CS:GO

How to watch IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020: Streams, Schedules and Teams

Published: 20/Nov/2020 20:50 Updated: 22/Nov/2020 21:11

by Marco Rizzo

Share


There is more CSGO on the horizon, with Intel Extreme Masters Beijing-Haidian 2020 starting on November 6, pitting together the best teams in North America and Europe for a spot in the IEM Global Challenge.

Two regional tournaments will take place and both promise to deliver some great Counter-Strike, Europe is looking to provide the majority of the top-quality gameplay while North America will provide a really interesting look at new teams and their up-and-coming talent.

The prize pools that teams will be looking to take home are $150,000 (EU) and $70.000 (NA) with the winners securing a spot for the IEM Global Challenge.

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 stream

All games will be streamed on ESL’s Twitch account. There will be only one match playing at any time so it will be easy to keep up with.

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 Europe preview

The European branch is hosting the continent’s elite teams with the Heroic, Vitality, and Astralis looking like the favorites but we cannot ignore the potential challenge from OG and a NiKo-powered G2 Esports; especially after the great form showed at last Premier: Fall Series, with both teams topping their respective groups.

BIG and the Complexity juggernaut will also be at the event, with both teams having proved their capacity to win tournaments in the online era.

The top teams from earlier in the year will also attend the event with Fnatic, NaVi, and Mousesports looking to regain form and consistency.

FaZe Clan will also be attending, with the international roster not yet announcing a replacement for Olof ‘olofmeister’ Kajbjer, it is likely that the former world number one will remain with the team.

NIP, Spirit, North, ENCE, and MAD Lions complete the European line-up.

The 16 teams have been divided into two, double-elimination groups with every match being a best-of-three set. The top four teams from each group will then advance into playoffs and the now traditional BO5 final.

IEM:B-H Europe Group A
Twitter: @IEM
IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 Europe Group A
IEM:B-H Europe Group B
Twitter: @IEM
IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 Europe Group B

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 North America preview

The two teams to watch out for in NA are obviously Evil Geniuses and Team Liquid. With Furia and MiBr currently residing in Europe, it is up to the two NA giants to conquers this event.

Chaos Esports Club, Triumph, Team One, and New England Whalers have upset opponents in the past meaning we should be keeping an eye out for them to take a map or two off the big teams.

Rebirth and Rugratz are the two teams joining the event through the closed qualifiers.

The North American tournament will use a scaled-back version of the European one with double-elimination groups and playoffs before a BO5 final.

IEM:B-H Group A
Twitter: @IEM
IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 NA Group A
IEM:B-H Group B
Twitter: @IEM
IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 NA Group B

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 Europe schedule and results

Group A Results Group B Results
Complexity 2-0 Astralis 2-0
FaZe Clan 2-0 Heroic 2-0
NaVi 2-1 BIG 2-1
Vitality 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
MAD Lions 1-2 NiP 1-2
Spirit 1-2 Mousesports 1-2
OG 0-2 North 0-2
Fnatic 0-2 ENCE 0-2

Friday, November 6

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 Spirit 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A FaZe 2 – 1 OG 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Saturday, November 7

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Na’Vi 2 – 1 MAD 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A Complexity 2 – 0 Fnatic 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 8

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Vitality 0 – 2 FaZe 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A NaVI 1 – 2 Complexity 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Tuesday, November 10

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Spirit 2 – 0 OG 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A MAD 2 – 1 Fnatic 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Na’Vi 2 – 0 Spirit 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 MAD 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Heroic 2 – 0 North 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B G2 1 – 2 NiP 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Friday, November 13

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B Astralis 2 – 0 ENCE 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B BIG 1 – 2 Mousesports 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B Heroic 2 – 1 NiP 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Mousesports 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B North 1 – 2 G2 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B ENCE 0 – 2 BIG 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Monday, November 16

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B Mousesports 1 – 2 G2 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B NiP 1 – 2 BIG 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Game PT ET GMT
Quarterfinal 1 Faze 0 – 2 G2 6AM 9AM 2PM
Quarterfinal 2 Na’Vi 2 – 0 Astralis 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Friday, November 20

Group Game PT ET GMT
Quarterfinal 3 Complexity 2 – 0 BIG 6AM 9AM 2PM
Quarterfinal 4 Heroic 1 – 2 Vitality 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Game PT ET GMT
Semifinal 1 G2 1 – 2 Na’Vi 6AM 9AM 2PM
Semifinal 2 Complexity 0 – 2 Vitality 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 22

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final Na’Vi 2-3 Vitality  7AM 10AM 3PM

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 Europe final placements

Place Team Pro Tour Points Prize Money (USD)
1 Vitality 400 $60,000
2 Natus Vincere 265 $30,000
3-4 Complexity 160 $12,000
3-4 G2 Esports 160 $12,000
5-8 Heroic 75 $5,000
5-8 BIG 75 $5,000
5-8 Astralis 75 $5,000
5-8 FaZe Clan 75 $5,000
9-12 Team Spirit 45 $2,500
9-12 MAD Lions 45 $2,500
9-12 Mousesports 45 $2,500
9-12 NiP 45 $2,500
13-16 OG 0 $1,500
13-16 Fnatic 0 $1,500
13-16 ENCE 0 $1,500
13-16 North 0 $1,500

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 NA schedule and results

Group stage results

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Liquid 2-0 Evil Geniuses 2-0
Chaos Esports Club 2-1 Triumph 2-1
Rugratz 1-2 Team One 1-2
New England Whalers 0-2 Rebirth 0-2

Friday, November 6

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Liquid 2 – 0 Rugratz 1PM 4PM 9PM

Saturday, November 7

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A New England Whalers 0 – 2 Chaos 1PM 4PM 9PM

Sunday, November 8

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Liquid 2 – 0 Chaos 1PM 4PM 9PM

Tuesday, November 10

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Rugratz 2 – 1 New England Whalers 1PM 4PM 9PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Chaos 2 – 1 Rugratz 1PM 4PM 9PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B EG 2 – 1 Rebirth 1PM 4PM 9PM

Friday, November 13

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group B Triumph 2 – 1 Team One 1PM 4PM 9PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A EG 2 – 0 Triumph 1PM 4PM 9PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Rebirth 0-2 Team One 1PM 4PM 9PM

Monday, November 16

Group Game PT ET GMT
Group A Triumph 2-0 Team One 1PM 4PM 9PM

Friday, November 20

Group Game PT ET GMT
Semifinal 1 Liquid 1 – 2 Triumph 1PM 4PM 9PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Game PT ET GMT
Semifinal 2 EG 1 – 2 Chaos 1PM 4PM 9PM

Sunday, November 22

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final Triumph vs Chaos 1PM 3PM 8PM

IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020 North America final placements

Place Team Pro Tour Points Prize Money (USD)
1 TBD 320 $35,000
2 TBD 190 $15,000
3-4 Team Liquid 105 $6,000
3-4 Evil Geniuses 105 $6,000
5-6 Rugratz 55 $2,500
5-6 Team One 55 $2,500
7-8 New England Whalers 0 $1,500
7-8 Rebirth 0 $1,500
CS:GO

How to watch the DreamHack Masters Winter 2020: stream, schedule, scores

Published: 1/Dec/2020 23:45 Updated: 1/Dec/2020 23:57

by Alan Bernal

Share


The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 is upon us and here’s all you need to know to keep up with the action, including the CS:GO streams below, schedule across all four regions, and how the $250,000 prize pool will break down as placements start to wrap.

Spread across four regions, DreamHack are hosting some of the best teams in the world with stacked brackets in Europe and across its events.

With the qualifiers out of the way, all participants have been confirmed and are moving through the different brackets to see who will make it to the playoffs.

As we get deeper into the brackets, the online era of CS:GO is going to give us a unique DreamHack experience that’s bound to result in some wild outcomes. So check out our guide below on everything you’ll need to get viewing.

DreamHack CS:GO Streams

All of the games are going to be broadcasted on DreamHack’s Twitch channels, with a few events taking place at the same time. We’ve embedded the active ones below, and will add more if anything were to change.

DreamHack teams

Europe – 16 teams

Group A Group B
Heroic Astralis
c0ntact Gaming GODSENT
FaZe Clan Team Liquid
Team Spirit mousesports
Complexity G2 Esports
ENCE Nemiga Gaming
Cloud9 FURIA Esports
Gambit Esports North

North America – 8 teams

Group A Group B
Chaos Esports New England Whalers
Rebirth Esports Mythic
Rugratz Team oNe
Triumph Yeah Gaming

Oceania – 4 teams

Teams
Avant Gaming
ORDER
Renegades
Chiefs Esports Club

Asia – 4 teams

Teams
Invictus Gaming
TYLOO
ViCi Gaming
TIGER

In the current era of CS:GO, most of the world’s top-level competition have made the move to Europe, so it’s no surprise to see many recognizable orgs listed in the same event.

However, for Asia, Oceania, and North America, lesser known competition will have a fantastic opportunity to put their name on the map. Teams like TIGER, Renegades, Chaos, and more will all want to make a splash in their respective regions.

DreamHack Masters format and schedule

Due to the disparity in participants across the four events, there’s going to be slight differences in how they all play out, but all DreamHack events still have the typical bracket play with teams competing in a Best-of-Three to advance.

The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 starts on Monday, November 30 through to the Grand Finals across the four respective regions on Sunday, December 6.

Schedule & Results

Europe

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Heroic 2-0 c0ntact Gaming 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 0-2 Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Complexity 2-1 ENCE 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Cloud9 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Astralis 1-2 GODSENT 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Team Liquid 0-2 mousesports 5am 8am 2pm

December 1

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 2-1 c0ntact Gaming 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 ENCE 0-2 Cloud9 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 Team Spirit 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Complexity 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 G2 Esports 2-0 Nemiga 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FURIA 2-0 North 4am 7am 1pm

December 2

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Astralis vs Team Liquid 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 Nemiga vs North 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 GODSENT vs mousesports 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 G2 Esports vs FURIA 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Complexity vs FaZe Clan 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 Cloud9 vs Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 7am 10am 4pm

North America

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Chaos 2-1 Rugratz 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Triumph 1-2 Rebirth 3pm 6pm 12am

December 1

Group B Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Team oNe vs Yeah 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Whalers vs Mythic 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 2

Group A Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match Chaos vs Rebirth 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match Rugratz vs Triumph 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 4

Group A Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 9pm

Oceania

November 30

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Renegades 2-0 Chiefs ESC 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

 December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ORDER vs Avant Gaming 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Renegades vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Chiefs ESC vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

Asia

December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 TYLOO 1-2 TIGER 12am 3am 9am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ViCi vs Invictus 12am 3am 9am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final TIGER vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 TYLOO vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

DreamHack Winter 2020 Final Placements and Winnings

Europe

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $60,000 400
2nd TBD $30,000 265
3rd-4th TBD $12,000 160
TBD
5th-6th TBD $5,000 75
TBD
7th-8th TBD $5,000 65
TBD
9th-12th TBD $2,500 45
TBD
TBD
TBD
13th-16th c0ntact Gaming $1,500 N/A
ENCE
TBD
TBD

North America

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $35,000 320
2nd TBD $15,000 190
3rd-4th TBD $6,000 105
TBD
5th-6th TBD $2,500 N/A
TBD
7th-8th TBD $1,500 N/A
TBD

Oceania

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA

Asia

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA