Gfinity Elite Series Australia (Season One) Coverage Hub - Stream, Schedule, Results, Standings and More! - Dexerto
CS:GO

Gfinity Elite Series Australia (Season One) Coverage Hub – Stream, Schedule, Results, Standings and More!

Published: 3/Jun/2018 22:58 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 15:01

by Chris Marsh

Share


The Gfinity Elite Series will debut in Australia with Season One, where six franchises will compete over seven weeks for a share of $225,000 in prize money.

After success in the UK, the Elite Series has now headed down under, with tournaments in Counter-Strike, Rocket League and Street Fighter V.

Advertisement

The following hub will feature all the details you need to keep up with the Gfinity Elite Series Australia Season One Championship!

 

Stream

Advertisement

Week Seven Results (Grand Finals)

CS:GO

Melbourne Order 3-0 Sydney Chiefs

Rocket League

Melbourne Order 4-1 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Street Fighter V

Advertisement
Melbourne Order 4-1 Perth Ground Zero

 

 

Week Six Results (Semi-Finals)

CS:GO

Sydney Chiefs 2-0 Melbourne Avant Gaming
Melbourne Order 2-0 Sydney Roar

Rocket League

Perth Ground Zero 2-4 Melbourne Order
Sydney Chiefs 2-4 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Street Fighter V

Advertisement
Sydney Chiefs 3-4 Melbourne Order
Melbourne Avant Gaming 3-4 Perth Ground Zero

 

Week Five Results

CS:GO

Sydney Chiefs 17-19 Melbourne Order
Perth Ground Zero 12-16 Brisbane Deceptors
Sydney Roar 12-16 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Rocket League

Advertisement
Sydney Chiefs 3-2 Melbourne Order
Perth Ground Zero 3-0 Brisbane Deceptors
Sydney Roar 0-3 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Street Fighter V

Sydney Chiefs 4-2 Melbourne Order
Perth Ground Zero 3-4 Brisbane Deceptors
Sydney Roar 4-3 Melbourne Avant Gaming

 

Week Four Results

CS:GO

Brisbane Deceptors 10-16 Sydney Roar
Perth Ground Zero 7-16 Melbourne Order
Sydney Chiefs 16-9 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Rocket League

Brisbane Deceptors 2-3 Sydney Roar
Perth Ground Zero 3-1 Melbourne Order
Sydney Chiefs 3-0 Melbourne Avant Gaming

Street Fighter V

Brisbane Deceptors 4-1 Sydney Roar
Perth Ground Zero 1-4 Melbourne Order
Sydney Chiefs 3-4 Melbourne Avant Gaming


Week Three Results

CS:GO

Perth Ground Zero 12-16 Sydney Chiefs
Melbourne Avant Gaming 16-11 Brisbane Deceptors
Melbourne Order 16-13 Sydney Roar

Rocket League

Perth Ground Zero 0-3 Sydney Chiefs
Melbourne Avant Gaming 3-0 Brisbane Deceptors
Melbourne Order 0-3 Sydney Roar

Street Fighter V

Perth Ground Zero 4-2 Sydney Chiefs
Melbourne Avant Gaming 4-3 Brisbane Deceptors
Melbourne Order 4-3 Sydney Roar

 

Week Two Results

CS:GO

Perth Ground Zero 16-10 Sydney Roar
Melbourne Avant Gaming 16-13 Melbourne Order
Brisbane Deceptors 7-16 Sydney Chief

Rocket League

Perth Ground Zero 3-0 Sydney Roar
Melbourne Avant Gaming 0-3 Melbourne Order
Brisbane Deceptors 0-3 Sydney Chiefs

 

Street Fighter V

Perth Ground Zero 4-0 Sydney Roar
Melbourne Avant Gaming 4-3 Melbourne Order
Brisbane Deceptors 1-4 Sydney Chiefs

 

 

Week One Results

CS:GO

Perth Ground Zero 16-12 Melbourne Avant Gaming
Sydney Roar 16-2 Sydney Chiefs
Brisbane Deceptors 11-16 Melbourne Order

