Esports Awards 2021: All winners & nominees

Esports Awards 2021Esports Awards

The Esports Awards is an annual event that celebrates the very best in the business. The best players, and those behind the scenes are celebrated: We’ve got a rundown of the nominees and winners of each award from the big night.

In previous years at the Esports Awards, we’ve seen epic speeches from the likes of streamer Dr Disrespect and Richard Lewis.

Not only that, but in 2019, Dexerto won the award for Esports Coverage Website of the Year (sadly we didn’t get the nod again in 2021).

Here’s everything you need to know about the Esports Awards 2021, including the categories, nominees, and winners.

Esports Awards 2021: Winners & nominees

You can find the full list of Esports Awards 2021 winners and nominees below.

Esports Organization of the Year

  • Winner: 100 Thieves
  • G2 Esports
  • Team Envy
  • TSM FTX
  • NRG
  • OverActive Media
  • T1
  • Fnatic
  • Cloud9
  • Team Liquid
  • LOUD
  • FaZe Clan

Streamer of the Year

  • Winner: Ibai ‘Ibai’ Llanos
  • David ‘TheGrefg’ Martinez
  • Dr Disrespect
  • Jaryd ‘Summit1g’ Lazar
  • Victor ‘Coringa’ Augusto
  • Ludwig ‘Ludwig’ Ahgren
  • Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop
  • Rachell ‘Valkyrae’ Hofstetter
  • Felix ‘xQc’ Lengyel
  • Nick ‘NICKMERCS’ Kolcheff
  • Michael ‘shroud’ Grzesiek
  • Naman ‘Soul Mortal’ Mathur

Esports Team of the Year

  • Winner: Atlanta FaZe (Call of Duty)
  • DWG KIA (LoL)
  • MAD Lions (LoL)
  • Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
  • Sentinels (Valorant)
  • Gambit Esports (Valorant)
  • Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)
  • The General NRG (Rocket League)
  • PSG.LGD (Dota 2)
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas (Rainbow Six)

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Winner: Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Heo ‘ShowMaker’ Su
  • Lee ‘LIP’ Jae-won
  • Tyson ‘TenZ’ Ngo
  • Kim ‘Doinb’ Tae-sang
  • Wang ‘Ame’ Chunyu
  • Luccas ‘Paluh’ Molina
  • Ayaz ‘NAts’ Akhmetshin
  • Dmitry ‘sh1ro’ Sokolov

Esports Controller Player of the Year

  • Winner: Chris ‘Simp’ Lehr
  • Dominic ‘SonicFox’ McClean
  • Tyler ‘aBeZy’ Pharris
  • Justin ‘jstn’ Morales
  • Jack ‘JBM’ Mascone
  • Eric ‘Snip3down’ Wrona
  • Victor ‘Fairy Peak!’ Locquet
  • Gavin ‘Tweek’ Dempsey
  • Evan ‘M0nkey M00n’ Rogez
  • Joseph ‘Mang0’ Marquez

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Winner: Bruno ‘Nobru’ Goes
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic
  • Gabriel ‘FalleN’ Toledo
  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • Carlos ‘Ocelote’ Rodriguez
  • John ‘JohnnyBoi_I’ Macdonald
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Gustavo ‘Baiano’ Gomes
  • Eefje ‘sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Parker ‘Interro’ Mackay

Esports Play by Play Caster of the Year

  • Winner: Miles Ross
  • BrunoClash
  • Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie
  • Callum ‘Shogun’ Keir
  • Lauren ‘Pansy’ Scott
  • Parker ‘Interro’ Mackay
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • Owen ‘ODPixel’ Davies
  • Trevor ‘Quickshot’ Henry
  • Clayton ‘CaptainFlowers’ Raines

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

  • Winner: Valerii ‘b1t’ Vakhovskyi
  • Tyson ‘TenZ’ Ngo
  • Adam ‘Adam’ Maanane
  • Ayaz ‘NAts’ Akhmetshin
  • Kyle ‘Danny’ Sakamaki
  • Dmitry ‘sh1ro’ Sokolov
  • Javier ‘Elyoya’ Prades Batalla
  • Oh ‘Pelican’ Se-hyun
  • Robin ‘Robinsongz’ Sung

Esports Controller Rookie of the Year

  • Winner: Evan ‘M0nkey M00n’ Rogez
  • Raúl ‘DmentZa’ Palazuelos
  • Paco ‘HyDra’ Rusiewiez
  • Jamie ‘Insight’ Craven
  • Eli ‘Standy’ Bentz
  • Andres ‘dreaz’ Jordan
  • Marc ‘MaRc_By_8.’ Domingo

Esports Coach of the Year

  • Winner: Moon ‘Moon’ Byung-chul
  • Emiliano ‘Sizz’ Benny
  • Bok ‘Reapered’ Han-Gyu
  • Kim ‘kKoma’ Jeong-gyun
  • Andrey ‘Engh’ Sholokov
  • James ‘Crowder’ Crowder
  • Mark ‘MarkyB’ Bryceland
  • James ‘Mac’ MacCormack
  • Dyjair ‘Mity’ Soares
  • Andrii ‘B1ad3’ Gorodenskyi
  • Arthur ‘TchubZ’ Martins

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

  • Winner: Zhu ‘Paraboy’ Bocheng
  • Karl Gabriel ‘KarlTzy’ Nepomuceno
  • Jash ‘Learn’ Shah
  • Brian ‘Tectonic’ Michel
  • Piyapon ‘TheCruz’ Boonchuay
  • Mohamed ‘Mohamed Light’ Tarek
  • Mustafa ‘SkYRiiKZz’ Ibrahim
  • Gabriel ‘Syaz’ Vasconcelos
  • Lucas ‘LucasXGamer’ Vinícius Batista Rocha
  • Cauan ‘Cauan7’ da Silva

Esports Host of the Year

  • Winner: Eefje ‘sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Tres ‘stunna’ Saranthus
  • James ‘Dash’ Patterson
  • Loviel ‘Velly’ Cardwell
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Ana Xisdê
  • Brody ‘Liefx’ Moore
  • Soe Gschwind
  • Jorien ‘Sheever’ van der Heijden
  • Chris Puckett
  • Ghassan ‘MiloshTheMedic’ Finge
  • Caleb ‘WavePunk’ Simmons

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: Kevin Hitt
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Ashley Kang
  • Tyler ‘FionnOnFire’ Erzberger
  • Liz Richardson
  • Wasif Ahmed
  • Pablo ‘Bloop’ Suárez
  • H.B. Duran

Esports Collegiate Ambassador of the Year

  • Winner: Dr. Chris ‘Doc’ Haskell
  • Ryan Johnson
  • Adam Antor
  • Arianne Lim
  • Chris Turner

Esports Play of the Year

  • First: Jake ‘Virtue’ Grannan
  • Second: Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Third: Ariano ‘Kroonos’ Ferreira
  • Gabriel ‘FalleN’ Toledo
  • Mehmet Yagiz ‘cNed’ Ipek
  • Santino ‘try’ Rigal
  • Casper ‘cadiaN’ Moller
  • Jason ‘Beaulo’ Doty
  • Eric ‘Snip3down’ Wrona
  • Mathieu ‘ZywOo’ Herbaut

Esports Game of the Year

  • Winner: VALORANT
  • League of Legends
  • Free Fire
  • CS:GO
  • Call of Duty
  • Rocket League
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Dota 2
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Overwatch

Esports Video Production Team of the Year

  • Winner: G2 Esports
  • Team Liquid
  • FaZe Clan
  • LOUD
  • TSM FTX
  • 100 Thieves
  • Metagame Documentary team
  • Fluxo
  • OpTic Gaming
  • YUNG ELDR

Esports Creative of the Year

  • Winner: Thorsten Denk
  • Danny Lopez
  • Liquid Enigma
  • Euller Araujo
  • Karina Ziminaite
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Robert Rogers
  • Caroline Parker-Stark
  • SesoHQ
  • AaronCreate

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Winner: Riot Games
  • Tencent
  • Garena
  • Ubisoft
  • Psyonix
  • EA
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Epic Games
  • Valve

Esports Supporting Service of the Year

  • Winner: Discord
  • ESG LAW
  • Paper Crowns
  • Aftershock Media Group
  • Hitmarker
  • The Story Mob
  • ESEA
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Character Select Agency
  • Prodigy Agency
  • Mobalytics

Esports Mobile Game of the Year

  • Winner: FreeFire
  • Arena of Valor
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Clash Royale
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift
  • Brawl Stars
  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang

Esports Content Creator of the Year

  • Winner: Ashley Kang
  • Musty
  • Maciej ‘MacieJay’ Dzikowski
  • Nick ‘LS’ De Cesare
  • Bananaslamjamma
  • SunlessKhan
  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • UpUpDownDown
  • NadeKing
  • iFerg
  • Coconut Brah
  • Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields

Esports Content Series of the Year

  • Winner: Metagame
  • Liquid Origins
  • The Process (OpTic Gaming)
  • G2 Voicecomms
  • Dota: Dragon’s Blood
  • Fight for First: Excel Esports
  • Lore // Valorant
  • TSM: Legends
  • The Eavesdrop Podcast

Esports Color Caster of the Year

  • Winner: Chad ‘SPUNJ’ Burchill
  • Michael ‘KiXSTAr’ Stockley
  • Andrew ‘Vedius’ Day
  • Stephen ‘Sajam’ Lyon
  • John ‘JohnnyBoi_I’ Macdonald
  • Sam ‘Kobe’ Hartman-Kenzler
  • Thomas ‘Chance’ Ashworth
  • Josh ‘Sideshow’ Wilkinson
  • Mohan ‘Launders’ Govindasam

Esports Analyst of the Year

  • Winner: Marc Robert ‘Caedral’ Lamont
  • Anthony ‘NAMELESS’ Wheeler
  • Emily Rand
  • Jacob ‘Pimp’ Winneche
  • Kyle Freedman
  • Jess ‘JessGOAT’ Bolden
  • Sean ‘sgares’ Gares
  • Jonathan ‘Reinforce’ Larsson
  • Jason ‘Moses’ O’Toole

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

  • Winner: Corsair
  • Logitech G
  • Razer
  • Elgato
  • HyperX
  • NVIDIA
  • Intel
  • AMD
  • Alienware
  • Secretlab
  • SteelSeries
  • ASUS ROG

Esports Creative Piece of the Year

  • Winner: No Clue | adidas partners with G2 Esports
  • Metagame Documentary
  • LEC Anime Teaser
  • Introducing Your LA THIEVES
  • FaZe Clan enters Rocket League
  • LPL Spring Split 2021: Break the Silence
  • LEC: Reckless with my Heart
  • Introducing Team Liquid Valorant
  • SEGUE O FLUXO | Nobru and Cerol introduce the new LBFF Team

Esports Apparel of the Year

  • Winner: 100 Thieves
  • Spacestation Gaming
  • FaZe Clan
  • G2 Esports
  • Team Vitality
  • Fallen Wear
  • Cloud9
  • Ateyo
  • Fnatic
  • Team Liquid

Esports Photo of the Year

  • Winner: Eric Ananmalay

Esports Cosplay of the Year

  • Winner: Peyton Cosplay
  • FusRoFran
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Willow Creative
  • Sneaky
  • Skydaddi
  • Glory Lamothe
  • LittleJem

Panel’s Choice Award

  • Winner: Fizzi

Esports Creative Team of the Year

  • Winner: Alex Productions (with Dr Disrespect)
  • WePlay
  • G2 Esports
  • StreamSpell
  • Paper Crowns
  • GETREKT Labs
  • AOE Creative
  • 100 Thieves
  • Team Liquid

Esports Collegiate Program of the Year

  • Winner: Maryville University
  • Buckeye Gaming Collective — Ohio State University
  • University of Hawai’i
  • Northwestern University
  • Boise State University
  • Longhorn Gaming — University of Texas at Austin
  • Illini Esports — University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Minnesota State University
  • Grand Canyon University
  • Winthrop University

Esports Coverage Platform of the Year

  • Winner: The Esports Observer
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Insider
  • Dot Esports
  • HLTV.org
  • Liquipedia
  • Esportmaníacos
  • Inven Global
  • SiegeGG

Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year

  • Winner: Riot Games
  • ESL Gaming
  • Nerd Street Gamers
  • Psyonix
  • Esports Engine
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Beyond the Summit
  • BLAST Premier
  • Garena
  • FACEIT

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Intel
  • Red Bull
  • BMW
  • State Farm
  • Logitech G
  • Mountain Dew
  • HyperX
  • Alienware
  • Verizon
  • FTX
  • Cash App

Esports Awards 2021: Lifetime Achievement Class

Seven pinnacles of the esports community were inducted into the Lifetime Achievement Class at Esports Awards 2021:

  • David ‘Walshy’ Walsh
  • Justin Wong
  • Michal ‘CARMAC’ Blicharz
  • Amy Brady
  • Amber Dalton
  • Stephanie ‘MissHarvey’ Harvey
  • Adam Apicella

 

loading...