CSGO B Site League offers $100,000 open qualifiers & team 'salary' - Dexerto
CS:GO

CSGO B Site League offers $100,000 open qualifiers & team ‘salary’

Published: 31/Jan/2020 22:52

by Scott Robertson

Share


Ahead of their launch in March, the FACEIT-supported and Los Angeles-based B Site League have announced their open and closed qualifier system, revealing a plan to provide extensive financial support to up-and-coming CS:GO teams.

As the new competitive Counter-Strike: Global Offensive landscape takes shape in 2020, the various leagues that will dominate the top level of pro CSGO are rolling out information regarding qualification.

The B Site League, for which FACEIT will support production  while under the creative direction of Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, announced its open and closed qualifiers through FACEIT on Jan 31, providing ample opportunities to semi-pro and amateur players to earn revenue and qualify for the League.

Dreamhack / ECS
Cloud9 and MIBR headline the lineup of B Site League teams.

Beginning on February 5, FACEIT will host multiple open qualifier single-bracket tournaments for the North American, South American, and European regions. The open qualifiers will culminate in closed qualifiers for each region, featuring 32 teams in Europe and 16 teams in each Americas region.

The top two teams from each region will head to Los Angeles to compete in the LAN Finals qualifier for a shot at competing in the B Site League. $100,000 will be up for grabs throughout the qualifiers, and teams without organizations can earn more if they make it all the way to the League.

According to HLTV’s report on the B Site qualifiers, the league will provide a monthly stipend of $25,000 ($5,000 per player) to teams that qualify without organizational support for the duration of the first season.

With this offer, the league can support teams that aren’t benefiting from a traditional team salary or the perks that usually come with it, like sponsorship and merchandise revenue.

With direct financial support from the league, a roster that qualifies can focus on competing without worrying about trying to sign with an organization, reducing the risk of rushing to sign an unfair contract.

This news comes on the same day ESL announced additional opportunities for teams to qualify for ESL Pro League, following backlash from their announcement from a week prior that numerous qualified teams had lost their Pro League slot.

ESL Pro League season 11 CSGO teams
ESL
ESL drew criticism for how they announced their invited teams, specifically regarding how some teams were left out to dry.

Teams that lost out on Pro League spots will be invited to regional qualifiers in April for a chance to join the league at Season 12. Those same teams can also compete in the Mountain Dew League, without having to pay participation fees. MDL culminates in a Global Challenge with more opportunities to qualify for Pro League.

As mentioned above, the open qualifiers for B Site League begin at the beginning of February, and we’ll update with more information regarding the closed qualifier and LAN finals as it becomes available.

CS:GO

How to watch Dreamhack Open Fall 2020: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 21/Oct/2020 15:25 Updated: 21/Oct/2020 15:26

by Alan Bernal

Share


DreamHack Open Fall 2020 is underway and the event is stacked with some of Europe’s most elite competition vying for the lion’s share of $115,000 and more Regional Major Rankings (RMR) points for higher standing.

There are of course the top-ranked teams that can be seen as favorites for the event like Astralis, BIG, Heroic, Vitality, G2 Esports, OG, FaZe Clan, and more. But there are also teams like Sprout, North, and mousesports who are coming from the Closed Qualifiers, looking to make a dent in the event.

The field of 16 teams has been split into four different groups that will decide the 12 orgs who will eventually move on to the Double-Elimination bracket playoffs.

Below you can find everything from results to the streams where all the action is set to go down. Follow along live and look out for more stories as they unfold.

Dreamhack
Though the it’s going to be all online, the DreamHack Fall Open will have highly competitive games.

DreamHack Fall 2020 stream

DreamHack is hosting all of the matches on their channel which can be found below. If there’s more than one game going on, just make sure you’re on the right feed for the team you want to watch.

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 teams

There are five teams that had to come up from the qualifiers to cement their place in the DreamHack Open Fall 2020 event.

As previously mentioned there are a total of 16 teams who will have no choice but perform at a high level to avoid an early exit. There isn’t going to be much wiggle room for error, so expect it to be a contentious tourney from the start.

DreamHack Fall Open 2020 Groups

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Vitality 2-0 Astralis 2-0
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
OG 1-2 Heroic 1-2
mousesports 0-2 Endpoint 0-2

Group C Results Group D Results
BIG 2-0 North 2-0
GODSENT 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
FaZe Clan 1-2 Sprout 1-2
sAw 0-2 ENCE 0-2

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 schedule

Thursday, October 15

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 mousesports 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Fnatic 2 – 1 OG 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B G2 Esports 2 – 0 Endpoint 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Heroic 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group C Godsent 2 – 0 sAw 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group C BIG 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group D NiP 0 – 2 Sprout 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D ENCE 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Friday, October 16

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Elimination mousesports 0 – 2 OG 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Winners Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Elimination Endpoint 0 – 2 Heroic 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group B Winners G2 Esports 1 – 2 Astralis 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Elimination sAw 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Winners Godsent 1 – 2 BIG 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Elimination NiP 2 – 0 ENCE 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D Winners Sprout 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, October 17

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Decider OG 1 – 2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group B Decider Heroic 1 – 2 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group C Decider GODSENT 2 – 1 FaZe 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Decider NiP 2 – 1 Sprout 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Monday, October 19

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Astralis 2-0 GODSENT 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Upper Bracket QF North 0-2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2-1 G2 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Tuesday, October 20

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Vitality 2-0 NiP 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout 2-1 Godsent 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Wednesday, October 21

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF Astralis 2-1 Fnatic 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG vs G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FaZe vs NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Thursday, October 22

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF BIG vs Vitality 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Sprout vs Heroic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Godsent vs North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Friday, October 23

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket SF Fnatic vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket Final Astralis vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Saturday, October 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Sunday, October 25

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM