CSGO pro Jamppi sued wrong company over Valve VAC ban - Dexerto
CS:GO

CSGO pro Jamppi sued wrong company over Valve VAC ban

Published: 16/Jun/2020 13:11 Updated: 16/Jun/2020 16:14

by Calum Patterson

Share


Professional CS:GO player, Elias ‘Jamppi’ Olkkonen, currently engaged in a legal battle over his ban from Valve-sponsored tournaments due to a VAC ban, apparently sued the wrong company in pursuing damages.

The 18-year-old player is hoping to see his Major tournament ban lifted, as well as seeking €268,092 in compensation for earnings missed out on due to the punishment.

Advertisement

Valve responded to the lawsuit in May 2020, and their response has been obtained by Finnish website Ilta-Sanomat.

The company that Jamppi sued, and who responded, was Valve GmbH – not Valve Corporation. Valve Corp is the company founded in 1996 that owns and operates Counter-Strike, while Valve GmbH is a subsidiary founded in 2016.

Advertisement

In their response, Valve GmbH rejected Olkkonen’s complaint on all grounds, stating that he has brought an action against the “wrong company” and on “the wrong grounds.”

Valve GmbH is focused on manufacturing and technology, not on the software of games made by Valve, and “does not own or manage the CS game or its licenses in any way.” The German company was not even around at the time of the VAC ban in question, in 2015.

Jamppi competing in CSGO.
DreamHack
An account associated with Jamppi was VAC banned in 2015, when he was 14.

Additionally, according to the response, the District Court of Eastern Uusimaa has no jurisdiction to hear the case because Valve GmbH is based in Germany, and does not conduct any business in Finland.

Advertisement

The reply also states that the claim for damages of over 250,000 Euros is also unfounded, because the company cannot be responsible for a third party organization not entering an employment contract with Jamppi.

Valve GmbH argues that “The district court should therefore dismiss the case as inadmissible before incurring further legal costs.”

Jamppi, who plays for ENCE, remains ineligible to compete in CS:GO Majors, because a Steam account previously associated with him was VAC banned in 2015.

Advertisement

The player claims that he had not been using the account at that time, and is hoping his tournament ban can be lifted now that he is performing at the highest level.

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 9:07

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers 0-2 Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place Team Liquid vs New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm