Overwatch League 2022: Dallas Fuel dominates Summer Showdown

Brad Norton
Overwatch League 2022 seasonBlizzard

The Overwatch League is back for its fifth season running and with Overwatch 2 now in focus, the world’s best talent is set to clash in an all-new way. From a breakdown of the format to a look at the opening matchups, here’s all there is to know.


  • LA Gladiators win both Kickoff Clash & Midseason Madness events
  • SF Shock and Seoul Dynasty lead West & East division standings respectively
  • Summer Showdown tournament runs Sep 8-11

After just a few weeks of testing out Overwatch 2, pro players are now diving headfirst into the opening OWL 2022 matchups. With the Kickoff Clash came four weeks of online qualifiers before a return to LAN in June.

As the first tournament is now in the books, you can catch up on the full results below with the Midseason Madness stretch now in focus.

Rest assured, we’ll keep you covered here with everything you need to keep on top of the OWL 2022 season moving forward.


Contents


Overwatch League 2022: Stream

No different from the past few seasons, every OWL 2022 game is set to be streamed live on the official Overwatch League YouTube channel

We’ve embedded the latest broadcast above for your convenience, but if you miss anything, full replays can be found on this channel too.

Overwatch League 2022: Standings

West

Placement Team Series Maps Points
1 San Francisco Shock 17-1 52-14 21
2 Los Angeles Gladiators 12-6 46-24 19
3 Dallas Fuel 15-3 45-21 18
4 Houston Outlaws 13-5 44-31 15
5 London Spitfire 11-7 39-30 12
6 Toronto Defiant 10-8 37-35 12
7 Atlanta Reign 9-9 36-32 12
8 Florida Mayhem 9-9 34-33 11
9 Washington Justice 8-10 36-37 9
10 Boston Uprising 6-12 28-43 6
11 New York Excelsior 3-15 20-47 3
12 Vancouver Titans 3-15 21-49 3
13 Paris Eternal 1-13 11-53 1

East

Placement Team Series Maps Points
1 Seoul Dynasty 14-4 45-18 18
2 Shanghai Dragons 15-3 45-19 17
3 Hangzhou Spark 10-8 37-32 12
4 Philadelphia Fusion 8-10 35-38 11
5 Chengdu Hunters 7-11 29-37 7
6 Guangzhou Charge 5-13 20-45 5
7 Los Angeles Valiant 4-14 26-48 4

Overwatch League 2022: Kickoff Clash

Week 1 results (May 5 — May 8)

Day 1: May 5

Region Match PT ET BST
West New York Excelsior 1-3 LA Gladiators 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-0 Paris Eternal 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Florida Mayhem 1-3 Atlanta Reign 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: May 6

Region Match PT ET BST
West London Spitfire 0-3 San Francisco Shock 12PM 3PM 8PM
Boston Uprising 3-2 Vancouver Titans 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dallas Fuel 0-3 Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: May 7

Region Match PT ET BST
West Toronto Defiant 1-3 Washington Justice 12PM 3PM 8PM
Atlanta Reign 3-0 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Boston Uprising 1-3 LA Gladiators 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 4: May 8

Region Match PT ET BST
West London Spitfire 3-0 Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal 1-3 Florida Mayhem 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Washington Justice 0-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM
Toronto Defiant 3-2 Houston Outlaws 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 2 results (May 13 — May 15)

Day 1: May 13

Region Match PT ET BST
West Florida Mayhem 3-0 Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-1 Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Atlanta Reign 0-3 Washington Justice 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: May 14

Region Match PT ET BST
West London Spitfire 3-1 Boston Uprising 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel 3-2 LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 1-3 New York Excelsior 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: May 15

Region Match PT ET BST
West Houston Outlaws 3-2 Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-1 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Paris Eternal 0-3 Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 3 results (May 20 — May 22)

Day 1: May 20

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion 3-0 Shanghai Dragons 3AM 6AM 11AM
Guangzhou Charge 3-1 LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Seoul Dynasty 1-3 Hangzhou Spark 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Washington Justice 3-1 Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
New York Excelsior 0-3 Florida Mayhem 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dallas Fuel 3-0 Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: May 21

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Chengdu Hunters  3AM 6AM 11AM
 Hangzhou Spark 2-3 Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
 LA Valiant 2-3 Seoul Dynasty 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Houston Outlaws 3-0 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
 LA Gladiators 2-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
 Toronto Defiant 3-1 Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: May 22

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
 Seoul Dynasty 3-0 Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
 Hangzhou Spark 3-2 LA Valiant 6AM 9AM 2PM
West  Vancouver Titans 0-3 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
 Dallas Fuel 3-0 Paris Eternal 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
 Washington Justice 1-3 Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 4 results (May 26 — May 29)

Day 1: May 26

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 1-3 Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Shanghai Dragons 3-2 Guangzhou Charge 6AM 9AM 2PM

Day 2: May 27

Region Match PT ET BST
East Chengdu Hunters 3-1 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Shanghai Dragons 3-2 LA Valiant 6AM 9AM 2PM
West LA Gladiators 3-1 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
New York Excelsior 1-3 Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 1-3 San Francisco Shock 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: May 28

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark 3-0 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons 3-1 Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
LA Valiant 1-3 Philadelphia Fusion 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Atlanta Reign 2-3 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal 2-3 Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Florida Mayhem 3-1 Washington Justice 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 4: May 29

Region Match PT ET BST
East Seoul Dynasty 1-3 Shanghai Dragons 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 1-3 LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion 2-3 Hangzhou Spark 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Boston Uprising 0-3 Dallas Fuel 12PM 3PM 8PM
LA Gladiators 3-0 Atlanta Reign 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

Tournament results

West Division

Day 1: June 2

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals San Franciso Shock 3-2 Washington Justice 12PM 3PM 8PM
Florida Mayhem 1-3 Atlanta Reign 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 3-0 Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM
Dallas Fuel 3-0 Toronto Defiant 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 2: June 3

Series Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals San Franciso Shock 1-3 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel 1-3 LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Washington Justice 1-3 Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM
Toronto Defiant 1-3 Houston Outlaws 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 3: June 4

Series Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Dallas Fuel 3-1 Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
Houston Outlaws 1-3 San Franciso Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Upper Bracket Final Atlanta Reign 0-3 LA Gladiators 3PM 6PM 11PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Dallas Fuel 3-0 San Franciso Shock 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 4: June 5

Series Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final Atlanta Reign 1-3 Dallas Fuel 12PM 3PM 8PM
Grand Final LA Gladiators 4-0 Dallas Fuel 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

East Tournament

Day 1: June 3

Series Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals Hangzhou Spark 1-3 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons 3-2 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Hangzhou Spark 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM

Day 2: June 4

Series Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Philadelphia Fusion 3-0 Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Lower Bracket Final Shanghai Dragons 2-3 Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM

Day 3: June 5

Series Match PT ET BST
Grand Final Philadelphia Fusion 0-4 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM

Tournament placements

West Division

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 LA Gladiators $75,000
2 Dallas Fuel $50,000
3 Atlanta Reign $40,000
4 San Francisco Shock $30,000
5-6 Florida Mayhem $15,000
Houston Outlaws
7-8 Washington Justice $0
Toronto Defiant

East Placements

Placement Team Prize
1 Seoul Dynasty $50,000
2 Philadelphia Fusion $35,000
3 Shanghai Dragons $20,000
4 Hangzhou Spark $0

Overwatch League 2022: Midseason Madness

Week 1 schedule (June 16 — June 19)

Day 1: June 16

Region Match PT ET BST
West Florida Mayhem 2-3 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel 0-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
New York Excelsior 1-3 Washington Justice 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: June 17

Region Match PT ET BST
West Toronto Defiant 1-3 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Atlanta Reign 3-2 Boston Uprising 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 0-3 LA Gladiators 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: June 18

Region Match PT ET BST
West Houston Outlaws 3-2 Washington Justice 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal 1-3 LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dallas Fuel 0-3 Atlanta Reign 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 4: June 19

Region Match PT ET BST
West Toronto Defiant 1-3 Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
Boston Uprising 0-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
New York Excelsior 2-3 Paris Eternal 3PM 6PM 11PM
Vancouver Titans 0-3 Houston Outlaws 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 2 schedule (June 24 — June 26)

Day 1: June 24

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion 2-3 LA Valiant 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 2-3 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire 3-0 New York Excelsior 12PM 3PM 8PM
Florida Mayhem 0-3 Dallas Fuel 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Atlanta Reign 3-1 Vancouver Titans 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: June 25

Region Match PT ET BST
East  Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Hangzhou Spark 3AM 6AM 11AM
 Shanghai Dragons 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion 1-3 Chengdu Hunters 6AM 9AM 2PM
West  Washington Justice 1-3 Toronto Defiant 12PM 3PM 8PM
 Atlanta Reign 1-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
 Vancouver Titans 0-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: June 26

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 1-3 LA Valiant 3AM 6AM 11AM
 Shanghai Dragons 0-3 Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West  San Francisco Shock 3-1 Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
 Houston Outlaws 0-3 LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
 Paris Eternal 0-3 Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 3 schedule (July 1 — July 3)

Day 1: July 1

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark 2-3 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 3-1 Guangzhou Charge 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire 3-0 Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
Houston Outlaws 3-2 Atlanta Reign 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 3-1 Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: July 2

Region Match PT ET BST
East Seoul Dynasty 3-0 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant 0-3 Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Shanghai Dragons 3-0 Philadelphia Fusion 6AM 9AM 2PM
West San Francisco Shock 3-0 Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
LA Gladiators 3-1 Washington Justice 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant 3-2 Paris Eternal 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: July 3

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant 0-3 Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Washington Justice 2-3 London Spitire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel 3-2 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Boston Uprising 2-3 Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 4 schedule (July 8 — July 10)

Day 1: July 8

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion 3-1 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 1-3 Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West New York Excelsior 2-3 Houston Outlaws 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-1 Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Paris Eternal 0-3 Atlanta Reign 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: July 9

Region Match PT ET BST
East Seoul Dynasty 3-0 LA Valiant 3AM 6AM 11AM
Hangzhou Spark 3-0 Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Shanghai Dragons 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Washington Justice 3-2 Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
Boston Uprising 2-3 Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 3-0 Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: July 10

Region Match PT ET BST
East  Seoul Dynasty 1-3 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
 LA Valiant 1-3 Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West  London Spitfire 1-3 Dallas Fuel 12PM 3PM 8PM
 Boston Uprising 3-1 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

Tournament results

Day 1: July 19

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 London Spitfire 3-1 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Shanghai Dragons 3-0 Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Hangzhou Spark 3-1 Philadelphia Fusion 3PM 6PM 11PM
Houston Outlaws 3-0 Florida Mayhem 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 2: July 20

Series Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals San Francisco Shock 3-1 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel 0-3 Shanghai Dragons 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 3-0 Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM
Seoul Dynasty 0-3 Hangzhou Spark 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 3: July 21

Series Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Seoul Dynasty vs Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Houston Outlaws 3-2 Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dallas Fuel 1-3 Philadelphia Fusion 3PM 6PM 11PM
London Spitfire 2-3 Florida Mayhem 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 4: July 22

Series Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals San Francisco Shock 3-0 Shanghai Dragons 12PM 3PM 8PM
Los Angeles Gladiators 3-2 Hangzhou Spark 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Atlanta Reign 3-1 Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM
Philadelphia Fusion 3-2 Florida Mayhem 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 5: July 23

Series Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 3 Shanghai Dragons 1-3 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Hangzhou Spark 2-3 Philadelphia Fusion 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals Atlanta Reign 3-1 Philadelphia Fusion 3PM 6PM 11PM
Upper Bracket Finals San Francisco Shock 3-2 LA Gladiators 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Day 5: July 24

