CSGO April 10 update nerfs Krieg SG553, buffs M4A1, & more - patch notes - Dexerto
CS:GO

CSGO April 10 update nerfs Krieg SG553, buffs M4A1, & more – patch notes

Published: 10/Apr/2020 23:57 Updated: 11/Apr/2020 1:07

by Bill Cooney

Share


Valve have released a new update for CS:GO on April 10, implementing some much-needed weapon changes, as well as tweaks to certain maps and other aspects of the game.

The Krieg SG553 has undoubtedly been the most controversial weapon in CSGO over the past few weeks, and this April 10 patch has finally nerfed it, along with some nice buffs to both the M4A1 and Deagle.

Advertisement

Guns aren’t all that developers tweaked though; several maps saw adjustments and there are a number of so-called ‘miscellaneous’ changes as well.

Weapon Changes

The Krieg will hopefully be a little less frustrating to play against after the latest patch.

According to Valve’s April 10 patch notes, the SG553 now has a “reduced rate of fire and accuracy to bring the weapon’s value to be more in line with other rifles.” As one of the most complained about weapons in CS:GO as of late, plenty of people are happy to finally see the weapon getting tuned down.

Advertisement

The AUG saw a major upgrade, with improved standing accuracy while unscoped, but at a tradeoff of slightly reduced scoped accuracy.

One of the biggest winners from the patch could be the M4A1 though, which has seen its purchase price drop to $2900, which could make it a more viable option for teams going forward.

Map Changes

B Site screenshot of Anubis CS:GO map
Valve
de_anubis was the winner of the Mapcore Exotic Places contest, and one of the most recent maps added to CS:GO.

Along with weapon updates, there were also changes made to several maps, including one of the newest ones, the fan-made Anubis.

Advertisement

The winning map of the Mapcore Exotic Places contest will be officially moved from Scrimmage to Competitive mode with the April 10 patch.

Inferno, Overpass, Office, Chlorine and Mirage also all receive tweaks in the patch, some of which are significant changes, and others more minor, cosmetics fixes.

Misc. Changes

Valve
Bots will finally be a little less annoying after the update.

In the miscellaneous category, bots will no longer be chatterboxes during round warmups, allowing you to focus, center yourself, or however else you want to use the silence.

Advertisement

Overall, the Krieg changes seem to be well-received by the community, with players praising Valve’s choice to finally nerf the weapon.

On the flip side though, the buffs that the Deagle received may have gone a little too far, according to a clip showing how accurate it really is along with jumping following the April 10 update.

Advertisement

Whether or not the Deagle will become the new SG553 (that is, the gun everyone loves to complain about) remains to be seen, but that clip does seem to be a drastic change.

The full April 10 CSGO patch notes are listed below:

CS:GO Release Notes for 4/10/2020

[ WEAPONS ]
– SG553 – Reduced rate of fire and accuracy to bring the weapon’s value to be more in line with other rifles.
– AUG – Improved standing accuracy while unscoped. Slightly reduced scoped accuracy.
– M4A1-S – Price reduced to $2900.
– Deagle – Improved accuracy while jumping, lowering the time to recover accuracy after the player lands.
– Tec-9 – Reduced firing inaccuracy.
– Bizon – Increased armor penetration.

[ MISC ]
– Compressed several textures for less memory consumption.
– Silenced auto-vocalizations by bots during warmup.
– Removed ‘Guardian’ from “Looking to Play’ tab.
– Added a launch option -noubershader. Users on very old Intel hardware can set this launch option to improve their framerate. This option is not recommended otherwise as it is likely to cause stuttering on the overwhelming majority of GPUs.

[ MAPS ]
– Anubis:
— Moved from Scrimmage to Competitive mode.
— Fixed water reflection issues.
— Fixed all reports regarding clipping and unintended boost spots.
— Improved performance.

– Inferno:
— Wall by door to A site balcony is bingelibangable.
— Tweaked HDR settings.

– Office:
(Changes based on pro player feedback)
— Snow has accumulated by dumpster in back courtyard.
— Beverage machines have been restocked.
— Office is now a non-smoking environment.
— Tidied up kitchen break room.

– Overpass:
— New collision model on dumpsters found around the map.
— Fixed pixel boost #151 in water by B site.
— Revised world lighting.
— Reworked bombsite A backdrop.

– Chlorine:
— Changed environment light to brighter shades
— Changed default CT player model to FBI
— Added plywood on B bombsite for better visibility
— Removed water puddles to avoid players being seen in smoke
— Fixed areaportal on squeaky door
— Added grenade clip on yellow tarp
— Included missing material for glowy eyes
— Fixed clipping issue near crazy river
— Fixed few bombstuck spots

– Mirage:
— Fixed some clipping issues.
— Blocked vis under truck on B site.

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 1:54

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers vs Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm