BLAST Premier Spring Finals: Stream, schedule, teams, more - Dexerto
CS:GO

BLAST Premier Spring Finals: Stream, schedule, teams, more

Published: 15/Jun/2020 16:55 Updated: 22/Jun/2020 2:02

by Andy Williams

Share


Following the conclusion of BLAST Premier Showdowns in both Europe and North America, we have our 12 finalists. Here’s everything you need to know so you don’t miss a beat of the action.

The BLAST Premier Spring Finals are scheduled to take place between June 15-21. Eight teams from Europe and four teams from North America will each compete in their respective regions for the lion’s share of the prize money.

With $335,000 and $160,000 up for grabs to the European and American winners respectively, there is plenty to play for on both sides of the pond. Here’s the low-down on BLAST’s season closer.

How to watch BLAST Premier Spring Finals

Astralis winning BLAST Global Pro Series.
BLAST
Astralis were the Global Final victors after seeing off Team Liquid in the Grand Final.

Action for the BLAST Premier Spring Finals will kick-off with the European division on June 15 at 7:30 AM (PDT) / 10:30 AM (EDT) / 3:30 PM (BST).

Meanwhile, the North American bracket will get underway on June 16 at 2:30 PM (PDT) / 5:30 PM (EDT) / 10:30 PM (BST). Each match will be livestreamed on BLAST Premier’s official Twitch channel (embedded below).

BLAST Premier Spring Finals format

The format for both regional playoffs are as straightforward as it gets. Each match will be a best-of-three series, meaning that the first team to two maps will progress to the next stage. Both European and American brackets are double-elimination, meaning that each team gets one life. If teams lose in the Lower Bracket, you’ll be sent packing.

To get through to the Grand Finals on June 21, the easiest route for European teams is to win three matches in the Upper Bracket, while American teams’ easiest route is to win twice in the Upper Bracket.

Here’s a breakdown of both European and American Tournament Circuit Points and prize pool that’s up for grabs depending on where teams finish.

Europe

  • 1st place — $335,000 & 2,400 points (qualify to Global Final 2020).
  • 2nd place — $65,000 & 1,200 points (qualify to Global Final 2020).
  • 3rd place — $30,000 & 900 points.
  • 4th place — $20,000 & 600 points.
  • 5-6th place — $15,000 & 300 points.
  • 7-8th place — $10,000 & 150 points.

North America

  • 1st place — $160,000 & 1,600 points (qualify to Global Final 2020).
  • 2nd place — $65,000 & 800 points.
  • 3rd place — $15,000 & 600 points.
  • 4th place — $10,000 & 400 points.

BLAST Premier Spring Finals schedule

Europe

Three teams claimed their spot via the European Showdown, after failing to make it from the Regular Season. Team Vitality, ENCE and either Ninjas in Pyjamas/MAD Lions all made it after scrapping in the Showdown playoffs.

The five remaining teams all qualified via the Regular Season, after Europe dominated all three groups. FaZe Clan, Natus Vincere and G2 Esports each won their respective groups, while Complexitywere swept aside by Navi (losing 0-2) and OG Esports fell short to G2 (losing 1-2).

Date Round Match PDT EDT BST
Jun 15 Upper Bracket Quarterfinals G2 Esports 0 – 2 Team Vitality 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
FaZe Clan 2 – 1 ENCE 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 16 Natus Vincere 2 – 0 NiP Gaming 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Complexity 2 – 1 OG Esports 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 17 Lower Bracket R1 G2 Esports 2 – 1 ENCE 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
NiP Gaming 2 – 0 OG Esports 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 18 Upper Bracket Semifinals Natus Vincere 1 – 2 Complexity 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Team Vitality 0 – 2 FaZe Clan 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 19 Lower Bracket R2 G2 Esports 1 – 2 Natus Vincere 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
NiP Gaming 0 – 2 Team Vitality 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 20 Upper Bracket Final FaZe Clan 0 – 2 Complexity 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket R3 Natus Vincere 1 – 2 Team Vitality 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Jun 21 Lower Bracket Final FaZe Clan 0 – 2 Team Vitality 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Grand Final Complexity 2 – 1 Team Vitality 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

North America

American Finalists for the BLAST Premier Spring Finals.
Dexerto
American Finalists for the BLAST Premier Spring Finals.

Three teams qualified for the Spring Finals via the American Showdown, with Brazil dominating the headlines as both MIBR and Furia finished in joint pole position.

Evil Geniuses claimed the third and final qualification spot after edging out Gen.G in the play-in match. Meanwhile, Team Liquid have been waiting in the wings after qualifying from Group A during the Regular Season.

Date Round Match PDT EDT BST
Jun 16 Upper Bracket R1 Furia Esports 0 – 2 MIBR 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM
Jun 17 Team Liquid 1 – 2 Evil Geniuses 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM
Jun 18 Lower Bracket R1 Furia 2 – 1 Team Liquid 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM
Jun 19 Upper Bracket Final MIBR 2 – 1 Evil Geniuses 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM
Jun 20 Lower Bracket Final Furia 1 – 2 Evil Geniuses 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM
Jun 21 Grand Final MIBR 0 – 2 Evil Geniuses 3:30 PM 6:30 PM 11:30 PM
CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM