How to watch $250k IEM Summer 2021: Stream & Schedule - Dexerto
CS:GO

Gambit sweep $250k IEM Summer 2021 Grand Finals: results & recap

Published: 13/Jun/2021 19:30 Updated: 13/Jun/2021 20:47

by Jacob Hale

Share


IEM Summer 2021 brought together some of the greatest CS:GO teams in the world, with $250,000 and circuit points on the line, but it was Gambit Esports who continued to prove why many consider them one of the best teams in the world right now.


  • Gambit won the IEM Summer Grand Finals 3-0 against OG.
  • The Russian team fell to Vitality in Round 2, but would end up winning it all.
  • Gambit take home $100,000 and more bragging rights for CIS.

As well as the huge prize pool, BLAST Premier circuit points and ESL Pro Tour points awarded will help teams qualify and get better seeding at future, even-bigger events later on in the year.

Besides the eventual champs, OG seemed to be in top form throughout the tourney, not dropping a match until the Grand Final with Gambit.

Advertisement

Another memorable moment was when Virtus.Pro sent Ninjas in Pyjamas home in a 2-1 win during the Lower Bracket Round 3 match. After a back-and-forth match tied things at 1-1, VP went on an absolute tear, wrapping things up on Overpass 16-4, and it wasn’t even that close.

Take a look at the full final placements below, along with a full recap of each day’s scores.

IEM Summer 2021 Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD) BLAST Points ESL Points
1. Gambit Esports $100,000 2400 1000
2. OG $42,000 1200 750
3. G2 Esports $20,000 750 535
4. Team Vitality
5. Evil Geniuses $10,000 300 350
6. Virtus.Pro
7. Complexity Gaming $6,000 150 200
8. Ninjas in Pyjamas
9. FunPlus Phoenix $5,000 0 100
10. Astralis
11. Team Spirit
12. Heroic
13. Sprout $4,000 0
14. Extra Salt
15. Imperial Esports
16. Fnatic

Results & Recap

The tournament kicked off on June 3 and ran for 10 days, with GSL-style groups followed by a single-elimination playoffs bracket.

Group Stage schedule and results

Day 1 — June 3

Group A
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Upper Bracket Round 1 Gambit 16-6 Sprout 3AM 6AM 11AM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Vitality 16-6 Complexity 3AM 6AM 11AM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Astralis 7-16 FPX 4.10AM 7.10AM 12.10PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Extra Salt 1-16 G2 4.10AM 7.10AM 12.10PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 Gambit 0-2 Vitality 7.40AM 10.40AM 3.40PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Sprout 0-2 Complexity 7.40AM 10.40AM 3.40PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 FPX 1-2 G2 10.55AM 1.55PM 6.55PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Extra Salt 0-2 Astralis 10.55AM 1.55PM 6.55PM
Group B
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Upper Bracket Round 1 Heroic 16-8 Imperial 5.20AM 8.20AM 1.20PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 EG 16-9 Team Spirit 5.20AM 8.20AM 1.20PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 NiP 9-16 OG 6.30AM 9.30AM 2.30PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 Fnatic 10-16 Virtus Pro 6.30AM 9.30AM 2.30PM

Day 2 — June 4

Group A
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Lower Bracket Round 2 FPX 1-2 Complexity 7.45AM 10.45AM 3.45PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Gambit 2-0 Astralis 11AM 2PM 7PM
Group B
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Lower Bracket Round 1 Imperial 0-2 Spirit 4.30AM 7.30AM 12.30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 NiP 2-1 Fnatic 4.30AM 7.30AM 12.30PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 Heroic 1-2 EG 7.45AM 10.45AM 3.45PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 OG 2-0 VP 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 3 — June 5

Group A
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Lower Bracket Round 3 Complexity 1-2 Gambit 11AM 2PM 7PM
Group B
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 0-2 NiP 4.30AM 7.30AM 12.30PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 VP 2-1 Spirit 7.45AM 10.45AM 3.45PM

Day 4 — June 6

Group A
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Upper Bracket Round 3 Vitality 0-2 G2 7.45AM 10.45AM 3.45PM
Group B
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Upper Bracket Round 3 Evil Geniuses 1-2 OG 4.30AM 7.30AM 12.30PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 VP 1-2 NiP 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 5 — June 11

Quarterfinals 
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Quarterfinal 1 Vitality 2-1 VP 5.45AM 8.45AM 1.45PM
Quarterfinal 2 EG 0-2 Gambit 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 6 — June 12

Semifinals 
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Semifinal 1 OG 2-1 Vitality 5.45AM 8.45AM 1.45PM
Semifinal 2 G2 0-2 Gambit 11AM 2PM 7PM

Day 7 — June 13

Advertisement

Grand Final 
Round Match Time (PST) Time (EST) Time (BST)
Grand Final OG 0-3 Gambit 5AM 8AM 1PM

IEM Summer 2021 teams

Here are all the teams and players that were in attendance at IEM Summer 2021.

Team Players
Astralis dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk, Bubzkji
Complexity Gaming blameF, RUSH, k0nfig, poizon, jks
Evil Geniuses Brehze, CeRq, stanislaw, oBo, MICHU
Fnatic KRIMZ, JW, Brollan, Golden, Jackinho
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ, Plopski, hampus, dev1ce, LNZ
Team Vitality apEX, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, Kyojin
Gambit Esports nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, Hobbit
Heroic stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
Team Spirit somedieyoung, chopper, mir, magixx, degster
Virtus.pro buster, qikert, Jame, SANJI, YEKINDAR
Extra Salt JT, Sonic, oSee, FaNg, MarKE
Imperial Esports zqk, SHOOWTiME, ckzao, f4stzin, fer
OG Aleksib, valde, mantuu, niko, flameZ
FunPlus Phoenix zehN, STYKO, maden, farlig, emi
G2 Esports JaCkz, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo
Sprout Spiidi, faveN, denis, kressy, slaxz-

That’s all for now, but we’ll be back with more CSGO esports coverage when the Blast Premier: Spring Finals get going in a few days, so see you then!