How to watch LPL 2021 Spring: stream, standings, schedule, scores - Dexerto
League of Legends

Royal Never Give Up crowned LPL Spring 2021 champions: Final placements & recap

Published: 18/Apr/2021 14:30 Updated: 19/Apr/2021 1:52

by Bill Cooney

Share


Royal Never Give Up emerged as the number one League of Legends team in China as they took the LPL Spring 2021 title, booking a place at MSI and landing the lion’s share of a $640,000 prize pool. Here’s how the 2021 Spring Split unfolded.


  • RNG crowned champions after crushing FunPlus Phoenix 3-1 in finals.
  • GALA starred, landing a pentakill on Kai’Sa in game two and claiming MVP.
  • RNG will take a trip to MSI 2021 as the LPL’s representatives.

RNG were the dominant team throughout the split, clinching top spot in the regular season ahead of EDward Gaming and continuing their form into the playoffs. Their round four loss to FPX proved to be the only real blip in a stellar split for the eventual champs.

FPX were one of the favorites at the start of the split, having added DWG’s Worlds-winning top laner Nuguri to an already star-studded lineup, but had to start their playoff run in the second round after only mustering a fifth-place finish in the regular season.

Advertisement

LPL Spring 2021: Final standings

The $640,000 prize pool was distributed between the top six teams, with Royal Never Give Up taking the largest chunk.

Placement Team Prize money (USD) Championship pts.
1 Royal Never Give Up $306,702.20 90
2 FunPlus Phoenix $153,351.10 70
3 EDward Gaming $76,675.55 50
4 Top Esports $46,005.33 30
5-6 JD Gaming $30,670.22 20
Suning
7-8 Rare Atom $0 10
Team WE
9-10 Invictus Gaming $0 0
LNG Esports

Regular season standings

Below is how each team placed in the current standings, with RNG coming out on top.

Placement Team  Series    Games 
1 Royal Never Give Up 14-2 29-8
2 EDward Gaming 13-3 28-8
3 Top Esports 12-4 25-10
4 JD Gaming 12-4 24-9
5 FunPlus Phoenix 11-5 24-11
6 Team WE 11-5 22-14
7 Suning 10-6 21-12
8 Rare Atom 10-6 21-15
9 Invictus Gaming 9-7 21-15
10 LNG Esports 8-8 16-19
11 Bilibili Gaming 6-10 16-22
12 Victory Five 6-10 15-23
13 ThunderTalk Gaming 4-12 12-26
14 LGD Gaming 4-12 11-26
15 Oh My God 3-13 11-28
16 eStar Gaming 2-14 7-29
17 Rogue Warriors 1-15 3-31

LPL Spring Split Playoffs 2021: Schedule & scores

Below is the full schedule for the LPL Spring Split playoffs, with the date Final yet to be announced.

Day 1: Thursday, April 1

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 1 Rare Atom 3 – 2 Invictus Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 2: Friday, April 2

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 1 Suning 3 – 0 LNG Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 3: Saturday, April 3

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 2 FunPlus Phoenix 3-1 Rare Atom 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 4: Sunday, April 4

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 2 Team WE 0-3 Suning 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 5: Monday, April 5

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 3 JD Gaming 1 – 3 FunPlus Phoenix 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 6: Tuesday, April 6

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 3 Top Esports 3 – 1 Suning 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 7: Wednesday, April 7

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 4 Royal Never Give Up 0 – 3 FunPlus Phoenix 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 8: Thursday, April 8

Round Match PT ET BST
Round 4 EDward Gaming 3 – 0 Top Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 9: Saturday, April 10

Round Match PT ET BST
Losers Bracket Royal Never Give Up 3-2 Top Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM

Semifinals: Sunday, April 11

Round Match PT ET BST
Semifinals FunPlus Phoenix 3-2 EDward Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM

Semifinals: Tuesday, April 13

Round Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Semifinals Royal Never Give Up 3-2 EDward Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM

Finals: Sunday, April 18

Round Match PT ET BST
Finals FunPlus Phoenix 1-3 Royal Never Give Up 1AM 4AM 9AM

LPL 2021 Spring Split: Teams

Team Top Jungle Mid AD Carry Support
Bilibili Gaming Biubiu Meteor Zeka Aiming Mark
Edward Gaming Flandre Jiejie Scout Viper Meiko
eStar Gaming zs H4cker irma rat ShiauC
FunPlus Phoenix Nuguri Tian Doinb Lwx Crisp
Invictus Gaming TheShy XUN Rookie Wink Baolan
JD Gaming Zoom Kanavi Xiye, Yagao LokeN LvMao
LGD Gaming Cult Flora, Kui Uniboy Garvey, Kramer Peace
LNG Esports M1kuya Tarzan icon Light Iwandy
Oh My God New Aki Wuming Eric COLD
Rare Atom Cube Aix FoFo iBoy Hang
Rogue Warriors Ziv Haro Forge kelin, Michi QiuQiu
Royal Never Give Up Xiaohu Wei Cryin GALA Ming
Suning Bin SofM Angel huanfeng ON
Team WE Breathe beishang Shanks Jiumeng Missing
Top Esports 369 Karsa knight JackeyLove Zhuo
ThunderTalk Gaming Chelizi bless Captain SamD Teeen
Victory Five LANGX Weiwei Mole y4 ppgod

LPL Regular Split: Results

Week 1 results (January 9 – January 10)

Date Match PST EST GMT
January 9 Top Esports 0-2 Suning 1AM 4AM 9AM
Oh My God 1-2 EDward Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 10 Team WE 2-0 Rogue Warriors 1AM 4AM 9AM
JD Gaming 0-2 Invictus Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 2 results (January 11 – January 17)

Date Match PST EST GMT
January 11 Bilibili Gaming 2-1 eStar Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 12 Oh My God 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 1AM 4AM 9AM
Rogue Warriors 2-1 Top Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 13 Team WE 2-1 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
LNG Esports 2-0 Invictus Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 14 JD Gaming 2-0 Bilibili Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-1 Suning 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 15 Rogue Warriors 0-2 eStar Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Top Esports 2-0 Rare Atom 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 16 Victory Five 2-1 LGD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 2-1 FunPlus Phoenix 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 17 LNG Esports 2-1 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Team WE 2-1 Invictus Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 3 results (January 18 – January 24)

Date Match PST EST GMT
January 18 Oh My God 1-2 eStar Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Bilibili Gaming 1-2 Victory Five 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 19 Rogue Warriors 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 LGD Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 20 Invictus Gaming 2-0 eStar Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Suning 0-2 Rare Atom 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 21 ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 Team WE 1AM 4AM 9AM
Oh My God 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 22 Rare Atom 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 JD Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 23 Top Esports 2-0 LGD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Suning 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 24 Rogue Warriors 0-2 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
LNG Esports 0-2 Team WE 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 4 results (January 25 – January 31)

Date Match PST EST GMT
January 25 EDward Gaming 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
JD Gaming 2-0 Rare Atom 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 26 Royal Never Give Up 2-1 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
LNG Esports 2-1 Bilibili Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 27 eStar Gaming 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 1AM 4AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 2-0 Rogue Warriors 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 28 LGD Gaming 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Oh My God 0-2 Suning 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 29 eStar 0-2 LNG Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM
Team WE 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 30 ThunderTalk Gaming 2-0 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 31 Rare Atom 2-0 Rogue Warriors 1AM 4AM 9AM
Top Esports 2-0 JD Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 5 results (February 1 – February 7)

Date Match PST EST GMT
February 1 Suning 2-0 LGD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Bilibili Gaming 2-1 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 2 Rare Atom 2-0 Team WE 1AM 4AM 9AM
Victory Five 0-2 EDward Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 3 eStar Gaming 1-2 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
JD Gaming 2-0 Rogue Warriors 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 4 Invictus Gaming 2-0 Oh My God 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 LNG Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 5 LGD Gaming 2-0 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 Suning 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 6 Bilibili Gaming 1-2 Oh My God 11PM 2AM 7AM
JD Gaming 2-0 Team WE 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 Top Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 7 LNG Esports 0-2 Rare Atom 11PM 2AM 7AM
Victory Five 2-1 eStar Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 1-2 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 6 results (February 22 – February 28)

Date Match PT ET GMT
February 22 Suning 0-2 JD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 0-2 Team WE 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 23 Bilibili Gaming 0-2 EDward Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Top Esports 2-0 LNG Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 24 ThunderTalk Gaming 1-2 Rare Atom 1AM 4AM 9AM
Team WE 2-0 eStar Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 25 Oh My God 0-2 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
Rogue Warriors 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 26 JD Gaming 2-1 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 2-0 EDward Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 27 LGD Gaming 2-1 Rogue Warriors 11PM 2AM 7AM
eStar Gaming 0-2 Top Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-0 FunPlus Phoenix 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 28 Victory Five 0-2 LNG Esports 11PM 2AM 7AM
Rare Atom 2-1 Oh My God 1AM 4AM 9AM
Suning 2-0 Invictus Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 7 results (March 1 – March 7)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 1 Rogue Warriors 0 – 2 EDward Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2 – 0 JD Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 2 Suning 2 – 0 ThunderTalk Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Bilibili Gaming 0 – 2 Invictus Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 3 eStar Gaming 0 – 2 Rare Atom 1AM 4AM 9AM
LGD Gaming 0 – 2 Team WE 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 4 Oh My God 0 – 2 Top Esports 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2 – 0 LNG Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 5 eStar Gaming 0 – 2 Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Victory Five 0 – 2 Suning 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 6 LNG Esports 2-1 LGD Gaming 11PM 2AM 7AM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-2 Rare Atom 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-1 EDward Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 7 Rogue Warriors 0-2 Oh My God 11PM 2AM 7AM
ThunderTalk Gaming 0-2 Bilibili Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 1-2 Top Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 8 results (March 8 – March 14)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 8 Victory Five 0 – 2 JD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2 – 0 eStar Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 9 FunPlus Phoenix 2 – 0 LGD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
Top Esports 2 – 0 Bilibili Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 10 Rare Atom 2-0 Victory Five 1AM 4AM 9AM
Suning 2-0 Rogue Warriors 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 11 Team WE 2-1 Oh My God 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 2-0 LNG Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 12 eStar Gaming 0-2 LGD Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
FunPlus Phoenix 2-1 ThunderTalk Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 13 Bilibili Gaming 2-0 Rogue Warriors 11PM 2AM 7AM
Rare Atom 2-0 Invictus Gaming 1AM 4AM 9AM
EDward Gaming 1-2 Top Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 14 Oh My God 0-2 LNG Esports 11PM 2AM 7AM
Suning 0-2 Team WE 1AM 4AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 0-2 JD Gaming 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 9 results (March 15 – March 21)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 15 LGD Gaming 2 – 1 Rare Atom 2AM 5AM 9AM
ThunderTalk Gaming 0 – 2 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 17 LGD Gaming 1 – 2 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 9AM
Victory Five 0 – 2 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 18 Thundertalk Gaming 2 – 0 Rogue Warriors 2AM 5AM 9AM
Team WE 2 – 1 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 19 EDward Gaming 2 – 0 eStar Gaming 2AM 5AM 9AM
LNG Esports 0 – 2 JD Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 20 Victory Five 2-0 FunPlus Phoenix 2AM 5AM 9AM
Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Top Esports 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 21 JD Gaming 2-0 LGD Gaming 2AM 5AM 9AM
LNG Esports 0-2 Suning 4AM 7AM 11AM

Week 10 schedule (March 22 – March 28)

Date Match PT ET GMT
March 22 Rare Atom 0 – 2 Royal Never Give Up 2AM 5AM 9AM
Invictus Gaming 2 – 1 Victory Five 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 23 JD Gaming 0 – 2 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 9AM
Suning 2 – 0 Bilibili Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 24 Top Esports 2 – 0 ThunderTalk Gaming 2AM 5AM 9AM
Team WE 0 – 2 EDward Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 25 Rogue Warriors 0 – 2 LNG Esports 2AM 5AM 9AM
LGD Gaming 0 – 2 Invictus Gaming 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 26 eStar Gaming 0 – 2 Suning 2AM 5AM 9AM
Bilibili Gaming 0 – 2 FunPlus Phoenix 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 27 ThunderTalk Gaming 2-1 Oh My God 2AM 5AM 9AM
Top Esports 2-0 Team WE 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 28 LGD Gaming 0-2 Royal Never Give Up 2AM 5AM 10AM
Rare Atom 0-2 EDward Gaming 4AM 7AM 12AM