Series Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final LA Gladiators 3-1 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Grand Final LA Gladiators 4-2 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

Tournament placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 LA Gladiators $500,000
2 San Francisco Shock $250,000
3 Atlanta Reign $125,000
4 Philadelphia Fusion $75,000
5-6 Shanghai Dragons $25,000
Hangzhou Spark
7-8 Houston Outlaws
Florida Mayhem
9-12 Seoul Dynasty
Toronto Defiant
Dallas Fuel
London Spitfire

Overwatch League 2022: Summer Showdown

Week 1 schedule (August 11 — August 14)

Day 1: August 11

Region Match PT ET BST
West London Spitfire 1-3 Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
Houston Outlaws 2-3 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 2-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: August 12

Region Match PT ET BST
West Boston Uprising 3-1 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Washington Justice 2-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 2-3 Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: August 13

Region Match PT ET BST
West Boston Uprising 0-3 London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal 0-3 Washington Justice 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators 2-3 Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 4: August 14

Region Match PT ET BST
West Vancouver Titans 3-0 Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
Florida Mayhem 0-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
New York Excelsior 1-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM
Toronto Defiant 3-1 Atlanta Reign 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 2 schedule (August 19 — August 21)

Day 1: August 19

Region Match PT ET BST
East Shanghai Dragons 3-0 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Seoul Dynasty 3-0 Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West New York Excelsior 0-3 Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-0 Boston Uprising 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant 1-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: August 20

Region Match PT ET BST
East Seoul Dynasty 3-0 Chengdu Hunters 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons 3-0 Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
LA Valiant 2-3 Philadelphia Fusion 6AM 9AM 2PM
West London Spitfire 3-0 Houston Outlaws 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock 3-1 LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Washington Justice 3-0 Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: August 21

Region Match PT ET BST
East LA Valiant 2-3 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 3-0 Philadelphia Fusion 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Dallas Fuel 3-1 Boston Uprising 12PM 3PM 8PM
Atlanta Reign 3-0 Paris Eternal 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant 3-1 LA Gladiators 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 3 schedule (August 26 — August 28)

Day 1: August 26

Region Match PT ET BST
East Chengdu Hunters 3-1 Hangzhou Spark 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire 1-3 Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
New York Excelsior 0-3 San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 3-2 Washington Justice 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: August 27

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 0-3 Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
Hangzhou Spark 3-1 LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion 1-3 Shanghai Dragons 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Boston Uprising 0-3 Toronto Defiant 12PM 3PM 8PM
LA Gladiators 3-0 Paris Eternal 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Houston Outlaws 3-0 Vancouver Titans 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: August 28

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 3-0 Philadelphia Fusion 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons 3-0 Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire 2-3 Washington Justice 12PM 3PM 8PM
Atlanta Reign 2-3 Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dallas Fuel 3-1 Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 4 schedule (Septemer 2 — September 4)

Day 1: September 2

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge 3-0 Chengdu Hunters 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons 3-0 LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Atlanta Reign 0-3 LA Gladiators 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal 1-3 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
San Francisco Shock 1-3 Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: September 3

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark 1-3 Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters 2-3 LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion 2-3 Seoul Dynasty 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Florida Mayhem 3-0 Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
Washington Justice 0-3 Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans 2-3 Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: September 4

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion 3-1 Hangzhou Spark 3AM 6AM 11AM
Seoul Dynasty 0-3 Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire 3-1 Toronto Defiant 12PM 3PM 8PM
Florida Mayhem 3-0 New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

Tournament results

Day 1: September 8

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 (West) Dallas Fuel 3-2 Washington Justice 12PM 3PM 8PM
London Spitfire 3-1 Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
San Francisco 3-1 Vancouver Titans 3PM 6PM 11PM
Houston Outlaws 3-0 Florida Mayhem 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Upper Bracket Semifinals (East) Shanghai Dragon vs Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
Seoul Dynasty vs Philadelphia Fusion 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM

