IEM Cologne 2022: Day 3 underway

. 3 hours ago
IEM Cologne 2022 keyart
ESL

IEM Cologne is one of the most storied events on the Counter-Strike calendar. Twenty-four teams are in Germany to compete in the 2022 edition of the event, duking it out for their share of $1,000,000 in prize money and the prestigious title, and you can follow all the action right here.


Key Action

  • Group stage sees teams like NAVI and FaZe enter the fray
  • Movistar upset G2 2-0 in first group match
  • BIG & Sprout eliminated in the Play-in stage

As far as trophies go in Counter-Strike, the IEM Cologne title is always one players are chasing. It might not be a Major, but it has a near-equal level of prestige as a permanent fixture on the yearly calendar.

The play-in stage is now complete, with eight teams making it through to the group stage. 00NATION won the Brazilian derby against Imperial, while Astralis beat BIG to qualify, and Vitality got past Sprout.

Follow along with the IEM Cologne 2022 action with the latest schedule and results, as well as the streams to watch, right here.



IEM Cologne 2022: stream

IEM Cologne 2022 is being streamed live on the official ESL CS:GO Twitch channel, embedded below. Some games will feature on the second and third channels, so keep an eye out if the game you want to watch isn’t on the main stream.

Miss any of the action? You can catch up with VODs on the ESL Archives YouTube channel.

IEM Cologne 2022: format & location

IEM Cologne 2022 takes place from July 5 to July 17, 2022. The competition will be split up across three stages.

The top eight from the play-in stage have now joined the remaining eight sides in the Group Stage, which will follow the GSL format across two groups.

The top three from each group will progress to the Playoffs, with the first seeds earning a bye into the semifinals. From there, it’ll be single elimination until a winner is crowned. The playoffs will be held at Lanxess Arena in front of a crowd.

IEM Cologne 2022: schedule & results

Group Stage (July 7-10)

Day 1: July 7

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Round 1 G2 0-2 Movistar Riders 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Upper Round 1 NIP 2-0 Heroic 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Upper Round 1 NAVI vs MOUZ 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Upper Round 1 ENCE vs Vitality 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Upper Round 1 Cloud9 vs Outsiders 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Upper Round 1 Team Liquid vs Spirit 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

Day 2: July 8

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Round 1 FaZe vs 00NATION 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Upper Round 1 Astralis vs FURIA 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Upper Round 2 NIP vs TBD 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Lower Round 1 Heroic vs TBD 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Upper Round 2 Cloud9 vs Outsiders 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Lower Round 1 G2 vs TBD 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

Group A

Placement Team Record RD
1 Movistar Riders 1-0 32-21
2 NIP 1-0 32-26
3 NAVI
4 ENCE
5 Heroic
6 MOUZ
7 Heroic 0-1 26-32
8 G2 0-1 21-32

Group B

Placement Team Record RD
1 FaZe
2 Team Liquid
3 Cloud9
4 FURIA
5 Team Spirit
6 Outsiders
7 Astralis
8 00 Nation

Play-In Results (July 5-6)

Day 1: July 5

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Round 1 Spirit 16-11 Complexity 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Upper Round 1 MOUZ 19-16 paiN 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Upper Round 1 Heroic 16-3 Sprout 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Upper Round 1 00NATION 16-6 Astralis 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Upper Round 1 Outsiders 16-6 Imperial 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM
Upper Round 1 BIG 16-7 ORDER 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM
Upper Round 1 TYLOO 9-16 Vitality 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Upper Round 1 MIBR 13-16 Movistar Riders 5:20 AM 8:20 AM 1:20 PM
Upper Quarterfinal Heroic 2-1 MOUZ 5:45 AM 8:45 AM 1:45 PM
Upper Quarterfinal Spirit 2-1 00NATION 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Lower Round 1 Sprout 2-1 paiN 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Upper Quarterfinal BIG 0-2 Outsiders 9:15 AM 12:15 PM 5:15 PM
Upper Quarterfinal Movistar Riders 2-0 Vitality 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 6:45 PM
Lower Round 1 Complexity 0-2 Astralis 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 6:45 PM

Day 2: July 6

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Round 1 Imperial 2-1 ORDER 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Lower Round 1 MIBR 1-2 TYLOO 3:30 AM 6:30 AM 11:30 AM
Lower Round 2 Sprout 1-2 Vitality 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Lower Round 2 BIG 1-2 Astralis 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Lower Round 2 00NATION 2-0 Imperial 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
Lower Round 2 MOUZ 2-0 TYLOO 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM

IEM Cologne 2022: final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TBD $400,000
2 TBD $180,000
3-4 TBD $80,000
TBD
5-6 TBD $40,000
TBD
7-8 TBD $24,000
TBD
9-12 TBD $16,000
TBD
TBD
TBD
13-16 TBD $10,000
TBD
TBD
TBD
17-20 Tyloo $4,500
Imperial
BIG
Sprout
21-24 MIBR $2,500
ORDER
Complexity
paiN

IEM Cologne 2022: All qualified teams

Twenty-four teams have qualified for IEM Cologne 2022. Big names like recent Major winners FaZe Clan and Natus Vincere top the list, but emerging squads like the new-look ENCE and a resurging BIG will keep things interesting.

You can find the full team list for IEM Cologne 2022 below including all the players on each roster.

Team Region Players
Astralis Europe Xyp9x, gla1ve, k0nfig, blameF, farlig
BIG Europe tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, k1to, Krimbo
Cloud9 CIS nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, Hobbit
Complexity NA JT, FaNg, floppy, Grim, junior
ENCE Europe Snappi, Spinx, dycha, hades, maden
FaZe Clan Europe rain, broky, Twistzz, karrigan, ropz
FURIA Brazil yuurih, arT, KSCERATO, drop, saffee
G2 Esports Europe JACKZ, huNter-, NiKo, m0NESY, Aleksib
GODSENT Brazil TACO, latto, b4rtiN, dumau, HEN1
Heroic Europe stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, sjuush, jabbi
Imperial Brazil FalleN, fer, fnx, boltz, VINI
MIBR Brazil chelo, exit, Tuurtle, JOTA, brnz4n
MOUZ Europe frozen, Bymas, dexter, torzsi, JDC
Movistar Riders Europe mopoz, ALEX, DeathZz, SunPayus, dav1g
Natus Vincere CIS s1mple, electroNic, Perfecto, b1t, sdy
Ninjas in Pyjamas Europe REZ, Plopski, hampus, es3tag, Brollan
ORDER Oceania Sico, INS, Hatz, aliStair, Liazz
Outsiders CIS Qikert, Jame, FL1T, n0rb3r7, fame
paiN Gaming Brazil PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, nython
Sprout Europe Spiidi, slaxz-, raalz, Staehr, lauNX
Team Liquid NA EliGE, NAF, oSee, nitr0, YEKINDAR
Team Spirit CIS chopper, magixx, Patsi, s1ren, w0nderful
Team Vitality Europe apEX, ZywOo, misutaaa, dupreeh, Magisk
TYLOO Asia Summer, Attacker, SLOWLY, DANK1NG, BnTeT

get updated

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates on Esports, Gaming and more.

Loading ...