How to watch LCK 2021 Spring: Stream, standings, schedule, results - Dexerto
League of Legends

DWG KIA emerge as LCK Spring 2021 champions: Final placements & recap

Published: 10/Apr/2021 14:37 Updated: 18/Apr/2021 13:43

by Lauren Bergin

Share


World champions DWG KIA won their second consecutive LCK title, booking a trip to MSI 2021 in dominant fashion and claiming the lion’s share of the $340k jackpot. Here’s how the 2021 Spring Split unfolded.


  • DWG KIA clean-swept Gen.G in finals, with top laner Khan claiming a fifth LCK title.
  • DAMWON jungler Canyon took the MVP award after another stellar split.
  • T1 & Faker crashed out in semifinals after a 3-0 loss to Gen.G.

LCK Spring 2021 wasn’t completely full of surprises as DWG KIA – freshly rebranded from DAMWON Gaming – built on their 2020 Worlds win with dominating showings in both the regular season and playoffs.

Gen.G proved to be their closest contenders, but a lackluster performance in finals, epitomized by a DWG comeback in game two, meant ShowMaker & co. ran off as rampant winners of the Spring Split.

Advertisement

Fourth-placed T1 had a season marred by roster issues, which saw the likes of Faker and Keria only becoming established starters in the second half of the split. The org is still seeking its 8th LCK title.

LCK Spring 2021: Final standings

The $340k prize fund was distributed between the top-4 teams, as DWG KIA took the lion’s share.

Placement Team Prize money Championship pts.
1 DWG KIA $178,393.60 90
2 Gen.G $89,196.80 70
3 Hanwha Life Esports $44,598.40 50
4 T1 $22,299.20 30
5 DRX 20
6 Nongshim RedForce 10

Regular season standings

Below is how each team placed in the regular season.

Placement Team Series  Games
1 DWG KIA 16-2 33-10
2 Gen.G 13-5 29-15
3 Hanwha Life Esports 12-6 26-18
4 T1 11-7 27-17
5 DRX 9-9 21-26
6 Nongshim RedForce 7-11 18-24
7 KT Rolster 6-12 18-27
8 Liiv SANDBOX 6-12 15-25
9 Fredit BRION 5-13 16-26
10 Afreeca Freecs 5-13 16-26

LCK Spring Playoffs 2021: Scores & results

Below are all the results from the playoff action, as DWG KIA emerged victorious once more.

Day 1: Wednesday, March 31

Round Match PT ET BST
Quarterfinals Hanwha Life Esports 3 – 2 Nongshim RedForce 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 2: Thursday, April 1

Round Match PT ET BST
Quarterfinals T1 3 – 1 DRX 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 3: Saturday, April 3

Round Match PT ET BST
Semifinals DWG KIA 3-0 HLE 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 4: Sunday, April 4

Round Match PT ET BST
Semifinals Gen.G 3-0 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM

Day 5: Saturday, April 10

Round Match PT ET BST
Finals DWG KIA 3-0 Gen.G 1AM 4AM 9AM

LCK 2021 Spring Split: Teams

Team Top Jungle Mid AD Carry Support
Afreeca Freecs Kiin Dread Fly Bang Lehends
DWG Kia Khan Canyon ShowMaker Ghost BeryL
DRX Kingen Pyosik SOLKA Bao Becca
Fredit BRION Hoya UmTi / Chieftain Lava / Yaharong Hena Delight
Gen.G Rascal Clid / Flawless Bdd / Karis Ruler Life
Hanwha Life Esports Morgan / DuDu Arthur / yoHan Chovy Deft Vsta
KT Rolster Doran Bonnie / Blank / GIDEON Ucal / Dove HyBriD Zzus
Liiv SANDBOX Summit Croco / OnFleek FATE Route / Leo / Prince Effort
Nongshim RedForce Rich Peanut Bay deokdam Kellin
T1 Canna / Zeus Ellim / Cuzz / Oner Faker / Clozer Gumayusi / Teddy Keria

