FaZe Clan Set to Replace Olofmeister At the ECS Season 5 Finals in London - Dexerto
CS:GO

FaZe Clan Set to Replace Olofmeister At the ECS Season 5 Finals in London

Published: 4/Jun/2018 13:02 Updated: 15/Oct/2020 15:49

by Ross Deason

Share


It looks like Olof ‘olofmeister’ Kajbjer will be missing out on yet another international CS:GO event despite only returning to activity with FaZe Clan on May 25th.

The Swedish star, who was widely regarded as the best player on the planet back in 2015, has been a part of FaZe Clan since August of 2017 and has claimed a number of titles with the international team in the time since.

However, he was not a part of the FaZe roster that won IEM Sydney in May of 2018 due to an ongoing hiatus from competion which had begun on April 1st for undisclosed personal reasons.

The team played with Richard ‘Xizt’ Landström during Olofmeister’s time away, but on May 25th the two time Major Champion announced that he was returning and excited to compete once again.

It would seem that something else has cropped up, though, as industry insider neL revealed on June 3rd that the Swede will be missing the ECS Season 5 Finals in London from June 8th – 10th.

The flickshot.fr founder stated that olofmeister still has some “personal problems” and that Jørgen ‘cromen’ Robertsen will be taking his place at the event.

Cromen recently played as a stand-in for Heroic at the ESL Pro League Season 7 Finals where he helped the Danish team secure a 7th – 8th place finish.

But the Norwegian player will have much bigger shoes to fill at the UK event as FaZe Clan looks to defeat some of world’s best teams like Astralis, Team Liquid, and Fnatic.

If the reports are confirmed, FaZe will play at the ECS Season 5 Finals with the following roster:

  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen
  • Nikola “NiKo” Kovač
  • Håvard “rain” Nygaard
  • Ladislav “GuardiaN” Kovács
  • Jørgen ‘cromen’ Robertsen
CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule

Published: 24/Oct/2020 6:55

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi vs NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses vs OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG vs FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm