Full list of nominees for The Game Awards 2018 - Gaming and Esports - Dexerto
Esports

Full list of nominees for The Game Awards 2018 – Gaming and Esports

Published: 13/Nov/2018 18:57 Updated: 7/Dec/2018 4:44

by Calum Patterson

Share


The Game Awards have officially unveiled all the nominees for the 2018 awards, ahead of the ceremony on December 6.

[ad name=”article1″]

Covering 30 categories, with the winners picked by various industry experts, with the help of a fan vote, which is live now on TheGameAwards.com

God of War and Red Dead Redemption 2 tied for the most nominations, with eight nominations in total, and Marvel’s Spider-Man has been nominated for seven awards.

[ad name=”article2″]

In addition to handing out the rewards, the ceremony, which will be streamed on Twitter, Twitch, Facebook, Mixer, Steam TV, PlayStation 4 and Xbox Live, will also feature live performances and new game announcements and trailers.

Advertisement

The Game Awards 2018 Nominees

*Winners will appear in bold in the list below*

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Best Ongoing Game

  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Fortnite nominated for Best Ongoing Game
[ad name=”article3″]

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

Best Art Direction

  • Return of Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

Red Dead Redemption 2 nominated for eight awards, tied with God of War.
[ad name=”article4″]

Best Score/Music

  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)
  • Ni No Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Celeste (Lena Raine)

Best Audio Design

  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Independent Game

  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile Game

  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)
  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

PUBG Mobile nominated for best mobile game.
[ad name=”article5″]

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game

  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sport/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

Best Student Game

  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISART Digital, France)
  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game

  • CS:GO
  • Dota2
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best Esports Player

  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)

Best Esports Team

  • Fnatic (LoL)
  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • Cloud9 (LoL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (Dota2)

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)

Best Esports Event

  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • The International 2018
  • EVO 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner
  • Anders Blume
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Best Esports Moment

Advertisement

  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (Dota2 Finals)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LoL Worlds)
  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LoL Worlds)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator/Streamer of the Year

  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Willyrex