ex-MIBR's Dead & taco reportedly creating new Brazilian CSGO squad - Dexerto
CS:GO

ex-MIBR’s Dead & taco reportedly creating new Brazilian CSGO squad

Published: 8/Nov/2020 1:11

by Alan Bernal

Share


Brazilian CS:GO veterans Ricardo ‘dead’ Sinigaglia and Epitácio ‘TACO’ de Melo are reportedly creating a new team after their time on MiBR, according to DBLTAP’s Jarek ‘DeKay’ Lewis.

The former Made in Brazil coach is said to be a manager for the team, helping lead two promising Brazilian talents in Eduardo ‘dumau’ Wolkmer and Bruno ‘latto’ Rebelatto.

TACO’s former MiBR teammate João ‘felps’ Vasconcellos will also be joining the starting roster. Dumua and latto are signed under YeaH Gaming and RED Canids, respectively, and have shown great promise throughout their short careers so far.

According to The Clutch, YeaH’s Rodrigo ‘RCF’ Coponero has also been linked to the new team, making the requisite five-man roster complete if the project comes together.

MiBR
The new team will be a reunion for felps, TACO, and dead.

Sources told DBLTAP that dead and his group have been in contact with multiple CS:GO organizations to discuss terms to possibly sign them.

Top-tier Brazilian esports is having a sort of a shakeup in its current state. MiBR have essentially cleared their team of household names with Gabriel ‘FalleN’ Toledo and Fernando ‘fer’ Alvarenga now inactive.

As for challengers, FURIA Esports, they managed to capitalize off of FalleN’s MiBR when it was in its decline. This has propelled players Andrei ‘arT’ Piovezan, Kaike ‘KSCERATO’ Cerato, and Yuri ‘yuurih’ Gomes into the limelight within the last year.

DRAFT5
Promising Brazilian talents Dumau (pictured) and latto will reportedly join dead’s new CS:GO team.

The power rankings for the South American region of CS:GO have been up in there air, and dead’s proposed lineup has enough veteran leadership and emerging talent to theoretically make it a worthy competitor.

There will be hurdles, however, dead was one of the coaches found to use a spectator exploit during his time with SK Gaming / MiBR, according to ESIC’s report on the case. He was given a six-and-a-half month ban for his actions.

This bars him from coaching or playing for a team during the span, though it’ll be interesting to see if that will be relevant when the team comes together.

Dead started his 6.5 month ban on August 31, making him eligible to return to the coaching position in mid-March 2021.

CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM