New York Subliners win Call of Duty League 2022 Pro-Am Classic: Final results

cdl pro am classic 2022 logoCall of Duty League

For the first time since the league was franchised, the Call of Duty League hosted a Pro-Am tournament, letting the top four Challengers teams compete against the CDL franchises to prove they deserve a spot in the big leagues. Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament.

Since the CDL was franchised in 2019, only 12 teams have been allowed to compete at the very top, a far cry from the Open tournaments that Call of Duty fans had become accustomed to prior to that.

In the seasons since, fans have clamored for a return to the old type of tournament, where rookies are given the chance to upset some of the biggest names in CoD and the event didn’t let down.

Article continues after ad

There was drama and upsets abound as the New York Subliners claimed the top spot along with the $100,000 first place prize.

CDL Pro-Am Classic stream & schedule

The event was livestreamed from Colombus, Ohio, on the official Call of Duty League YouTube channel, embedded above. There are also three other streams, ensuring every match is broadcast:

You can check the schedule below to find out which match is on which stream.

The Pro-Am Classic officially kicked off at 12 PM PT (3 PM ET/8 PM BST) on Thursday, May 5, one week before the CDL itself returns to action. It will start at the same time on each day of the tournament.

Article continues after ad

CDL Pro-Am Classic groups

Below are each of the four groups in play at the Pro-Am Classic:

A Record B Record
Atlanta FaZe 3-0 Florida Mutineers 3-0
Toronto Ultra 2-1 OpTic Texas 2-1
Strike X 1-2 Minnesota RØKKR 1-2
Seattle Surge 0-3 Ultra Academy EU 0-3
C Record D Record
New York Subliners 3-0 Boston Breach 2-1
LA Thieves 2-1 Paris Legion 2-1
London Royal Ravens 1-2 Ultra Academy NA 2-1
Team WaR 0-3 LA Guerrillas 0-3

CDL Pro-Am Classic fixture schedule

Below is the full fixture list and schedule for each match in the tournament:

Friday, May 6 (Group Stage)

Group Match Time Stream
PT ET BST
C LA Thieves 3-1 London Royal Ravens 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Alpha
C Team WaR 1-3 New York Subliners 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Charlie
D Toronto Ultra Academy NA 3-2 Boston Breach 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Delta
D Paris Legion 3-2 LA Guerrillas 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Bravo
A Minnesota RØKKR 1-3 OpTic Texas 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Alpha
A Toronto Ultra Academy EU 1-3 Florida Mutineers 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Charlie
B Toronto Ultra 1-3 Atlanta FaZe 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Bravo
B Strike X 3-1 Seattle Surge 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Delta
C New York Subliners 3-2 London Royal Ravens 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Charlie
C Team WaR 0-3 LA Thieves 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Bravo
D LA Guerrillas 0-3 Boston Breach 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Alpha
D Toronto Ultra Academy 1-3 Paris Legion 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Delta

Saturday, May 7 (Playoffs)

Round Match Time
PT ET BST
Quarter-Final New York Subliners 3-0 Paris Legion 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Quarter-Final Florida Mutineers 1-3 Toronto Ultra 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM
Quarter-Final Atlanta FaZe 2-3 OpTic Texas 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM
Quarter-Final Boston Breach 1-3 LA Thieves 4.30 PM 7.30 PM 12.30 AM (May 8)

Sunday, May 8

Round Match Time
PT ET BST
Semi-Final New York Subliners 3-1 Toronto Ultra 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Semi-Final OpTic Texas 1-3 LA Thieves 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM
Grand Final New York Subliners 3-1 LA Thieves 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM

CDL Pro-Am Classic results

Thursday, May 5 (Group Stage)

Group Match Time Stream
PT ET BST
A Toronto Ultra Academy EU 1-3 OpTic Texas 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Bravo
A Minnesota RØKKR 1-3 Florida Mutineers 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Charlie
B Seattle Surge 1-3 Atlanta FaZe 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Alpha
B Strike X 1-3 Toronto Ultra 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM Delta
C Team WaR 1-3 London Royal Ravens 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Delta
C New York Subliners 3-0 LA Thieves 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Alpha
D Paris Legion 1-3 Boston Breach 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Charlie
D Toronto Ultra Academy NA 3-2 LA Guerrillas 1.30 PM 4.30 PM 9.30 PM Bravo
A Florida Mutineers 3-0 OpTic Texas 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Alpha
A Toronto Ultra Academy EU 0-3 Minnesota RØKKR 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Charlie
B Strike X 0-3 Atlanta FaZe 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Bravo
B Toronto Ultra 3-1 Seattle Surge 3 PM 6 PM 11 PM Delta

CDL Pro-Am Classic format

CDL Prom Am Saturday Sunday bracketCall of Duty League
Only the top 8 teams will make it to playoffs at the Pro-Am Classic.
  • General
    • 16 teams
    • 12 Call of Duty League teams
    • Top 4 teams from CDC Minnesota Open
  • Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 teams each (3 CDL teams and one Challengers team)
    • Round Robin
    • Top 2 teams from each group qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination

CDL Pro-Am Classic teams

Team Roster
Atlanta FaZe Arcitys, Simp, Abezy, Cellium
Boston Breach Methodz, Nero, Capsidal, TJHaly
Florida Mutineers Skyz, Owakening, Vivid, Davpadie
London Royal Ravens Zer0, Nastie, Afro, Harry*
LA Guerrillas SlasheR, Spart, Huke, Asim
LA Thieves Octane, Kenny, Drazah, Envoy
Minnesota RØKKR Attach, Havok, Priestahh, Standy
New York Subliners Crimsix, HyDra, Kismet, PaulEhx
OpTic Texas Scump, Shotzzy, Dashy, General**
Paris Legion GRVTY, Temp, John, Jimbo
Seattle Surge Sib, Pred, Accuracy, Mack
Toronto Ultra Bance, Cammy, CleanX, Insight
Toronto Ultra Academy NA Hicksy, Mohak, Scrappy, Vikul
Team WaR Denza, Maple, Wardy, Weeman
Toronto Ultra Academy EU Beans, Furiious, Vortex, Rafi***
Strike X Gunsii, Fire, Ramby, Silly

 


*Harry is stepping in for Gismo who is absent for personal reasons

**General stepped in for iLLeY following OpTic’s first match against Ultra Academy EU

*** Rafi is stepping in for Harry, who has taken Gismo’s place on the London Royal Ravens roster