 

Rocket League

Perth Ground Zero 3-0 Melbourne Avant Gaming
Sydney Roar 2-3 Sydney Chiefs
Brisbane Deceptors 1-3 Melbourne Order

 

Street Fighter V

Perth Ground Zero 3-4 Melbourne Avant Gaming
Sydney Roar 0-4 Sydney Chiefs
Brisbane Deceptors 2-4 Melbourne Order

 

 

About

Gfinity Elite Series Australia Season One is a seven-week tournament, with $225,000 up for grabs — one of the biggest in Australian esports history.

Season One features six clubs, each fielding teams over three esports titles: Counter Strike: Global Offensive (5v5), Rocket League (3v3), Street Fighter V (3v3 — played as 1v1 games).

The regular season will take place for the first five weeks, with the playoffs then lasting two weeks.

The Elite Series has attracted some of the biggest names in Australian esports, as the hugely popular British organizer expands its league down under.

Prize Money

 

Broadcast Schedule

Thanks to a partnership with commercial television network, Network 10, the Gfinity Elite Series Australia Season One Rocket League matches will also be broadcast on free-to-air TV channel, ONE.

 

The Clubs

Melbourne Avant Gaming

Base: Melbourne, VIC

Counter-Strike Roster: jhd, breakerr, fakedaN, zeph, urbz, hazr, Danz, MoeyCQ, pecks

Rocket League Roster: ZeN, Sammy, Hectic, yeatzy, blu3y, Plitz

Street Fighter Roster: Sythe, dailou, Spaceghost, RumoursOfGhosts, AwildLLAMA, Likeross


Melbourne Order

Base: Melbourne, VIC

Counter-Strike Roster: spookr, Swede, towski, hatz, emagine, liazz, Nikkez, Sico, aliStair, Raz, Sonic, Mizu

Rocket League Roster: Shadey, Dumbo, aoe_emp, express, Golde, Enigma

Street Fighter Roster: BurnoutFighter, Zed, Bug, Travis Styles, ROF, MiM


Sydney Chiefs

Base: Sydney, NSW

Counter-Strike Roster: tama, Dizzy, Doom, iyen, bURNRUOk, Flickz, ap0c, ins, lushbadger, Hazz, Pili, Busta

Rocket League Roster: Drippay, Jake, Torsos, CJM, Tulendeena, Limm

Street Fighter Roster: bksama, Somniac, ZG, pahnda, Falco, Robsux


Perth Ground Zero

Base: Perth, WA

Counter-Strike Roster: willyKS, InJect, xeL, xtinct, apocdud, Dissonance, Waffe, Kaotik

Rocket League Roster: Addzey, Daisu, cyrix, Siki, Delusion, Montyconnor

Street Fighter Roster: Staticz, Schenkhan, Syo, Rupps, DookyT, Caesura


Sydney Roar

Base: Sydney NSW

Counter-Strike Roster: Havoc, iNSanity, Destiny, Dezibel, TopguN, wizard, Chuch, iNfrequent

Rocket League Roster: Change, Bullet, justicerobo, Cobbo, Ghost, Potatoe

Street Fighter Roster: BEN$, FREESER, AcrylicSaint, Cadzow, 1kmodem, Dale


Brisbane Deceptors

Base: Brisbane, QLD

Counter-Strike Roster: konii, YetiBacon, JD, m0nt, Raizy, Artemis, gotz, Mattcd, Peachy, Riv

Rocket League Roster: Cruzza, coop0, Smiths, SlurpeeMonster, Le Mon, Curt0h

Street Fighter Roster: GhostChips, robbiesla, m0nt, Bao Special, Camzace, Rimey

 

Attending Gfinity Elite Series Australia

You can watch the Gfinity Elite Series Australia live, from the HOYTS Entertainment Quarter in Sydney! Click here to purchase your tickets: here

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 9:07

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers 0-2 Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place Team Liquid vs New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm