Former Cloud9 CS:GO Star n0thing Returns to Action at ESL One Belo Horizonte With European Team - Dexerto
CS:GO

Former Cloud9 CS:GO Star n0thing Returns to Action at ESL One Belo Horizonte With European Team

Published: 6/Jun/2018 15:28 Updated: 26/Jul/2018 12:04

by Ross Deason

Share


Former Cloud9 star Jordan ‘n0thing’ Gilbert will be returning to action in a premier international CS:GO event with Mousesports at ESL One Belo Horizonte.

After three years of service with Cloud9’s CS:GO team, n0thing was benched in August of 2017 and went into a period of inactivity as he waited for his contract to expire.

Eventually he announced that he was a free agent in May of 2018 and the 27 year old has been exploring his options ever since, as well as playing with former teammates Sean ‘[email protected]’ Gares and Michael ‘shroud’ Grzesiek in a fun ESEA Open team.

But on June 5th it was announced that the veteran player will get the chance to show that he still has what it takes to compete with the best of the best as he will be attending ESL One Belo Horizonte with Mousesports from June 13th – 17th.

Mousesports announced that their star AWPer, Tomáš ‘oskar’ Šťastný, will be missing out on the $200,000 event due to “personal reasons” but he will be returning for ESL One Cologne. 

The loss of oskar will be a painful one for the international team, as he has been the strongest statistical performer throughout 2018, but n0thing will see the event as a perfect opportunity to improve his stock in the eyes of potential new teams.

ESL One Belo Horizonte will feature hometown favorites SK Gaming and Não Tem Como as well two of the current best teams on Earth in the form of FaZe Clan and Team Liquid.

Space Soldiers, BIG, and Torqued round out the team list to create an impressive lineup for the event which will feature GSL style double elimination groups, best of three semifinals, and a best of five Grand Final.

Robin ‘ropz’ Kool has even taken to Twitter to say how excited he is about playing with n0thing in Brazil, as the North American star was one of the people he looked up to when he first started playing Counter-Strike.

Mousesports will field the following roster at the Brazilian event:

Chris ‘chrisJ’ de Jong
Robin ‘ropz’ Kool
Miikka ‘suNny’ Kemppi
Martin ‘STYKO’ Styk
Jordan ‘n0thing’ Gilbert (stand-in)

CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule

Published: 24/Oct/2020 6:55

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi vs NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses vs OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG vs FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm