nongshim 2-0 T1 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 6 results: July 15 — July 18

Date Match PT ET BST
July 15 KT Rolster 0-2 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 1-2 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 16 Fredit BRION 2-0 Afreeca 1AM 4AM 9AM
DRX 0-2 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 17 Gen.G 2-1 Hanwha Life Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 2-1 DWG KIA 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 18 Fredit BRION 2-1 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM
Nongshim 2-0 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 7 results: July 22 — July 25

Date Match PT ET BST
July 22 Liiv SANDBOX 2-1 Gen.G 1AM 4AM 9AM
Afreeca 1-2 T1 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 23 Hanwha Life 0-2 KT Rolster 1AM 4AM 9AM
Fredit BRION 1-2 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 24 DWG KIA 2-0 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 1-2 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 25 Gen.G 1-2 Afreeca 1AM 4AM 9AM
Hanwha Life 2-1 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 8 results: July 29 — August 1

Date Match PT ET BST
July 29 Afreeca 2-1 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
DRX 0-2 Hanwha Life 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 30 Liiv SANDBOX 2-1 Nongshim 1AM 4AM 9AM
KT Rolster 0-2 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM
July 31 Fredit BRION 1-2 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
Afreeca 1-2 DRX 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 1 Nongshim 2-1 Hanwha Life 1AM 4AM 9AM
DWG KIA 2-0 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 9 results: August 5 — August 8

Date Match PT ET BST
August 5 Fredit BRION 0-2 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
Hanwha Life 0-2 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 6 DRX 1-2 KT Rolster 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 2-1 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 7 Nongshin 0-2 Afreeca 1AM 4AM 9AM
Liiv SANDBOX 2-1 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 8 Gen.G 0-2 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 9AM
T1 2-0 DRX 4AM 7AM 12PM

Week 10 results: August 12 — August 15

Date Match PT ET BST
August 12 Afreeca 2-0 Hanwha Life 1AM 4AM 9AM
Liiv SANDBOX 1-2 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 13 Gen.G 2-1 Fredit BRION 1AM 4AM 9AM
DRX 0-2 Nongshim 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 14 DWG KIA 2-0 Liiv SANDBOX 1AM 4AM 9AM
KT Rolster 1-2 Afreeca 4AM 7AM 12PM
August 15 Hanwha Life 2-0 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
Nongshim 0-2 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 12PM

LCK 2021 Summer Split: Teams

You can find the full line-ups of all 10 LCK Summer 2021 teams below.

Team Top Jungle Mid AD Carry Support
Afreeca Freecs Kiin Dread Fly Bang / Leo Lehends
DRX Kingen / Destroy Pyosik SOLKA / Jett BAO / Taeyoon Becca / Jun
DWG KIA Khan Canyon / Malrang ShowMaker Ghost BeryL
Fredit BRION Hoya Chieftain / UmTi Lava / Yaharong Hena Delight
Gen.G Rascal / Burdol Clid / YoungJae Bdd Ruler Life
Hanwha Life Esports DuDu / Morgan Arthur / yoHan / Willer Chovy Deft Vsta
KT Rolster Doran Blank / GIDEON Dove / Ucal Noah / 5kid Zzus / Harp
Liiv SANDBOX Summit Croco / OnFleek FATE Prince Effort
Nongshim RedForce Rich Peanut Gori deokdam Kellin
T1 Canna Cuzz / Oner Faker Gumayusi / Teddy Keria