Rainbow Six

How to watch 2020 Rainbow Six Siege Invitational: stream, schedule, more

by Scott Robertson
Ubisoft

Share


The Rainbow Six Siege Invitational is back for the fourth time, with its largest prize pool ever at a staggering $3 million. 16 teams from the R6 Pro League and qualifiers have traveled to Montreal for to determine the World Champion.

The competitive R6 scene returns to Montreal for the fourth time to crown another Invitational champion, takes place in the backyard of where the game’s developer, Ubisoft, is headquartered.

This year’s event features 16 pro teams from a variety of qualifying sources. Team Empire, Team SoloMid, and Team Liquid all made it by winning an offline event, while the eight teams who made the Pro League Season 10 playoffs also automatically qualified.

ESL
The G2 Esports roster has won the last two Six Invitationals, representing PENTA back in 2018.

Advertisement

Four more teams qualified from regional qualifiers and, to round out the pool of teams, last year’s champions, G2 Esports, were also invited.

This year the Invitational features a $3 million prize pool, its largest ever, with the winning team taking home $1 million for the first time in the esport's history.

STREAM

The group stage matches will be shown across two streams while the playoffs will only use one. The primary stream is the Rainbow6 main Twitch channel, while their second channel will be used for secondary broadcasts. You can also catch all of the action on the Rainbow6 YouTube and Mixer channels.

 

Advertisement

SCHEDULE / RESULTS

Group Stage Schedule

GROUP A

Round Match Date PST EST GMT
Opener Team Empire 2-0 Fnatic February 7 1:15 PM 4:15 PM 9:15 PM
Opener DarkZero 2-0 FaZe February 7 1:15 PM 4:15 PM 9:15 PM
Winners' Match Team Empire 0-2 DarkZero February 8 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM
Elimination Match Fnatic 2-1 FaZe February 8 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM
Decider Match Fnatic 2-0 Empire February 9 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM

Final Group A Results:
1st - DarkZero (advanced to playoffs)
2nd - Fnatic (advanced to playoffs)
3rd - Team Empire (eliminated)
4th - FaZe Clan (eliminated)

GROUP B

Round Match Date PST EST GMT
Opener Natus Vincere 1-2 Spacestation February 7 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM
Opener Rogue 1-2 TSM February 7 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM
Winners' Match TSM 1-2 Spacestation February 8 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM
Elimination Match Rogue 0-2 Natus Vincere February 8 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM
Decider Match Natus Vincere 0-2 TSM February 9 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM

Final Group B Results:
1st - Spacestation Gaming (advanced to playoffs)
2nd - Team SoloMid (advanced to playoffs)
3rd - Natus Vincere (eliminated)
4th - Rogue (eliminated)

GROUP C

Round Match Date PST EST GMT
Opener Giants 0-2 MIBR February 7 4:15 PM 7:15 PM 12:15 AM (Feb 8)
Opener Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 Liquid February 7 4:15 PM 7:15 PM 12:15 AM (Feb 8)
Winners' Match Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 MIBR February 8 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM (Feb 9)
Elimination Match Giants Gaming 0-2 Team Liquid February 8 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM (Feb 9)
Decider Match Team Liquid 0-2 MIBR February 9 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM (Feb 10)

Final Group C Results:
1st - Ninjas in Pyjamas (advanced to playoffs)
2nd - MIBR (advanced to playoffs)
3rd - Team Liquid (eliminated)
4th - Giants Gaming (eliminated)

GROUP D

Round Match Date PST EST GMT
Opener Team Reciprocity 1-2 G2 February 7 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM
Opener Wildcard 0-2 BDS Esport February 7 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM
Winners' Match BDS Esport 0-2 G2 Esports February 8 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM
Elimination Match Team Reciprocity 2-0 Wildcard February 8 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM
Decider Match Team Reciprocity 1-2 BDS Esport February 9 7:00 AM 10 AM 3 PM

Final Group D Results:
1st - G2 Esports (advanced to playoffs)
2nd - BDC Esport (advanced to playoffs)
3rd - Team Reciprocity (eliminated)
4th - Wildcard Gaming (eliminated)

Advertisement

Playoff schedule

February 11

Round Match PST EST GMT
Quarterfinal DarkZero 2 - 1 BDS Esport 7am 10am 3pm
Quarterfinal Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 - 2 Team SoloMid 10am 2pm 6pm
Quarterfinal G2 Esports 1 - 2 Fnatic 1pm 5pm 9pm
Quarterfinal Spacestation 2 - 0 MIBR 4pm 8pm 12am (12/2)

February 12

Round Match PST EST GMT
Losers' Round 1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 G2 Esports TBD TBD TBD
Losers' Round 1 BDS Esport vs MIBR TBD TBD TBD
Semifinal Team SoloMid 2-0 Fnatic TBD TBD TBD
Semifinal Spacestation 2-0 DarkZero TBD TBD TBD

February 14

Round Match PST EST GMT
Losers' Round 2 DarkZero 0-2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM
Losers' Round 2 Fnatic 0-2 BDS 2 PM 5 PM 10 PM

February 15

Round Match PST EST GMT
Winners' Final TSM 1-2 Spacestation 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM
Losers' Round 3 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 BDS 2 PM 5 PM 10 PM

February 16

Round Match PST EST GMT
Losers' Final TSM 0-2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM
Grand Finals (Bo5)* Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-3 vs Spacestation 2 PM 5 PM 10 PM

*Spacestation start with 1-0 lead in Grand Finals after advancing through Winners' bracket.

Advertisement

FORMAT/RULES

All matches will be played in a best-of-three format, except for the playoff grand finals, which will be a best-of-five.

Group stages are a double-elimination GSL-style group, with the top two teams advancing to playoffs.

The playoffs feature a double-elimination bracket and the team that makes it to the Grand Final from the upper bracket will have a one-match advantage.

ESL
The R6 Invitational trophy.

TEAMS/ROSTERS

Group A

Team Region Players
Team Empire Europe ShepparD, JoyStiCK, karzheka, Scyther, dan
DarkZero Esports North America Mint, Hotancold, Hyper, Skys, Ecl9pse
FaZe Clan LATAM Astro, cameram4n, mav, yoona, ion
Fnatic APAC Magnet, Lusty, Virtue, Tex, MentalistC

Group B

Team Region Players
Natus Vincere Europe neLo, CTZN, Kendrew, Saves, Pie
Rogue Europe Hicks, risze, AceeZ, korey, ripz
Team SoloMid North America Achieved, Merc, Beaulo, Pojoman, Geoometrics
Spacestation Gaming North America Thinkingnade, Bosco, Rampy, Fultz, Canadian

Group C

Team Region Players
Giants Gaming APAC Lunarmetal, Ysaera, HysteRiX, jrdn, SpeakEasy
Ninjas in Pyjamas LATAM Kamikaze, Psycho, julio, Muzi, pino
Team Liquid LATAM Nesk, xS3xyCake, Paluh, psk1, HSnamuringa
MIBR LATAM Cyb3r, Novys, Bullet1, MKing, hugzord

Group D

Team Region Players
Team Reciprocity North America FoxA, Retro, LaXInG, Nyx, VertcL
Wildcard Gaming APAC EmoRin, Derpeh, Ethan, Diesel, NeophyteR
BDS Esport Europe Shaiiko, rxwd, Renshiro, RaFaLe, Elemzje
G2 Esports Europe Pengu, Fabian, Kantoraketti, UUNO, Cryn