How to watch ESL Pro League Season 12: Stream, schedule, results - Dexerto
CS:GO

How to watch ESL Pro League Season 12: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 30/Sep/2020 18:12 Updated: 30/Sep/2020 18:13

by Bill Cooney

Share


Counter-Strike’s best of the best will battle it out in their groups to be crowned ESL Pro League Season 12 champions of their respective region. Here’s how to catch all of the action on stream.

36 of Counter-Strike’s premier esports teams will be pitted together in ESL’s 12th season of their Pro League. Because of the current global pandemic, Season 12 will be played online, with five dedicated regions this time: Europe, North America, South America, Oceania, and Asia from Sept. 1 through Oct. 4.

Advertisement

North America will have one group for the regular season, while Europe will be split into two different divisions, so each region will (again) have their own champion.  Here’s everything you need to know, so you don’t miss a second of Counter-Strike’s best duking it out.

Stream

ESL Pro League Season 12 will be streamed live to their dedicated Twitch or YouTube channels. If you missed any of the action, you can catch up by rewatching VODs from the day’s action on the dedicated section of ESL’s Twitch channel.

Advertisement

Participating teams

Between Europe, NA, and the other three regions included in Season 12, there are 36 total teams participating in ESL Season 12. The 16 European teams will be split into two different groups to compete in the regular season, and the eight teams from North America will all play against one another. Here’s who’s playing in each group:

Group A (Europe)

Advertisement
  • AGO
  • BIG
  • ENCE
  • GODSENT
  • Heroic
  • Natus Vincere
  • OG

Group B (Europe)

  • Astralis
  • Complexity Gaming
  • FaZe Clan
  • Fnatic
  • mousesports
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Team Spirit
  • Team Vitality

North America

  • Evil Geniuses
  • Team Liquid
  • 100 Thieves
  • Triumph
  • FURIA Esports
  • Gen.G Esports
  • Cloud9
  • Chaos Esports Club

South America

Advertisement
  • BOOM Esports
  • Havan Liberty
  • Sharks Esports
  • Isurus

Oceania

  • Renegades
  • Chiefs ESC
  • ORDER
  • Avant Gaming

Asia

Advertisement
  • TYLOO
  • Beyond Esports
  • ViCi Gaming
  • Invictus Gaming
ESL Pro League Season 12
ESL
As is the trend in 2020, Season 12 will be entirely online.

Format

Europe

European teams will play a round-robin best-of-three format within their groups ending on Sept. 19, with the top four teams from each qualifying for the double-elimination playoff tournament that will eventually determine the champion.

Teams from Europe will be fighting over the majority ($450,000) of the season’s $750,000 purse, followed by North America, with $225,000. The remaining three regions will each have $25,000 on offer.

North America

The eight North American teams will all play the regular season in one big group, with the top two teams being placed into the upper bracket of the playoffs, and the bottom two in the lower.

Here, the first and second-placed teams will go head-to-head in the Winner’s Final, while third and fourth will battle in the Loser’s Final — where the winner of this matchup will face the loser of the Winner’s Final to earn their spot in the Grand Final.

South America, Oceania, Asia

The remaining three regions, with only four teams each, won’t have a regular season at all. instead, they’ll all compete in their own, four-team double-elimination tournaments starting Sept. 21-22.

ESL Pro League Season 12 schedule and results

Tuesday, September 1

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 1 Na’Vi 2 – 0 GODSENT 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 1 G2 Esports 2 – 1 OG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 1 BIG 2 – 0 AGO 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 Liquid 2 – 1 Chaos 12:35pm 3:35pm 8:35pm

Wednesday, September 2

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 1 Heroic 1 – 2 ENCE 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 1 Vitality 2 – 1 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 1 FaZe 0 – 2 mousesports 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 FURIA 2 – 1 Cloud9 12pm 3pm 8pm

Thursday, September 3

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 Spirit 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 1 Complexity 2 – 0 Astralis 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 1 G2 Esports 2 – 0 GODSENT 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 Gen.G 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm

Friday, September 4

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 1 Na’Vi 2 – 0 ENCE 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 1 BIG 2 – 0 OG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 1 Heroic 1 – 2 AGO 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 100 Thieves 12pm 3pm 8pm

Saturday, September 5

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 mousesports 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 1 Complexity 2 – 0 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 1 FaZe 0 – 2 Astralis 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Cloud9 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, September 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 1 Vitality 1 – 2 Spirit 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 1 BIG 0 – 2 Na’Vi 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 1 OG 2 – 0 AGO 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 1 Liquid 2 – 1 100 Thieves 12pm 3pm 8pm

Tuesday, September 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 2 ENCE 1 – 2 GODSENT 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 2 G2 Esports 1 – 2 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 2 FaZe 0 – 2 Fnatic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 Gen.G 0 – 2 Chaos 12pm 3pm 8pm

Wednesday, September 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 2 Complexity 2 – 1 Spirit 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 2 NiP 2 – 1 mousesports 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 2 Vitality 1 – 2 Astralis 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 FURIA 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm

Thursday, September 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 2 Na’Vi 2 – 0 AGO 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 2 BIG 1 – 2 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 2 G2 Esports 0 – 2 ENCE 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 100 Thieves 2 – 0 Chaos 12pm 3pm 8pm

Friday, September 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 2 OG 2 – 1 GODSENT 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 2 Complexity 2 – 1 Fnatic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 2 Astralis 2 – 1 mousesports 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 Cloud9 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm

Saturday, September 12

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 2 NiP 1 – 2 Spirit 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 2 Vitality 2 – 0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 2 BIG 2 – 1 G2 Esports 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Gen.G 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, September 13

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 2 Heroic 2-1 GODSENT 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 2 Na’Vi 2 – 1 OG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 2 ENCE 2 – 1 AGO 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 2 FURIA 2 – 0 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm

Tuesday, September 15

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 3 FaZe 1 – 2 Spirit 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 3 Vitality 2 – 0 Fnatic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Astralis 2 – 0 NiP 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Chaos 2 – 1 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm

Wednesday, September 16

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 3 Complexity 0 – 2 mousesports 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 3 OG 2 – 1 ENCE 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group A Week 3 BIG 2 – 1 GODSENT 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 FURIA 2 – 0 Evil Geniuses 12pm 3pm 8pm

Thursday, September 17

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 3 G2 Esports 1 – 2 AGO 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 3 Na’Vi 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Vitality 0 – 2 Complexity 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Gen.G 2 – 0 100 Thieves 12pm 3pm 8pm

Friday, September 18

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group B Week 3 Spirit 2 – 0 mousesports 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 3 FaZe 2 – 0 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Fnatic 1 – 2 Astralis 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Liquid 2 – 1 Cloud9 12pm 3pm 8pm

Saturday, September 19

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Week 3 G2 Esports 0 – 2 Na’Vi 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 3 Heroic 2 – 0 OG 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 3 BIG 2 – 1 ENCE 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A Week 3 GODSENT 2 – 1 AGO 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Week 3 Vitality 0 – 2 mousesports 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Complexity 1 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Fnatic 2 – 0 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B Week 3 Astralis 2 – 0 Spirit 8:30am 11:30am 4;30pm
NA Week 3 FURIA 2 – 0 Gen.G 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Chaos 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Cloud9 1 – 2 100 Thieves 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Week 3 Liquid 2 – 1 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, September 20

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Week 3 FURIA 0 – 2 100 Thieves 10am 1pm 6pm
NA Week 3 Liquid 2 – 0 Gen.G 10am 1pm 6pm
NA Week 3 Cloud9 0 – 2 Chaos 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm
NA Week 3 Evil Geniuses 2 – 1 Triumph 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm

Tuesday, September 22

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Week 4 Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Liquid 10am 1pm 6pm
NA Week 4 Gen.G 2 – 0 Cloud9 10am 1pm 6pm
NA Week 4 FURIA 1 – 2 Chaos 10am 1pm 6pm
NA Week 4 100 Thieves 2 – 0 Triumph 10am 1pm 6pm

Thursday, September 24

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Upper Bracket Final Evil Geniuses 0 – 2 FURIA 10am 1pm 6pm

Friday, September 25

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Lower Bracket Round 1 Team Liquid 1 – 2 100 Thieves 10am 1pm 6pm

Saturday, September 26

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Lower Bracket Final Evil Geniuses 0 – 2 100 Thieves 10am 1pm 6pm

Sunday, September 27

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Grand Final FURIA 3 – 0 100 Thieves 10am 1pm 6pm

Tuesday, September 29

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Upper Bracket QF Natus Vincere 2 – 1 mousesports 5am 8am 1pm
EU Upper Bracket QF Complexity 2 – 1 ENCE 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Upper Bracket QF BIG 2 – 0 Spirit 12pm 3pm 8pm

Wednesday, September 30

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Upper Bracket QF Astralis vs Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Lower Bracket Round 1 mousesports vs ENCE 12pm 3pm 8pm

Thursday, October 1

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Lower Bracket Round 1 Team Spirit vs TBD 5am 8am 1pm
EU Upper Bracket SF  Natus Vincere vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Upper Bracket SF BIG vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Friday, October 2

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5am 8am 1pm
EU Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Saturday, October 3

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5am 8am 1pm
EU Consolation Final TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 4

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8am 11pm 4pm

ESL Pro League Season 12 final placements

Europe

Group A

Placing Team Record RD
1 Natus Vincere 6-1 +50
2 BIG 5-2 +25
3 ENCE 4-3 +11
4 Heroic 4-3 +11
5 OG 3-4 +23
6 G2 Esports 2-5 -42
7 AGO 2-5 -69
8 GODSENT 2-5 -9

Group B

Placing Team Record RD
1 Astralis 6-1 +70
2 Complexity 5-2 +36
3 Spirit 4-3 -15
4 mousesports 4-3 +12
5 Team Vitality 3-4 +3
6 Fnatic 3-4 -8
7 Faze Clan 2-5 -49
8 Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-6 -49

North America

Placing Team Prize Money (USD)
1 FURIA $77,500
2 100 Thieves $38,000
3 Evil Geniuses $36,000
4 Team Liquid $27,500
5 Chaos $20,000
6 Gen.G $15,500
7 Cloud9 $7,500
8 Triumph $3,000

South America

Placing Team Prize Money (USD)
1 BOOM Esports $12,500
2 Sharks Esports $6,500
3 Havan Liberty $4,000
4 Isurus $2,000

Oceania

Placing Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TBD $12,500
2 TBD $6,500
3 TBD $4,000
4 TBD $2,000

Asia

Placing Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TBD $12,500
2 TBD $6,500
3 TBD $4,000
4 TBD $2,000
CS:GO

The stats that prove kennyS is CSGO’s AWP GOAT

Published: 1/Oct/2020 10:48

by Shane King

Share


Kenny ‘kennyS’ Schrub is arguably Counter-Strike’s greatest AWPer of all-time and is considered one of the game’s most mechanically gifted players in history.

Kenny, has reached heights most aspiring pros could only dream of. But after leading his all-French lineup to their Major win, the sniping sensation has had his fair share of ups and downs.

Advertisement

After his roller-coaster time at Envy, Schrub moved to G2 Esports and this is where everything started falling into place. After taking some time restructuring the French AWPer now finds himself among a roster of players willing to support his unorthodox style of play.

One of the most impressive stats the veteran has is that he holds the record for the most AWP kills of all time with 18,371, with Guardian coming in second with 16,214, and ENCE star Allu is in third with 13,862.

Advertisement

A now rejuvenated Kenny is leading G2’s charge back to the top of CS:GO, but is the AWP GOAT past his sell-by date? Here’s what the stats say.