Day 2: September 9

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Semifinals (West) Dallas Fuel vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco vs Houston Outlaws 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 (West) Washington Justice vs Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM
Vancouver Titans vs Florida Mayhem 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Tournament placements (West)

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Dallas Fuel $75,000
2 San Francisco Shock $50,000
3 Toronto Defiant $40,000
4 Florida Mayhem $30,000
5-6 Houston Outlaws $15,000
London Spitfire
7-8 Washington Justice
Vancouver Titans

Tournament placements (East)

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Shanghai Dragons $50,000
2 Seoul Dynasty $35,000
3 Philadelphia Fusion $20,000
4 Guangzhou Charge

Overwatch League 2022: Countdown Cup

Week 1 schedule (September 22 — September 25)

Day 1: September 22

Region Match PT ET BST
West Houston Outlaws vs Boston Uprising 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel vs Washington Justice 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Atlanta Reign vs Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: September 23

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark vs Chengdu Hunters 3AM 6AM 11AM
Seoul Dynasty vs LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Paris Eternal vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Florida Mayhem vs LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant vs New York Excelsior 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: September 24

Region Match PT ET BST
East Shanghai Dragons vs Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
Chengdu Hunters vs Guangzhou Charge 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion vs LA Valiant 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Vancouver Titans vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
San Francisco Shock vs Washington Justice 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Florida Mayhem vs Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 4: September 25

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge vs Shanghai Dragons 3AM 6AM 11AM
Hangzhou Spark vs Philadelphia Fusion 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West New York Excelsior vs Atlanta Reign 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal vs Dallas Fuel 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Houston Outlaws vs San Francisco Shock 3PM 6PM 11PM
LA Gladiators vs Vancouver Titans 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 2 schedule (September 30 — October 2)

Day 1: September 30

Region Match PT ET BST
East Chengdu Hunters vs Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
Shanghai Dragons vs Philadelphia Fusion 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West London Spitfire vs LA Gladiators 12PM 3PM 8PM
Dallas Fuel vs Vancouver Titans 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant vs San Francisco Shock 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: October 1

Region Match PT ET BST
East Shanghai Dragons vs Hangzhou Spark 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant vs Chengdu Hunters 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Seoul Dynasty vs Guangzhou Charge 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Dallas Fuel vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Washington Justice vs New York Excelsior 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
San Francisco Shock vs Atlanta Reign 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: October 2

Region Match PT ET BST
East Philadelphia Fusion vs Guangzhou Charge 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant vs Hangzhou Spark 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West LA Gladiators vs New York Excelsior 12PM 3PM 8PM
Washington Justice vs Atlanta Reign 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Toronto Defiant vs Vancouver Titans 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 3 schedule (October 7 — October 9)

Day 1: October 7

Region Match PT ET BST
East Hangzhou Spark vs Seoul Dynasty 3AM 6AM 11AM
Guangzhou Charge vs LA Valiant 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Houston Outlaws vs Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
Boston Uprising vs Washington Justice 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Vancouver Titans vs Florida Mayhem 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: October 8

Region Match PT ET BST
East Guangzhou Charge vs Hangzhou Spark 3AM 6AM 11AM
LA Valiant vs Shanghai Dragons 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
Philadelphia Fusion vs Chengdu Hunters 6AM 9AM 2PM
West Atlanta Reign vs Florida Mayhem 12PM 3PM 8PM
Washington Justice vs LA Gladiators 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Houston Outlaws vs Dallas Fuel 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: October 9

Region Match PT ET BST
East Chengdu Hunters vs Shanghai Dragons 3AM 6AM 11AM
Seoul Dynasty vs Philadelphia Fusion 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
West Paris Eternal vs Vancouver Titans 12PM 3PM 8PM
Atlanta Reign vs Dallas Fuel 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
LA Gladiators vs Boston Uprising 3PM 6PM 11PM

Week 4 schedule (October 14 — October 16)

Day 1: October 14

Region Match PT ET BST
West New York Excelsior vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
Paris Eternal vs San Francisco Shock 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Florida Mayhem vs Toronto Defiant 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 2: October 15

Region Match PT ET BST
West San Francisco Shock vs London Spitfire 12PM 3PM 8PM
New York Excelsior vs Boston Uprising 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Florida Mayhem vs Houston Outlaws 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 3: October 16

Region Match PT ET BST
West Boston Uprising vs Paris Eternal 12PM 3PM 8PM
Houston Outlaws vs Toronto Defiant 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM

Overwatch League 2022: Format

With the 2022 OWL season, teams are diving into Overwatch 2 for the first time. That means all new maps, a swap to 5v5, a wide range of hero changes, and plenty more, are all in effect.

Sojourn in overwatch 1Blizzard Entertainment
Expect to see plenty of Sojourn in play over the first few weeks of the 2022 OWL season.

Most importantly, 2CP is finally a thing of the past. Replacing the long-criticized mode is OW2’s Push game type, fit with two purpose-built maps in Colosseo and New Queen Street.

Below is a complete look at every map and mode in play at the beginning of the 2022 OWL season:

  • Control: Ilios, Lijiang Tower, Oasis
  • Hybrid: Eichenwalde, King’s Row, Midtown (New York)
  • Escort: Circuit Royal (Monte Carlo), Dorado, Route 66, Watchpoint: Gibraltar
  • Push: Colosseo (Rome), New Queen Street (Toronto)

It’s worth keeping in mind that the 2022 season is expected to change a great deal as weeks go by. Overwatch 2 is expected to see more new heroes, maps, and modes as Beta periods continue to evolve. Thus, the OWL format is sure to see plenty of changes too.

We’ll be sure to keep you posted here with all the latest developments as the 2022 season continues.

Overwatch League 2022: Teams

With the Overwatch League moving to a five-a-side format in 2022, teams were drastically changed in the off-season. Here’s all the sides and how they’re lining up.

Team DPS Tank Support
Atlanta Reign Kai / nero / Venom / Speedily Gator / Hawk Ojee / UltraViolet
Boston Uprising Valentine / Victoria ITSAL / Punk Faith / Crimzo / MCD
Chengdu Hunters JinMu / Leave GA9A / DAI Nisha / Mmonk
Dallas Fuel Doha / Sp9rk1e / Edison / guriyo Fearless / Hanbin ChiYo / Fielder
Florida Mayhem Hydron / Checkmate / Xzi SOMEONE / Adam Anamo / SirMajed / Kariv
Guangzhou Charge Eileen / ChoiSehwan /Develop Rio / Cr0ng Unique / Farway1987
Hangzhou Spark Shy / Architect / Pineapple / AlphaYi guxue / LiGe / BERNAR Superich / irony
Houston Outlaws Danten / Pelican / MER1T PIGGY Ir1s / Lastro
LA Gladiators ANS / kevster / Patiphan Reiner / SPACE FunnyAstro / Shu / skewed
LA Valiant Diya / Innovation / Becky / Ezhan / Haker SASIN ColdesT / Lengsa
London Spitfire SparkR / Shax / Backbone Hadi / Poko Admiral / Landon
New York Excelsior Flora / Yaki Kellan / Vulcan Gangnamjin / Myunb0ng
Paris Eternal Glister / wub Daan / Vestola dridro / Kaan
Philadelphia Fusion Carpe / MN3 / ZEST Fury / Belosrea FiXa / AimGod
San Francisco Shock Proper / Kilo / s9mm mikeyy / Coluge Viol2t / FiNN
Seoul Dynasty FITS / Profit / Stalk3r smurf Creative / Vindaim
Shanghai Dragons Fleta / LIP / WhoRU Fate / Void LeeJaeGon / Izayaki / BeBe
Toronto Defiant Heesu / Finale / ALTHOUGH MuZe / HOTBA CH0R0NG / Twilight
Vancouver Titans Aspire / MirroR / sHockWave False Aztac / Masaa / Skairipa
Washington Justice Decay / Happy / Assassin Mag / Kalios vigilante / Krillin / OPENER
loading...