LCK Regular Split: Results

Week 1 results (January 13 – January 17)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
January 13 Gen.G 2-0 KT Rolster 12AM 3AM 8AM
T1 2-1 Hanwha Life Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 14 Nongshim RedForce 2-1 Liiv SANDBOX 12AM 3AM 8AM
DRX 2-1 Afreeca Freecs 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 15 Fredit BRION 0-2 Gen.G 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2-1 T1 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 16 Liiv Sandbox 0-2 KT Rolster 12AM 3AM 8AM
Hanwha Life Esports 2-1 DRX 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 17 Nongshim RedForce 0-2 DWG KIA 12AM 3AM 8AM
Afreeca Freecs 2-0 Fredit BRION 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 2 results (January 20 – January 24)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
January 20 Liiv SANDBOX 2-0 Afreeca Freecs 12AM 3AM 8AM
DRX 2-1 Nongshim RedForce 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 21 T1 1-2 Gen.G 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 0-2 Fredit BRION 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 22 KT Rolster 1-2 Hanwha Life Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
DRX 2-1 Liiv Sandbox 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 23 Afreeca Freecs 0-2 DWG KIA 12AM 3AM 8AM
Fredit BRION 0-2 Nongshim RedForce 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 24 KT Rolster 2-1 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
Gen.G 1-2 Hanwha Life Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 3 results (January 27 – January 31)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
January 27 Hanwha Life Esports 2-0 Fredit BRION 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2-1 Gen.G 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 28 DRX 0-2 KT Rolster 12AM 3AM 8AM
T1 2-0 Liiv SANDBOX 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 29 Nongshim RedForce 0-2 Afreeca Freecs 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2-0 Hanwha Life Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 30 Fredit BRION 1-2 DRX 12AM 3AM 8AM
Liiv SANDBOX 0-2 Gen.G 3AM 6AM 11AM
January 31 Afreeca Freecs 2-0 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
Nongshim RedForce 2-0 KT Rolster 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 4 results (February 3 – February 7)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
February 3 T1 2-1 Nongshim RedForce 12AM 3AM 8AM
Gen.G 1-2 DRX 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 4 Hanwha Life Esports 2-1 Afreeca Freecs 12AM 3AM 8AM
Fredit BRION 2-1 KT Rolster 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 5 Liiv SANDBOX 0-2 DWG KIA 12AM 3AM 8AM
Gen.G 2-0 Nongshim RedForce 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 6 T1 2-0 Fredit BRION 12AM 3AM 8AM
KT Rolster 2-1 Afreeca Freecs 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 7 Hanwha Life Esports 0-2 Liiv SANDBOX 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2-0 DRX 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 5 results (February 17 – February 21)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
February 17 KT Rolster 1-2 DWG KIA 12AM 3AM 8AM
Fredit BRION 2-0 Liiv SANDBOX 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 18 Nongshim RedForce 1-2 Hanwha Life Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
Afreeca Freecs 0-2 Gen.G 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 19 DRX 2-1 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
KT Rolster 2-0 Fredit BRION 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 20 Nongshim RedForce 0-2 Gen.G 12AM 3AM 8AM
Hanwha Life Esports 1-2 DWG KIA 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 21 Afreeca Freecs 1-2 DRX 12AM 3AM 8AM
Liiv SANDBOX 0-2 T1 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 6 results (February 25 – February 28)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
February 25 Nongshim RedForce 0 – 2 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2 – 0 Liiv SANDBOX 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 26 Gen.G 2 – 1 Fredit BRION 12AM 3AM 8AM
Afreeca Freecs 2 – 0 KT Rolster 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 27 DRX 0-2 Hanwha Life Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
T1 1-2 DWG KIA 3AM 6AM 11AM
February 28 Gen.G 2-1 Afreeca Freecs 12AM 3AM 8AM
Liiv SANDBOX 0-2 Nongshim RedForce 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 7 results (March 4 – March 7)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
March 4 KT Rolster 1-2 DRX 12AM 3AM 8AM
Fredit BRION 2-0 T1 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 5 Hanwha Life Esports 2-0 Nongshim RedForce 12AM 3AM 8AM
Gen.G 0-2 Liiv SANDBOX 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 6 DWG KIA 2-0 Afreeca Freecs 12AM 3AM 8AM
T1 2-0 KT Rolster 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 7 DRX 2-0 Fredit BRION 12AM 3AM 8AM
Hanwha Life Esports 0-2 Gen.G 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 8 results (March 11 – March 14)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
March 11 Fredit BRION 0-2 DWG KIA 12AM 3AM 8AM
Afreeca Freecs 0-2 Hanwha Life Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 12 KT Rolster 0-2 Liiv SANDBOX 12AM 3AM 8AM
Nongshim RedForce 2-1 DRX 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 13 Gen.G 0-2 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
Fredit BRION 2-0 Afreeca Freecs 3AM 6AM 11AM
March 14 Liiv SANDBOX 1-2 Hanwha Life Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
DWG KIA 2-0 Nongshim RedForce 3AM 6AM 11AM

Week 9 results (March 18 – March 21)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
March 18 Gen.G 2 – 1 DWG Kia 1AM 4AM 8AM
Hanwha Life Esports 2 – 0 KT Rolster 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 19 Afreeca Freecs 0 – 2 Nongshim RedForce 1AM 4AM 8AM
T1 2 – 0 DRX 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 20 Liiv SANDBOX 2-0 Fredit BRION 1AM 4AM 8AM
KT Rolster 1-2 Gen.G 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 21 DRX 0-2 DWG KIA 1AM 4AM 8AM
T1 2-1 Afreeca Freecs 4AM 7AM 11AM

Week 10 results (March 25 – March 28)

Date Match  PT ET GMT 
March 25 Fredit BRION 0 – 2 Hanwha Life Esports 1AM 4AM 8AM
KT Rolster 2 – 1 Nongshim RedForce 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 26 DRX 0 – 2 Gen.G 1AM 4AM 8AM
Afreeca Freecs 2 – 0 Liiv SANDBOX 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 27 DWG KIA 2-1 KT Rolster 1AM 4AM 8AM
Nongshim RedForce 2-0 Fredit BRION 4AM 7AM 11AM
March 28 Hanwha Life Esports 0-2 T1 1AM 4AM 9AM
Liiv SANDBOX 2-1 DRX 4AM 7AM 12AM