Valorant

Valorant Champions Tour Challengers Global hub: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 1/Mar/2021 17:10 Updated: 1/Mar/2021 17:13

by Lauren Bergin

Share


Valorant Champions Tour is underway, with teams competing around the world! Here’s the stream, schedule for Challengers & Masters events in each region.

Valorant Champions Tour: Format

Valorant Champions Tour will pit teams from across the globe against each other. We’ll finally be able to see Vision Strikers take on 100 Thieves, or G2 Esports go toe-to-toe with Absolute JUPITER? But first, teams have to battle through their respective regional events (Challengers) to qualify for Masters events.

Advertisement

The objective? To qualify for the end-of-year Valorant Champions event, which will crown one global champion for the first time in the esport’s history. Our detailed Champion Tour explainer covers exactly how the circuit works, but as an overview:

  • Teams will battle through three separate stages throughout the year.
  • Each stage is comprised of three Challenger events, which feed into one Masters event.
  • Masters events are where teams earn points to qualify for the Champions event.
  • 16 of the world’s best will go head-to-head in Valorant Champions to determine Future Earth’s first global champ!
Valorant Champions Tour calendar
Riot Games
The VCT promises to be a year long Valorant fiesta!

Valorant Champions Tour: Challengers: Stream

All of the Challengers action from across the globe can be watched via Valorant’s official Twitch channel, which we’ve embedded here.

Advertisement

 

Advertisement

Valorant-First-Strike-EU

Europe Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: February 4-7
    • Event winners: Ninjas in Pyjamas, Monkey Business, Wave Esports, FunPlus Phoenix
Placement Team Prize money (USD)
1st – 4th Ninjas in Pyjamas $5,243
Monkey Business (OG) $5,243
Wave Esports $5,243
FunPlus Phoenix $5,243
5th – 8th G2 Esports $0
Guild Esports $0
Fnatic $0
Team Liquid $0
  • Challengers 2: February 18-21
    • Event winners: Alliance, Ninjas in Pyjamas, FunPlus Phoenix, Team Heretics
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-4th Alliance $10,622
Ninjas in Pyjamas $10,622
FunPlus Phoenix $10,622
Team Heretics $10,622
5th-8th Wave Esports $0
G2 Esports $0
Fnatic $0
OG $0
  • Challengers 3: March 4 – 7
    • Qualified teams: Wave Esports, G2 Esports, Fnatic, OG
  • Masters: March 12 – 21
    • Qualified teams: Alliance, Ninjas in Pyjamas, FunPlus Phoenix, Team Heretics

Valorant-First-Strike-North-America

NA Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: February 4-7
    • Event winners: Sentinels, Immortals, Luminosity Gaming, XSET
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st Sentinels $20,000
2nd Immortals $10,000
3rd Luminosity Gaming $7,000
4th XSET $5,000
5th-6th Team Envy $3,000
Gen.G Esports $3,000
7th-8th NRG $1,000
Andbox $1,000
  • Challengers 2: February 20-23 (Postponed from original dates due to severe weather concerns)
    • Event Winners: Team Envy, Sentinels, Immortals, XSET
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st Team Envy $20,000
2nd Sentinels $10,000
3rd Immortals $7,000
4th XSET $5,000
5th-6th Luminosity Gaming $3,000
100 Thieves $3,000
7th-8th FaZe Clan $1,000
Gen.G Esports $1,000
  • Challengers 3: March 4-7
    • Qualified teams: TSM, NRG, FaZe Clan, 100 Thieves, Luminosity, Gen.G
  • Masters: March 13-21
    • Qualified teams: Envy, Sentinels, Immortals, XSET

Valorant-First-Strike-Korea-Banner

Korea Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: February 4-7
    • Event Winners: DAMWON Gaming, Vision Strikers, World Star Gaming, BearClaw Gaming
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd DAMWON Gaming $3,563
Vision Strikers $3,563
3rd-4th World Star Gaming $2,672
BearClaw Gaming $2,672
5th-6th TNL Esports $1,781
Hamtori ZunDeJinx $1,781
7th-8th ZF Gaming $891
GOMA $891
  • Challengers 2: February 18-21
    • Event Winners: Vision Striker, Team MUYHAO, Nuturn Gaming, APE Price.
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd Vision Strikers $3,563
Team MUYHAO $3,563
3rd-4th Nuturn Gaming $2,672
APE Price $2,672
5th-6th ZF Gaming $1,781
TNL Gaming $1,781
7th-8th World Game Star $891
DAMWON Gaming $891
  • Challengers 3: March 4-7
    • Qualified teams: ZFGaming, World Game Star, TNL Esports, DAMWON Gaming
  • Masters: TBA
    • Qualified teams: Vision Strikers, NUTURN Gaming, Team MUYAHO, APE Prince

Valorant Brazil Banner RazeBrazil Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: January 30 – February 7
    • Event Winners: FURIA Esports, Team Vikings, SLICK, Imperial Esports
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd FURIA Esports $2,775
Team Vikings $2,775
3rd-4th SLICK $1,837
Imperial Esports $1,837
5th-6th Vorax $0
S5 $0
7th-8th Galaxy Carrots $0
DELIRAWOWZK $0
  • Challengers 2: February 13-21
    • Event Winners: Gamelanders, Vorax, FURIA Esports, Team Vikings
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd Gamelanders $2,775
Vorax $2,775
3rd-4th FURIA Esports $1,837
Team Vikings $1,837
5th-6th Rise Gaming $0
SLICK $0
7th-8th Imperial Esports $0
B4 Esports $0
  • Challengers 3: February 27 – March 6
    • Qualified teams: Rise Gaming, SLICK, Imperial Esports, B4 eSports, paiN Gaming, DELIRAWOWZK, FREEAGENTS, Squad5
  • Masters: March 19-21
    • Qualified teams: Gamelanders, Vorax, FURIA, Team Vikings

Valorant Japan Banner YoruJapan Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: February 20-21
    • Event Winners: REJECT, Absolute JUPITER, FIRST Gaming, FAV Gaming
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd REJECT $0
Absolute JUPITER $0
3rd-4th FIRST Gaming $0
FAV Gaming $0
5th-6th SCARZ $0
Lag Gaming $0
7th-8th BlackBird Ignis $0
DetonatioN Gaming $0
  • Challengers 2: February 27-28
    • Event Winners: Absolute JUPTER, Crazy Raccoon, FIRST Gaming, FAV Gaming
Place Team Prize money (USD)
1st-2nd Absolute JUPITER $0
Crazy Raccoon $0
3rd-4th FIRST Gaming $0
FAV Gaming $0
5th-6th Hexad $0
REJECT $0
7th-8th Novagis Gaming $0
CINCI BLUE BEES $0
  • Challengers 3: March 6-7
    • Qualified teams: Hexad, Novagis Gaming, FAV Gaming
  • Masters: TBA
    • Qualified teams: Absolute JUPITER, Crazy Raccoon, FIRST Gaming, FAV Gaming

Valorant SEA South East Asia Banner SageSouth East Asia Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

  • Challengers 1: February 5-7
    • Challengers 1 Thailand Winner: X10 Esports
    • Challengers 1 Philippines Winner: Bren Esports
    • Challengers 1 Malaysia & Singapore Winner: Reality Rift
    • Challengers 1 Indonesia Winner: BOOM Esports
    • Challengers 1 Hong Kong & Taiwan Winner: Only One Word
  • Challengers 2
    • Challengers 2 Thailand Winner: NG Black
    • Challengers 2 Philippines Winner: Bren Esports
    • Challengers 2 Malaysia & Singapore Winner: Just Lose
    • Challengers 2 Indonesia Winner: Team nxl
    • Challengers 2 Hong Kong & Taiwan Winner: Anti Eco Eco Club
  • Challengers 3
    • Thailand, Malaysia & Singapore, Indonesia, Hong Kong & Taiwan: March 12-14
    • Philippines: March 5-7
  • Masters: March 2021

Valorant LATAM Latin America Banner ReynaLatin America Stage 1: Challengers & Masters – Schedule & Results

Latin America North

  • Challengers 1: January 26-31
    • Event Winners: LazerKlan, LDM Esports, Infinity Esports, Pro Hub Gaming
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st LazerKlan $2500
2nd LDM Esports $1000
3rd Infinity Esports $500
4th Pro Hub Gaming $500
5th-6th Ryze Gaming $0
Janus Esports $0
7th-8th Kaizen Esports $0
Akave Esports $0
  • Challengers 2: February 9-14
    • Event Winners: LDM Esports, LazerKlan, Infinity Esports, Buscando Org
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st LDM Esports $2500
2nd LazerKlan $1000
3rd Infinity Esports $500
4th Buscando Org $500
5th-6th Arctic Gaming Mexico $0
Pro Hub Gaming $0
7th-8th Kaizen Esports $0
WALTEM Esports $0
  • Challengers 3: February 23-28
    • Event Winners: Kaizen Esports, Reven Esports, Funkboings, Akave Esports
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st Akave Esports $2500
2nd Kaizen Esports $1000
3rd Funkboings $500
4th Reven Esports $500
5th-6th PEEK Gaming $0
Pro Hub Gaming $0
7th-8th Arctic Gaming Mexico $0
WALTEM eSports $0
  • Masters: March 8-21
    • Qualified teams: Infinity Esports, Border Monsters (Buscando Org), LazerKlan, LDM Esports, Kaizen Esports, Reven Esports, Funkboings, Akave Esports

Latin America South

  • Challengers 1: January 26-31
    • Event Winners: Wygers Argentina, KRU Esports, Furious Gaming, 9z Team
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st Wygers Argentina $2500
2nd KRU Esports $1000
3rd Furious Gaming $500
4th 9z Team $500
5th-6th Kaos Latin Gamers $0
Australs $0
7th-8th Stampede Gaming $0
TYPHOON $0
  • Challengers 2: February 9-14
    • Event Winners: Australs, Wygers Argentina, KRU Esports, Furious Gaming
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st Australs $2500
2nd Wygers Argentina $1000
3rd KRU Esports $500
4th Furious Gaming $500
5th-6th Stampede Gaming $0
Optix $0
7th-8th Meta Gaming $0
9z Team $0
  • Challengers 3: February 23-28
    • Event Winners: Stampede Gaming, 9z Team, Meta Gaming, Optix
Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1st Stampede Gaming $2500
2nd 9z Team $1000
3rd Meta Gaming $500
4th Optix $500
5th-6th Leviatan Esports $0
Procyon Team $0
7th-8th TYPHOON $0
Aracne Esports $0
  • Masters: March 8-21
    • Qualified teams: Wygers Argentina, KRU Esports, Furious Gaming, Australs, Stampede Gaming, META Gaming, Optix, 9z Team