San Francisco Shock go back-to-back with 2020 OWL Grand Finals win - Dexerto
Overwatch

San Francisco Shock go back-to-back with 2020 OWL Grand Finals win

Published: 6/Sep/2020 12:40 Updated: 10/Oct/2020 18:04

by Andrew Amos

Share


Overwatch League teams approached the final the 2020 playoffs hoping to claim the championship and glory, but it was the San Francisco Shock who ended up walking away $1.5 million richer with their second title in a row.

After six months of action, the Overwatch League season has come to a close for 2020. The Playoffs were the chance to really weigh our rosters, and, to absolutely no one’s surprise, the best team turned out to be the Shock.

Advertisement

All 20 teams had a chance to prove themselves in the postseason, from the Shanghai Dragons down to the Boston Uprising. But Super and the boys were just too good and blew past any squad who dared to get in their way (sorry, Dynasty fans).

After defeating the Seoul Dynasty in the first round of the Grand Finals after a close 3-2 match, the Shock then had to face the surging Dragons in the second round, and came out on top, 3-2 once again.

Advertisement

That set the stage for the championship match on October 10: a rematch between Seoul and San Francisco after the Dynasty clawed their way back through the Losers Bracket.

The Shock came out of the gate hot in the final match, going up 2-0 after winning Oasis and King’s Row. Seoul wasn’t going down easy though and easily took Hanamura (a shocking map choice, considering the Shock’s 18-0 record there dating back to 2018) and Watchpoint: Gibraltar to even the score.

It was at this point that San Francisco apparently decided to end it, taking a quick Busan before wrapping things up with a hold on Hollywood to lock in back-to-back titles.

Advertisement

Finally, the Shock’s crack-shot hitscan DPS player Nam-joo ‘Striker’ Kwon was named as the 2020 Grand Finals MVP, because why shouldn’t they walk away with all the trophies? They’re the team that won, after all.

It didn’t take long for the team and their fans to claim that SF is “the best Overwatch team of all time” and, based on the results of the past two OWL seasons, not to mention how dominant they’ve been overall, we can’t really argue with that fact.

OWL 2020 playoffs results

Week 1

Thursday, September 3

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Play-Ins Round 1 Houston 1 – 3 Boston 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Play-Ins Round 1 Vancouver 0 – 3 Washington 2pm 5pm 10pm

Friday, September 4

Region Game PT ET BST
Asia Play-Ins Round 1 Chengdu 3 – 1 London 4am 7am 12pm
NA Play-Ins Round 2 LA Gladiators 3 – 2 Toronto 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Play-Ins Round 2 Atlanta 3 – 1 Boston 2pm 5pm 10pm
NA Play-Ins Round 2 Dallas 0 – 3 Washington 4pm 7pm 12am Sept 5

Saturday, September 5

Region Game PT ET BST
Asia Play-Ins Round 2 New York 3 – 2 Chengdu 4am 7am 12pm
Asia Play-Ins Round 2 Hangzhou 0 – 3 Seoul 6am 9am 2pm
NA Playoffs QFs Philadelphia 3 – 0 LA Gladiators 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs QFs Florida 2 – 3 LA Valiant
2pm 5pm 10pm
NA Playoffs QFs San Francisco 3 – 2 Washington 4pm 7pm 12am Sept 6
NA Playoffs QFs Paris 2 – 3 Atlanta 6pm 9pm 2am Sept 6

Sunday, September 6

Region Game PT ET BST
Asia Playoffs Semis Shanghai 3 – 1 New York
4am 7am 12pm
Asia Playoffs Semis Guangzhou 0 – 3 Seoul 6am 9am 2pm
NA Playoffs Losers’ Round 1 LA Gladiators 0 – 3 Florida 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Losers’ Round 1 Washington 3 – 0 Paris 2pm 5pm 10pm
NA Playoffs Semi-finals Philadelphia 3 – 0 LA Valiant 4pm 7pm 12am Sept 7
NA Playoffs Semi-Finals San Francisco 3 – 1 Atlanta 6pm 9pm 2am Sept 7

Week 2

Friday, September 11

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Playoffs Losers’ Round 2 Atlanta 0 – 3 Florida 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Losers’ Round 2 Los Angeles 1 – 3 Washington 2pm 5pm 10pm

Saturday, September 12

Region Game PT ET BST
Asia Playoffs Losers’ Round 1 New York 3 – 0 Guangzhou 2am 5am 10am
Asia Playoffs Winners Finals Shanghai 3 – 2 Seoul 4am 7am 12pm
NA Playoffs Winners Finals Philadelphia 1 – 3 San Francisco 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Losers’ Round 3 Florida 0 – 3 Washington 2pm 5pm 10pm

Sunday, September 13

Region Game PT ET BST
Asia Playoffs Losers’ Finals Seoul 3 – 0 New York 2am 5am 10am
NA Playoffs Losers’ Finals Philadelphia 3 – 0 Washington 12pm 3pm 8pm

Week 3 – Grand Finals Weekend

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
Semi-Finals San Francisco 3-2 Seoul 4am 7am 12pm
Semi-Finals Shanghai 3-0 Philadelphia 6am 9am 2pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
Winners’ Finals San Francisco 3-2 Shanghai 2am 5am 10am
Losers’ Round 1 Seoul 3-0 Philadelphia 4am 7am 12pm
Losers’ Finals Seoul 3-2 Shanghai 6am 9am 2pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals Seoul 2-4 San Francisco 6am 9am 2pm
CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 10/Oct/2020 17:00 Updated: 10/Oct/2020 19:29

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

Advertisement

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG vs Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses vs Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA vs Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG vs TBD 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves vs Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph vs New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One vs Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos vs RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm