CSGO: Aleksib explains how being dropped affected ENCE at StarLadder Berlin Major - Dexerto
CS:GO

CSGO: Aleksib explains how being dropped affected ENCE at StarLadder Berlin Major

Published: 28/Aug/2019 14:02 Updated: 4/Dec/2019 15:37

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


Counter-Strike: Global Offensive pro Aleksi ‘Aleksib’ Virolainen how ENCE have been affected by the news of his departure at the StarLadder Berlin Major. 

Aleksib is the in-game leader of ENCE, a Finnish team that rose to fame in early 2019 after a miraculous run in the IEM Katowice Major, taking second place after falling to Astralis, the world’s number one team at the time.

Since then the team performed well, winning BLAST Pro Series Madrid and taking multiple second places. They shocked fans, however, as they announced that Aleksib would be leaving the team after the Major, and the player has now spoken about the matter.

BLASTAleksib was a key part of ENCE’s BLAST Pro Series Madrid win.

It seems that ENCE are preparing for Aleksib’s departure with Aleksi ‘allu’ Jalli taking the in-game leader role, and have already begun transitioning with this event.

When asked if he was still acting as IGL, or if Allu had taken the reigns, the Finn revealed: “It’s like 50/50, we are trying to play with the flow. You saw on T-side I was talking during the force and the first gun round then the rest allu took over. We are just trying to play with a good mindset.”

The ENCE player was also asked about their boot camp, to which he replied: “Just a normal boot camp. We played a lot and my mentality was a bit off at first, but I have good composure now and I can keep it up.”

While many question the move, ENCE’s performance didn’t seem to be particularly affected by it, as they demolished AVANGAR 16-5 to secure a strong start to the StarLadder Berlin Major. They’ll play their next match on August 29, although the opponent has yet to be determined.

CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM