Shroud Styles on the Opposition With Ridiculous Negev 4K During Official CS:GO Match - Dexerto
CS:GO

Shroud Styles on the Opposition With Ridiculous Negev 4K During Official CS:GO Match

Published: 5/Jun/2018 13:47 Updated: 10/Oct/2020 18:09

by Ross Deason

Share


Michael ‘shroud’ Grzesiek might not be a professional CS:GO player anymore but that didn’t do his opponents any favors in his most recent ESEA Open match with Old Guys Club.

The CS:GO community lost its mind when news broke about shroud returning to play in the ESEA Open division alongside the likes of Jordan n0thing’ Gilbert, Sean ‘[email protected]’ Gares, Tomi ‘lurppis’ Kovanen and Robin ‘fifflaren’ Johansson.

Although the team is only playing one or two matches a week for fun on stream, a cult following has already developed and the perfect start to the season has been streamed to more viewers than the average professional match.

During their most recent match shroud and company faced off against Primal Gaming on Overpass and, predictably, won rather comfortably with a score of 16-5.

As always, the “Old Guys Club” players were clearly enjoying themselves throughout the match and shroud was in particularly fine form, picking up a handful of clutches and multi-kill rounds.

One round in particular stood out, though, as shroud managed to lock down the B bombsite with the rarely used Negev – spraying down four opponents with ease:

The results from Old Guys Club just go to show how big the skill gap is between the average player and former professionals, even if some of them have barely touched the game for months or years at a time.

The team’s next match will be on Inferno against unLucky- on June 6th. Shroud, n0thing, and [email protected] all stream the matches so don’t forget to tune in live and show Reddit’s favorite team some love.

CS:GO

How to watch Dreamhack Open Fall 2020: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 21/Oct/2020 15:25 Updated: 21/Oct/2020 15:26

by Alan Bernal

Share


DreamHack Open Fall 2020 is underway and the event is stacked with some of Europe’s most elite competition vying for the lion’s share of $115,000 and more Regional Major Rankings (RMR) points for higher standing.

There are of course the top-ranked teams that can be seen as favorites for the event like Astralis, BIG, Heroic, Vitality, G2 Esports, OG, FaZe Clan, and more. But there are also teams like Sprout, North, and mousesports who are coming from the Closed Qualifiers, looking to make a dent in the event.

The field of 16 teams has been split into four different groups that will decide the 12 orgs who will eventually move on to the Double-Elimination bracket playoffs.

Below you can find everything from results to the streams where all the action is set to go down. Follow along live and look out for more stories as they unfold.

Dreamhack
Though the it’s going to be all online, the DreamHack Fall Open will have highly competitive games.

DreamHack Fall 2020 stream

DreamHack is hosting all of the matches on their channel which can be found below. If there’s more than one game going on, just make sure you’re on the right feed for the team you want to watch.

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 teams

There are five teams that had to come up from the qualifiers to cement their place in the DreamHack Open Fall 2020 event.

As previously mentioned there are a total of 16 teams who will have no choice but perform at a high level to avoid an early exit. There isn’t going to be much wiggle room for error, so expect it to be a contentious tourney from the start.

DreamHack Fall Open 2020 Groups

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Vitality 2-0 Astralis 2-0
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
OG 1-2 Heroic 1-2
mousesports 0-2 Endpoint 0-2

Group C Results Group D Results
BIG 2-0 North 2-0
GODSENT 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
FaZe Clan 1-2 Sprout 1-2
sAw 0-2 ENCE 0-2

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 schedule

Thursday, October 15

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 mousesports 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Fnatic 2 – 1 OG 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B G2 Esports 2 – 0 Endpoint 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Heroic 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group C Godsent 2 – 0 sAw 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group C BIG 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group D NiP 0 – 2 Sprout 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D ENCE 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Friday, October 16

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Elimination mousesports 0 – 2 OG 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Winners Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Elimination Endpoint 0 – 2 Heroic 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group B Winners G2 Esports 1 – 2 Astralis 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Elimination sAw 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Winners Godsent 1 – 2 BIG 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Elimination NiP 2 – 0 ENCE 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D Winners Sprout 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, October 17

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Decider OG 1 – 2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group B Decider Heroic 1 – 2 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group C Decider GODSENT 2 – 1 FaZe 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Decider NiP 2 – 1 Sprout 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Monday, October 19

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Astralis 2-0 GODSENT 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Upper Bracket QF North 0-2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2-1 G2 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Tuesday, October 20

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Vitality 2-0 NiP 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout 2-1 Godsent 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Wednesday, October 21

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF Astralis 2-1 Fnatic 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG vs G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FaZe vs NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Thursday, October 22

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF BIG vs Vitality 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Sprout vs Heroic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Godsent vs North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Friday, October 23

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket SF Fnatic vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket Final Astralis vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Saturday, October 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Sunday, October 25

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM